DVD Folder in Movie Library

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
skmichi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,
is it possible to copy whole DVD (AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS folders) on the HDD and then show this DVD in Movie Library? I created a folder called 'The Godfather', copied AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS from DVD and tried to update the library but nothing happened. The 'The Godfather' is in folder called 'videos' with other divx movies and these are shown in the library.

So for example the directory tree is like this:
/movies
---/Angels.and.Demons (shown in library)
------/angels_and_demons.avi
---/The.Godfather
------ /AUDIO_TS
------ /VIDEO_TS
---------/all the dvd files
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
Skip the
------ /AUDIO_TS
------ /VIDEO_TS
folders

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #3
no reason to skip anything - that works just fine.
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,128
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
w/o recursive scan?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #5
yes.
find quote
skmichi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
not working for me Sad maybe the name of the folder should be different? now it is The.Godfather. is there any way how to force it to show it in the library?
find quote
skmichi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I switched off Library mode, then clicked on the The.Godfather folder -> Scan for new content.
- Is this the only way how to get titles to media library?
- When I set 'Run automated scan' on the root folder for video in hope it will scan it automatically when new movie is added the option appears as enabled but when I close the dialog and open it again the option 'Run automated scan' is disabled again..
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #8
it's NOT a toggle option - it's a shortcut to run a scan after the dialog closes.

use 'update library' from the library. context menu
find quote
JustinAiken Offline
Fan
Posts: 668
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: XBMC+Unraid=Happy!
Post: #9
Really?

*deletes his makeiso applescript...

XBMC: Frodo 12.2, with Transparency!
17.5 TB Unraid Server: 2500 movies, 8800 episodes of TV Apps: SABnzbd, Sickbeard, Couchpotato, mySQL
HTPC: Win8 (cause Steam), i7 920, ATI 6850 OC
Watching on: Panasonic TC65-PS64 with lowend Sony 5.1 HTIB
find quote
dteirney Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 830
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: New Zealand
Post: #10
If anyone figures this out can you post the solution here. I've had some problems with a folder containing just a VIDEO_TS folder with the DVD content not showing up in the library. The parent folder seems to be scraped OK because the fanart shows up when it is selected in Files mode, but it is not in the Library.
find quote
dteirney Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 830
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: New Zealand
Post: #11
I have the following setup:

Code:
dvds/
`-- The Bourne Ultimatum
    `-- VIDEO_TS
        |-- VTS_02_0.BUP
        |-- VTS_02_0.IFO
        |-- VTS_02_1.VOB
        |-- VTS_02_2.VOB
        `-- VTS_02_3.VOB

I have tried a number of settings for the scraper on the dvds folder and still haven't managed to get "The Bourne Ultimatum" to show in the Library so that when it is chosen the VIDEO_TS folder is played. The folder name contains the title. If I choose recursive scan I ends up with many entries in the Library and with non-recursive I don't get any entries in the Library.
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,891
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #12
As spiff already said, no need to skip something or doing other "nasty" things. It works just fine. Set content on dvds and make sure to check the "Use folder names for lookups" option.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dteirney Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 830
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: New Zealand
Post: #13
vdrfan Wrote:As spiff already said, no need to skip something or doing other "nasty" things. It works just fine. Set content on dvds and make sure to check the "Use folder names for lookups" option.

The DVD related code checks for a VIDEO_TS.IFO file in the VIDEO_TS folder. I didn't copy all of the DVD over, just the sections that made up the movie, which is why it wasn't working.
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,891
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #14
Hm, works fine using your posted layout. Something else at your side must be wrong i guess.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #15
technically; the stacking code checks for dir/VIDEO_TS.ifo and dir/VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.ifo and stacks these down to one entry named dir.

dteirney, that is NOT a dvd. a dvd ALWAYS includes VIDEO_TS.ifo - that's what makes it a dvd and not a bunch of .vob files.
find quote
Post Reply