ATI Remote Wonder Plus w/XBMC?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
theclipper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey Guys,

I just started using XBMC today and am very impressed, and very overwhelmed with all this wonderful program can do. I also, wanted to say hello! I have just found these forums, and they seem to be full with all kinds of great info!

As to my issue; I remembered that I had this ATI remote that I bought to use with Windows Media Center but never really used it. I was hoping to finally get some use out of it now with XBMC. If it makes any difference I am running this with Vista.

I consulted the remote sticky at the top of this forum and didn't see any mention of this remote.

I'm wondering if any of you out there might have any insight on how I could possibly get the remote working? Wink


Thanks so much,
-Clipper
find quote
CrashX Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,164
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
I am currently using the ATI Remote wonder in Ubuntu + XBMC and it works out of the box.

The normal XBMC log IS NOT a debug log, to enable debug logging you must toggle it on under XBMC Settings - System or in advancedsettings.xml. Use XBMC Debug Log Addon to retrieve it.
find quote
therealjoeblow Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
theclipper Wrote:Hey Guys,

I just started using XBMC today and am very impressed, and very overwhelmed with all this wonderful program can do. I also, wanted to say hello! I have just found these forums, and they seem to be full with all kinds of great info!

As to my issue; I remembered that I had this ATI remote that I bought to use with Windows Media Center but never really used it. I was hoping to finally get some use out of it now with XBMC. If it makes any difference I am running this with Vista.

I consulted the remote sticky at the top of this forum and didn't see any mention of this remote.

I'm wondering if any of you out there might have any insight on how I could possibly get the remote working? Wink


Thanks so much,
-Clipper

1) Install the ATI drivers for the RW+ for your OS (get them from http://www.amd.com)

2) Configure XBMC System...Input Devices...Remote Control Sends Keypresses (enable it)

3) Configure the A->E buttons (red, yellow, blue, green, orange, purple) on the remote with the ATI software that should have been installed with the driver to send the additional key presses you want (ie, backspace, escape, c (for context menu), i (for information), etc.

You're done with the basics and should be able to control 90% of XBMC fairly intuitively. The pause, play, ff, rw, mouse, arrow and enter keys should work out of the box with the ATI driver.

If you want to configure the other buttons that don't work you need another piece of software called "Remote Wonder Key Factory" that will let you assign any function to any key:

http://rwkeymaster.sourceforge.net/rwkf_readme.htm

Cheers,
The REAL Joe
find quote
theclipper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
therealjoeblow Wrote:1) Install the ATI drivers for the RW+ for your OS (get them from http://www.amd.com)

2) Configure XBMC System...Input Devices...Remote Control Sends Keypresses (enable it)

3) Configure the A->E buttons (red, yellow, blue, green, orange, purple) on the remote with the ATI software that should have been installed with the driver to send the additional key presses you want (ie, backspace, escape, c (for context menu), i (for information), etc.

You're done with the basics and should be able to control 90% of XBMC fairly intuitively. The pause, play, ff, rw, mouse, arrow and enter keys should work out of the box with the ATI driver.

If you want to configure the other buttons that don't work you need another piece of software called "Remote Wonder Key Factory" that will let you assign any function to any key:

http://rwkeymaster.sourceforge.net/rwkf_readme.htm

Cheers,
The REAL Joe


Hey,

I really appreciate this post. I have a question about #2 though. How do I actually configure XBMC like you say? Can these be done from inside XBMC or do I need to edit a file?

Thanks much!
find quote
theclipper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
bump

Could anyone help explain how to complete step 2 in threaljoeblow's post?

Thanks so much!
find quote
kulprit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Yes they are just options in the gui of xbmc. Hope this helps.
find quote
theclipper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
kulprit Wrote:Yes they are just options in the gui of xbmc. Hope this helps.

Hey Kulprit,

Thanks for the post. How exactly do I go about changing these settings though? I'm sorry if this question seems dumb, I'm just not very familiar with this program yet.
find quote
marty131 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
theclipper Wrote:Hey Kulprit,

Thanks for the post. How exactly do I go about changing these settings though? I'm sorry if this question seems dumb, I'm just not very familiar with this program yet.

In XBMC, the option is available via: System>>System>>Input Devices.
find quote
marty131 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
therealjoeblow Wrote:1) Install the ATI drivers for the RW+ for your OS (get them from http://www.amd.com)

2) Configure XBMC System...Input Devices...Remote Control Sends Keypresses (enable it)

3) Configure the A->E buttons (red, yellow, blue, green, orange, purple) on the remote with the ATI software that should have been installed with the driver to send the additional key presses you want (ie, backspace, escape, c (for context menu), i (for information), etc.

You're done with the basics and should be able to control 90% of XBMC fairly intuitively. The pause, play, ff, rw, mouse, arrow and enter keys should work out of the box with the ATI driver.

If you want to configure the other buttons that don't work you need another piece of software called "Remote Wonder Key Factory" that will let you assign any function to any key:

http://rwkeymaster.sourceforge.net/rwkf_readme.htm

Cheers,
The REAL Joe

Awesome help, thanks Joe.

I'm running Windows 7, so the ATI remote software is really non-existent. This is how I went about it for Windows 7:

1 - Download and install remote drivers from http://www.ati.com/drivers , select Vista.
2 - Download and install RW Key Master from http://sourceforge.net/projects/rwkeymaster/files/
3 - Download and install RW Key Factory from http://sourceforge.net/projects/rwkeymaster/files/ as per instructions here; http://rwkeymaster.sourceforge.net/rwkf_readme.htm

Working very well.

Only problem I'm having, and a question I'd like to ask;

Is there a way of disabling the default key mappings for the RW? For example, the power button currently puts my system to sleep. I'd like to remap this to Alt+F4. Also, I'd like to re-map the ATI logo button to be able to open XBMC, but it defaults to opening Windows Media Centre.... If I map them now using RW Key Factory, it will simply do both actions - i.e the default action + my custom action.

Thanks for the help guys.
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-28 04:09 by marty131.)
find quote
theclipper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
marty131 Wrote:In XBMC, the option is available via: System>>System>>Input Devices.

Thanks Marty. For the life of me though I still can't find this dang option. I am using the Aeon showmix skin. I go into settings and then go into system and then there is no category named "input". Just hardware, autoplay, audio hardware and master lock.

I'm sorry to be so dense with this, but I'm not sure where I am going wrong? Any ideas?


I really appreciate the help and patience everyone has shown to me!
find quote
abel408 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
I've spent many hours on this. It doesn't appear that the Remote Wonder Plus works with ubuntu. Not sure about the Remote Wonder.
find quote
CrashX Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,164
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #12
abel408 Wrote:I've spent many hours on this. It doesn't appear that the Remote Wonder Plus works with ubuntu. Not sure about the Remote Wonder.

I am using ATI Remote Wonder and it works out of the box on ubuntu 9.10. I don't use IRW but most remote button work as they are mapped to keyboard.

The normal XBMC log IS NOT a debug log, to enable debug logging you must toggle it on under XBMC Settings - System or in advancedsettings.xml. Use XBMC Debug Log Addon to retrieve it.
find quote