[AppleTV] Launcher 3.2 testing

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
savaot Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
This is error that I've received. Any idea?

bash-2.05b$ /bin/chmod +x Launcher-3.2.beta1-debug.run; ./Launcher-3.2.beta1-debug.run
Verifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Launcher 3.2.beta1-debug.....Extraction failed.
Signal caught, cleaning up
bash-2.05b$
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #32
savaot Wrote:This is error that I've received. Any idea?

bash-2.05b$ /bin/chmod +x Launcher-3.2.beta1-debug.run; ./Launcher-3.2.beta1-debug.run
Verifying archive integrity... All good.
Uncompressing Launcher 3.2.beta1-debug.....Extraction failed.
Signal caught, cleaning up
bash-2.05b$

maybe the download failed / didn't finish? check md5 of Launcher. beta1 should be 9063cb295a2d0b2f0f8321a2b4f691f8


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #33
Amet Wrote:Hi,

- added the update source
- updated to 3.2(beta 1) - new icons
- TV(via HDMI) off/on - XBMC still running
- unplug HDMI / plug back in - XBMC still running


I hope thats what you meant by Disconnect

yeh, exactly. Thanks!


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #34
bump to beta2 (see first post)


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 3,953
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 37
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #35
MaestroDD Wrote:bump to beta2 (see first post)

you are on fire.... Smile

need us to test anything??

Thanks!


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find quote
MaestroDD Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 629
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Post: #36
Amet Wrote:you are on fire.... Smile
lol - just got rid of some ToDos for Launcher...

Amet Wrote:need us to test anything??

iPhone Remote is now kinda supported in XBMC, so this might be worth checking before release. But as it's not really _that_ important, it can also be fixed in a point release...
Think we're pretty much good to go and a new patchstick should pop up soon.

cheers,
mdd


Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules. If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 3,953
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 37
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #37
MaestroDD Wrote:lol - just got rid of some ToDos for Launcher...



iPhone Remote is now kinda supported in XBMC, so this might be worth checking before release. But as it's not really _that_ important, it can also be fixed in a point release...
Think we're pretty much good to go and a new patchstick should pop up soon.

cheers,
mdd

I'll check when I get home...

Thanks again for the prompt fix.

Zeljko


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find quote
Chipskip Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
I am another one who thought that my auto updates was turned off. The aTv froze and when I restarted I was updated.

I got out my patchstick and it appeared to work perfectly. restarted again and actually got a log in screen.

Had to do a factory restore... took me back to v2.2

redoing my patchstick and disabling updates.
find quote
idioteque Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
running 3.2beta2 runs fine here.

added the latest SVN to the menu and All is OK

OTB 1.0 -> 3.0 update -> patchstick 2.4 to get SSH and then run the launcher 3.2Beta2

MBP late 2009 - TimeCapsule 2TB - Harmony One+ - Readynas NV+ 8TB RAID5 - Mac Mini late 2009 with 10.9.0 and VDA - Panasonic TX-PG420ES -
find quote
eickmeyer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Can anybody confirm that the TV Composite hack works under 3.0? I mean the .kext version. Thanks!

ASROCK VisionX, XBMC Frodo, Aeon Nox, Dreambox 8000HD
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-03 22:08 by eickmeyer.)
find quote
Chipskip Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Has anyone tested external USB HDs?

Has anyone tested AFP with 3.0?

Thanks in advance.
find quote
sneeks Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
All worked perfectly first time and XBMC is streaming media from my network perfectly.
find quote
dshutt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Chipskip Wrote:Has anyone tested external USB HDs?

Has anyone tested AFP with 3.0?

Thanks in advance.

The title says it all. It worked perfectly for me. You can get it here:

http://wiki.awkwardtv.org/wiki/NitoTV_Take_2
find quote
Cannoli Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Noob here. Been following along and everything is working. Quick question though, to use an external USB HDD, do I have to use the XBMC menu system? Is there a way to access the external drive through the Apple ATV menu?
find quote
dshutt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Cannoli Wrote:Noob here. Been following along and everything is working. Quick question though, to use an external USB HDD, do I have to use the XBMC menu system? Is there a way to access the external drive through the Apple ATV menu?

Installing NitoTV and running the Smart Installer (see my post above) will allow you to access an external USB drive from a new menu item placed on the main Apple TV menu without having to reboot the system. However I find this of limited use as the control of playback in Nito is inferior to that available in XBMC in my opinion. I am not aware of any way to access the port in the native ATV menu. I used the NitoTV install only as a simple method to enable the USB port and then uninstalled it. This is not popular with Nito but his install does effortlessly enable the port.
find quote
Post Reply