[LINUX] My Asrock 330 ION Tweaks, Tips, Tricks, and Fixes!

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BoyBastos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #196
monty: if i use the pyton sesors-detect on lm-sensors page i get this after running sensors-detect:

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `coretemp':
* Chip `Intel Atom thermal sensor' (confidence: 9)

Do you want to overwrite /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors? (YES/no): y
Copy prog/init/lm_sensors.init to /etc/init.d/lm_sensors
for initialization at boot time.
You should now start the lm_sensors service to load the required
kernel modules.


As for the screenleet i use it is this:

http://www.screenlets.org/index.php/WaterMark or try this http://www.gnome-look.org/content/show.p...orumpage=0

when i config it from the drop down i use GPU core temp that is the only thing it detects automatically.

hope this helps
(This post was last modified: 2010-02-05 01:26 by BoyBastos.)
find quote
monty0815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #197
BoyBastos Wrote:You should now start the lm_sensors service to load the required
kernel modules.

That would probably be "sudo /etc/init.d/lm-sensors start". Did you do that?

Thanks for the links.
find quote
BoyBastos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
monty0815 Wrote:That would probably be "sudo /etc/init.d/lm-sensors start". Did you do that?

Thanks for the links.

yea i did but its way off hehe same as the one u told me :

w83667hg-isa-fff8
Adapter: ISA adapter
in0: +2.04 V (min = +2.04 V, max = +2.04 V) ALARM
in1: +2.04 V (min = +2.04 V, max = +2.04 V) ALARM
in2: +4.08 V (min = +4.08 V, max = +4.08 V) ALARM
in3: +4.08 V (min = +4.08 V, max = +4.08 V) ALARM
in4: +2.04 V (min = +2.04 V, max = +2.04 V) ALARM
in5: +2.04 V (min = +2.04 V, max = +2.04 V) ALARM
in6: +2.04 V (min = +2.04 V, max = +2.04 V) ALARM
in7: +4.08 V (min = +4.08 V, max = +4.08 V) ALARM
in8: +4.08 V (min = +4.08 V, max = +4.08 V) ALARM
fan1: 0 RPM (min = 0 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
fan2: 0 RPM (min = 0 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
fan3: 0 RPM (min = 0 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
fan4: 0 RPM (min = 0 RPM, div = 128) ALARM
temp1: -1.0°C (high = -1.0°C, hyst = -1.0°C) ALARM sensor = diode
temp2: +0.0°C (high = +0.0°C, hyst = +0.0°C) ALARM sensor = diode
cpu0_vid: +0.000 V
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #199
His chip results on sensors as w83667hg-isa-fff8
Mine isw83667hg-isa-0290

Because the mobos are laid out different it could be his chip ID to His an Foxconn Ion is at a different address to which is being forced....

Would have to have a look at his
Code:
sensors-detect
output and also the result of
Code:
cat /proc/ioports
to see if this is correct though to get the correct id to be forced can only be extracted from what file is found here

on another note I have notice my system reported a fan working at 8823rpm

Today it reports nothing.... Sad Im wondering how much of this other driver is actually correct for a completely different however similar in what they do chip.

Also if it was as simple as this I have to ask why is it that lm-sensors project hasn't already modified the driver and has it released and workingConfused I mean they know this backwards...

http://lists.lm-sensors.org/pipermail/lm...27193.html

That link is tied to the request for the diver and lm-sensors as on compat list near bottom on the post below....

http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices

This is all a biiiig maybe maybe either way atm
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #200
His chip results on sensors as w83667hg-isa-fff8
Mine isw83667hg-isa-0290

Because the mobos are laid out different it could be his chip ID to His an Foxconn Ion is at a different address to which is being forced....

Would have to have a look at his
Code:
sensors-detect
output and also the result of
Code:
cat /proc/ioports
to see if this is correct though to get the correct id to be forced can only be extracted from what file is found here

on another note I have notice my system reported a fan working at 8823rpm

Today it reports nothing.... Sad Im wondering how much of this other driver is actually correct for a completely different however similar in what they do chip.

Also if it was as simple as this I have to ask why is it that lm-sensors project hasn't already modified the driver and has it released and workingConfused I mean they know this backwards...

http://lists.lm-sensors.org/pipermail/lm...27193.html

That link is tied to the request for the diver and lm-sensors as on compat list near bottom on the post below....

http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices

This is all a biiiig maybe maybe either way atm
find quote
BoyBastos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #201
X3lectric Wrote:His chip results on sensors as w83667hg-isa-fff8
Mine isw83667hg-isa-0290

Because the mobos are laid out different it could be his chip ID to His an Foxconn Ion is at a different address to which is being forced....

Would have to have a look at his
Code:
sensors-detect
output and also the result of
Code:
cat /proc/ioports
to see if this is correct though to get the correct id to be forced can only be extracted from what file is found here

on another note I have notice my system reported a fan working at 8823rpm

Today it reports nothing.... Sad Im wondering how much of this other driver is actually correct for a completely different however similar in what they do chip.

