[bugs]

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
taxigps Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 443
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
In music plugin pages: plugin name and music section name overlapping

[Image: MWjqB.jpg]

In programs plugin: file list auto scroll display wrong

[Image: yq3dm.jpg]

1. When I use a music plugin, the page title "Music"(show as chinese in the screenshot) and the music plugin name "KuwoBox" display overlapping. I think the problem is forget to set the lable "music" invisible when showing the plugin name. - Fixed

2. In the program plugin, when some list item name scrolling, it seems show as two label contain the same text. one labe at the bottom is stillness, and the other one on the top scrolling.
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-05 19:22 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Hitcher Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,640
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 92
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #2
Could you tell me what exactly is overlapping what in the second screenshot please?
find quote
taxigps Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 443
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
Hitcher Wrote:Could you tell me what exactly is overlapping what in the second screenshot please?

1. When I use a music plugin, the page title "Music"(show as chinese in the screenshot) and the music plugin name "KuwoBox" display overlapping. I think the problem is forget to set the lable "music" invisible when showing the plugin name.

2. In the program plugin, when some list item name scrolling, it seems show as two label contain the same text. one labe at the bottom is stillness, and the other one on the top scrolling.
find quote
luzik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
there is no polish characters under Alaska like
"ą ę ś ć ż" BIG and small ones. Insted of those chars there are spaces

Character set is set to default

If you want to check this bug just go to
Settings -- > international ..change Language to Polish and there is line

Character set Domy lne

and should be

Character set Domyślne

(Domyślne mean Defaults)

[Fixed]
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-15 23:53 by luzik.)
find quote
luzik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
changing "watched hide/show" flag in movies and tvshows separately is impossible

[Hitcher] It's the same for all skins.
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-28 19:06 by Hitcher.)
find quote
luzik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
In move menu when i press movie info ..and then refresh information there are shown list of 20 movies from database but finded based not on movie name but on upper folder name (but i believe this is xbmc bug) Alaska bug is that there should came up virtual keyboard after pressing "manualy" to set search name but sometimes it does'n. Unfortunaly i can't find a key to reproduce this bug and don't know if this is alaska bug.
find quote
habbo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #7
Alaska\media\flags\Rating\mpaa_general.png

DialogVideoInfo.xml

Old:

Code:
<control type="image">
    <include>Objects_FSInfoCertificate</include>
    <texture>flags/Rating/mpaa_g.png</texture>
    <colordiffuse>OSDrating</colordiffuse>
    <visible>substring(listitem.mpaa,Rated G,Left)</visible>
            </control>

New :

Code:
<control type="image">
    <include>Objects_FSInfoCertificate</include>
    <texture>flags/Rating/mpaa_general.png</texture>
    <colordiffuse>OSDrating</colordiffuse>
    <visible>substring(listitem.mpaa,Rated G,Left)</visible>
            </control>

Bye Wink
find quote
Hitcher Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,640
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 92
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #8
Thanks, added.
find quote
dogotcat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
When in home screen mode 1, When you select music in the main menu it takes you to album view when in library mode. Instead of he normal list of artists, albums, genres ect.
find quote
hikaricore Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,515
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Tuesday
Post: #10
dogotcat Wrote:When in home screen mode 1, When you select music in the main menu it takes you to album view when in library mode. Instead of he normal list of artists, albums, genres ect.

I'd inquired about this behavior before.
Every other skin I've ever used has gone to artists yet this goes to albums.

It can be fixed by changing albums to artists on line 36 of 720p/Includes_Home_1.xml
find quote
Soul Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
hikaricore Wrote:It can be fixed by changing albums to artists on line 36 of 720p/Includes_Home_1.xml

Awesome thanks! Wink
find quote
Soul Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Not sure if this is a bug or not, but I'm not seeing the movie poster on the left of the movie info screen, and there does seem to be space for it.

Only posting as I think that I saw it on a screenshot at some point, and it would be better than that blank space.

Awesome theme though!

<Edit ignore me - found another thread on the same problem>
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 376
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #13
Soul Wrote:Not sure if this is a bug or not, but I'm not seeing the movie poster on the left of the movie info screen, and there does seem to be space for it.
<Edit ignore me - found another thread on the same problem>
doh....Ditto....
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-03 05:01 by JDizzy.)
find quote
aflo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Hi! I would just like to say this is my favorite skin, I use it over AEON even for it's simplicity and speed.

One thing i would like to report is. When bringing up the INFO screen in Movie Library The following occurs:

Quote:American History X
119MIN MINS 1998

Min seems to be appended twice.
find quote
hikaricore Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,515
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Tuesday
Post: #15
I've noticed min mins as well. It doesn't matter if I have nfo files or not from my tests.
Not a serious issue but it exists.
find quote
Post Reply