[RELEASE] Back Row (Skin)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Dennis5056 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #946
(2013-09-12 08:12)Sharpe Wrote:  
(2013-09-11 18:26)method115 Wrote:  Just wanted to say thanks for this skin. I've used a lot of skins in XBMC and none have been able to get me away from this one. The movies views and TV shows views you provide are very rare and it doesn't seem like other skins provide the same views for both. One skin might have a similar movie view but no tv show and vice versa.

I just built a new HTPC to get rid of this laptop I had running XBMC for about a year. I've been looking at other skins but I'll probably just end up back with this one. I just got my co-worker and all his friends on XBMC and when I showed them this skin they were blown away.

Hey thanks a lot for that method115 - I really do appreciate it Big Grin

I still find it amazing, to this day, that people from all over the world are actually using something in their living rooms that I created.

Best skin ever, I use this skin as default for a long time, I also help people setting up XBMC in there living rooms, and they always choose this skin !

Keep up the good work, thanks !
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #947
Awesome - thanks Dennis5056 Big Grin
find quote
Crypdos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #948
Hey, first I want to thank you for making this wonderful skin !

I'm having some problems with the Subtitle OSD button. In the skin script settings I enabled it (like in the instructions 1 page back). The OSD button is now there, but when I use it the OSD closes, and nothing happens.
In confluence under System->Video>Subtitles I set the subtitle addon to OpenSubtitles. (like described here http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...services). But I still can't get it to work. It does work in confluence, by the way.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #949
HI

You also need to make sure you have the subtitle addon selected after you've set up OSD button in skin settings - it's the next step after you've name the subtitle shortcut.

Providing you're using Frodo it should work (I've no idea what it does under Gotham I'm afraid)
find quote
Crypdos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #950
Ahh! I think there lies the problem: after naming the subtitle addon under script settings, it doesn't ask me to select an addon. I can only name it.
I'm using XBMC Gotham though (unstable repo)- I think they changed something with the subtitle OSD button since Gotham.

Is there a way to get this working? Maybe writing the wanted subtitle addon to a skin .xml file directly, instead of selecting it after naming the script?
Sorry if I'm causing you a lot of work.

Edit: Gotham indeed behaves different (see http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...e_services )
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-17 19:33 by Crypdos.)
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #951
(2014-01-17 19:30)Crypdos Wrote:  Ahh! I think there lies the problem: after naming the subtitle addon under script settings, it doesn't ask me to select an addon. I can only name it.
I'm using XBMC Gotham though (unstable repo)- I think they changed something with the subtitle OSD button since Gotham.

Is there a way to get this working? Maybe writing the wanted subtitle addon to a skin .xml file directly, instead of selecting it after naming the script?
Sorry if I'm causing you a lot of work.

Edit: Gotham indeed behaves different (see http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...e_services )


Yep that'll be it Crypdos.

I imagine that in order to get the button to work for Gotham you'll need to alter all the code that activates after you press the subtitle button in the OSD controls then probably deal with whatever changes they have made to the dialog controls that show up for the new subtitle screen (if they even have one).

If I ever get round to updating the skin for Gotham I'll deal with it then but for now, if you need it to work, there's not much I can do I'm sorry. I'm still not sure I can even begin to find the time to deal with the horrendous amount of skinning changes required to go to Gotham.
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-18 11:29 by Sharpe.)
find quote
Crypdos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #952
That's ok! I will just switch back to Frodo for now. Thanks and good luck Smile
find quote
green_eyes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #953
Please, how to install this skin on prismcube Thank you.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #954
Oh I don't know it looks pretty unusual.

- I guess it depends how much of regular XBMC is used in that device. If they've left the addons menu intact you should be able to install it via the regular install from repo method (if it's based on Frodo).
find quote
lennie paz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #955
I just upgraded to OpenElec Gotham, and it says Back Row is incompatible?
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #956
Hi again yeah I guess the version of the skin in the repo is the Frodo version.

You'd need to use the Gotham version of the skin which although, I've not yet finished working on, works okay.

The Gotham version can be downloaded manually from the skin's Gotham download link and then installed again manually.
find quote
philip_anselmo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #957
(2013-01-22 14:32)Sharpe Wrote:  
(2013-01-22 11:26)kiboy6 Wrote:  Updated the favourites script but still can't get this to work. The relevant folders are selectable as favourites. I can access them no problem via the heart at the bottom of the home screen. It's just when I select that favourite as "set default video source" in BackRow settings that it doesn't work. (I get a blank menu when i press the "Videos" button on the homescreen).

In other words, the favourites themselves work fine....the problem seems only to occur when BackRow calls them

Thanks a lot if you can help get to the bottom of this!

Yep I'm fairly sure that this is related to the same problem that I encountered when I first made the change in skin behaviour. I noticed that a favourite entry which was a folder on a letter mapped network drive (eg. Drive X under my computer) would just show as a blank menu under the set default video source. -ronie made a change to the favourites script and that fixed the issue for me.

Before I delve into Back Row's code could you just remove the favourite item from your list of favourites then re-add it as a favourite? Then try it again.

Also could you try to set up the same favourite item as a default source for both "TV" and "Movies" - just to rule out a coding error with "Videos".

(2013-01-22 14:24)ncnoman Wrote:  FEATURE REQUEST for the otherwise PERFECT SKIN

I would love to see Fanart + MilkDrop overlayed in the music player.

It is just too much trouble using other skins that do this and then trying to tweak them to be as clean as this one is for library navigation. I know this skin is (I guess in theory) a minimalist skin... please consider that there is just not much gone into the Backrow Music player... it could use a polishing and IMO this one easy feature in confluence and transparency makes all the difference... just by putting the fanart behind the visualization....

and just in case it isn't supported already let me mention the importance of CU LRC Lyrics script support too here... THANKS!

Funnily enough I was playing around with this very thing a few days ago - keep an eye out for it happening.

Also there is lyric support in Back Row - it needs enabling in the skin settings.

Where is the option to enable the lyric support?.. can't find it RolleyesSad
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 12
Location: North West England
Post: #958
It's in skin settings under the scripts heading. Once enabled there the button should appear in the music OSD controls.
find quote
philip_anselmo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #959
(2014-04-12 09:59)Sharpe Wrote:  It's in skin settings under the scripts heading. Once enabled there the button should appear in the music OSD controls.

Blush Great, got it Tongue thanks
just needed to add a name then select the addon... when i saw that i thought i had to add some sort of script manualy.. i mean some code of some sort, but no, just a name and then select an addon.

Thanks, got it working, EXCELENT SKIN!!!!
the only thing missing could be a total number and lenght info in movies, music and series. Wink

the best skin in xbmc by far Big Grin
find quote
Post Reply