Also if it was as simple as this I have to ask why is it that lm-sensors project hasn't already modified the driver and has it released and workingConfused I mean they know this backwards...

http://lists.lm-sensors.org/pipermail/lm...27193.html

That link is tied to the request for the diver and lm-sensors as on compat list near bottom on the post below....

http://www.lm-sensors.org/wiki/Devices

This is all a biiiig maybe maybe either way atm

here is my ioports:

jeff@xbmc:~$ cat /proc/ioports
0000-001f : dma1
0020-0021 : pic1
0040-0043 : timer0
0050-0053 : timer1
0060-0060 : keyboard
0064-0064 : keyboard
0070-0071 : rtc0
0080-008f : dma page reg
00a0-00a1 : pic2
00c0-00df : dma2
00f0-00ff : fpu
03c0-03df : vga+
04d0-04d1 : pnp 00:06
0800-080f : pnp 00:06
0cf8-0cff : PCI conf1
4000-407f : pnp 00:06
4000-4003 : ACPI PM1a_EVT_BLK
4004-4005 : ACPI PM1a_CNT_BLK
4008-400b : ACPI PM_TMR
4010-4015 : ACPI CPU throttle
4020-4027 : ACPI GPE0_BLK
4080-40ff : pnp 00:06
4400-447f : pnp 00:06
4480-44ff : pnp 00:06
4484-4484 : ACPI PM2_CNT_BLK
44a0-44af : ACPI GPE1_BLK
4800-487f : pnp 00:06
4880-48ff : pnp 00:06
4900-493f : 0000:00:03.2
4d00-4d3f : 0000:00:03.2
4d00-4d3f : nForce2_smbus
4e00-4e3f : 0000:00:03.2
4f00-4fff : 0000:00:03.0
b800-b80f : 0000:00:0b.0
b800-b80f : ahci
b880-b883 : 0000:00:0b.0
b880-b883 : ahci
bc00-bc07 : 0000:00:0b.0
bc00-bc07 : ahci
c000-c003 : 0000:00:0b.0
c000-c003 : ahci
c080-c087 : 0000:00:0b.0
c080-c087 : ahci
d000-dfff : PCI Bus 0000:03
dc00-dc7f : 0000:03:00.0
e000-efff : PCI Bus 0000:05
ec00-ec7f : 0000:05:00.0
ec00-ec7f : atl1c
fffd-fffe : w83627ehf
fffd-fffe : w83627ehf
jeff@xbmc:~$
find quote
truebaba8 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #202
Hi,

Could anybody set up 6ch analog on it? (reverse mic in and line in)

I could not set it (ALSA 1.0.22)

Regards> Ivan
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #203
@ boybastos

you forgot the output of sensors detect and pls use a pastebin for long ouputs like that.

Also on the post I made a link to find out what the correct chip id would be for your chip

only you can give me those values or post a link to the file e.g. Copy the file and upload file in question via mediafire or similar post only link. thx.

And pls if we are going to be doing this read and provide info as well as look for yourself the contents and links of the posts which are made to you... Its in your best interests... thx.

@ truebada8

There's topics on forums which explain how to set up alsa in Linux. When you install alsa you have to un-mute the channels which are turned off

and no to answer your question I use HDMI for sound only tried stereo analogue with default files no more.
find quote
monty0815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #204
deleted, because of nonsense
(This post was last modified: 2010-02-05 13:51 by monty0815.)
find quote
monty0815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #205
truebaba8 Wrote:Could anybody set up 6ch analog on it? (reverse mic in and line in)
My guess is that you need to set that up in the ~/.asoundrc file, but perhaps alsa is clever enough to set up the device by itself by the name of "surround51".

On the command line you could try this with:
Code:
aplay -D surround51 somefile.wav
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #206
monty0815 Wrote:@BoyBastos
according to your /proc/ioports output you seem to have a w83627ehf chip on the board. This is actually good news, as that chip should be supported without forcing anything.
So what happens if you do this?
Code:
sudo modprobe w83627ehf
Some links if you run into problems (such as device busy or similar):

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sourc...bug/382211
http://hansdegoede.livejournal.com/7932.html

Please post dmesg output etc., otherwise debugging is going to be very hard.

regards,
monty

No he does not when you modprobe force ID chip the cat /proc/ioports reports the chip as w83627ehf

look at mine here at this post both before and after modprobed

if you look at your too will have to say that since your not actually loading a verified compatible driver, if it was lm-sensors project would have released it already.
(This post was last modified: 2010-02-05 13:20 by X3lectric.)
find quote
monty0815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #207
Of course, you are absolutely right, forget that. I'll edit the post to reflect this.
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #208
lol absolute is Vodka innit?

can u get any fan rpm reports I cant anymore so have to wonder whats going on...
find quote
monty0815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #209
X3lectric Wrote:l
can u get any fan rpm reports I cant anymore so have to wonder whats going on...

Just checked, I don't have any readings for fan speed and I don't think I ever had any.
find quote
X3lectric Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 1,756
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: in a Dropbox
Post: #210
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=500...tcount=166

there it showed then only change was the max cpu temps from 60 to 85 though prob is that tool reports the chipset temp as well both cpus as is.
find quote
Post Reply