Using multiple sources

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
onedummy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello.. I'm using media stream on a windows PC and was wondering how or if I can use multiple sources to provide my videos.

I have a hard drive on my windows pc that is running xbmc and everything is working great! Fanart, episodes, etc..

I have an external hard drive that is networked to my xbmc pc and I've added the external hard drive as a new source. Is there a way to scan this new external hard drive so the videos on this hard drive show up in my library?

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks for any direction / suggestions..
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #2
Set the content of your newly added source and then scan to library.
find quote
onedummy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
gabbott - thanks for the reply. I'm getting the videos to show up in the library, but I'm having to scan them each individually. XBMC scans my other hard drive for new videos upon start up and adds them. Can I have this happen with the external hard drive?

Thank you!
find quote
pookguy88 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
is it possible to add a video source but NOT have it's contents added to the library?
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #5
Yes, don't set content on it (or set content and exclude via the set content dialogue)

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
pookguy88 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
sho Wrote:Yes, don't set content on it (or set content and exclude via the set content dialogue)

thanks!
find quote
onedummy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Any suggestions as to how I can have it auto scan the new source and add the items to the library when starting up the program?

Thank you!
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #8
Update Library at startup in settings?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote