Adding TV-show menu?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
d94pam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi!

After a fresh install of both Windows 7 and XBMC 9.11 and now using Confluence I do not get a TV-show menu. Only Movies. Is there any way to get this menu in Confluence or am I forced to run another skin?
I can see the option to hide/show the TV-Show menu under settings, but it is greyed out.
Thanks a lot in advance!
find quote
d94pam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Never mind! Solved it! Been trying different things for a looong time now and of course I could solve it just after I posted a question here. So typical! ;-)
Thanks anyway!
find quote
reise Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Portugal
Post: #3
And how did you do it?
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,130
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
By populating the DB with TV shows I presume.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dtviewer Offline
Fan
Posts: 666
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
sho Wrote:By populating the DB with TV shows I presume.

Probably by 'clicking' show TV Shows button on the settings page..........
find quote
reise Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Portugal
Post: #6
sho Wrote:By populating the DB with TV shows I presume.

My database had some problem, I removed all content and added it again and now is working.
Some minor issues with fanart and posters. It's scrapping my tv shows now, lets see if everything stays ok.
find quote
pants Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
d94pam Wrote:Never mind! Solved it! Been trying different things for a looong time now and of course I could solve it just after I posted a question here. So typical! ;-)
Thanks anyway!

So what did you do? I have the same issue and am running out of ideas.
find quote
BluScrnOdeth Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
For me, when i installed XBMC fresh, TVShows didnt show up till i populated (added the source location for the tv shows) the database. Makes sence, why show it if you dont have it.
find quote