Google reader plug-in is not working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
itssuresh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi Ronie,

Google reader plug-in works fine with other skins, but with transparency it always throws an error.

Error details:

UrlOpen Error (8, 'EOF occured in violation of protocol)

If you have time please check.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #2
it's working fine on my end, so if you can provide a debug log, i will have a look.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
itssuresh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Ho Ronie,

Here is the log file http://pastebin.com/m436ca886

Thanks for your help
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #4
been able to reproduce it on windows (no issues on linux so far):

[Image: googlereader.jpg]

debug log


i have no idea why this is happening with Transparency! only,
as far as i know plugins should run pretty much independent of the skin.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
itssuresh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks Ronie.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #6
looks like i'm hitting a brick wall with this...

- it only happens on windows, no issues on linux and osx (thanx Amet)
- seems to only affect Transparency!, can't reproduce it with Confluence or PM3.HD
- i can trigger the issue a dozen times in a row, then suddenly the plugins works and i can't reproduce the error again.
- if i delete the plugin and reinstall, the issue starts all over again.
- using a network sniffer i can see xbmc fails to send a SSLv2 Client Hello within 10 seconds, so Google disconnects the session.

similar reports:
- http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=46418
- http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=321...stcount=15

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Nuka1195 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,910
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #7
it's a bug with xbmc, please post here:

http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/5865#comment:35

so they know who all it affects.

edit: ronnie, that sniffer info may be very helpful to them.

For python coding questions first see http://mirrors.xbmc.org/docs/python-docs/
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #8
cheers mate, damn stupid of me not searching trac before wasting two afternoons chasing this bug.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Nuka1195 Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,910
Joined: Dec 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #9
if he had posted in the plugins thread where it belongs you wouldn't have wasted time either Smile

For python coding questions first see http://mirrors.xbmc.org/docs/python-docs/
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #10
true, but when someone mentions it only happens in T! it always gives me the creeps. :-)

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
itssuresh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
sorry Ronie, I should have open this issue in Plugin section , but as I said this plugin works in confluence but not in Transparency, so i thought it is something related to skin.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #12
no worries, i don't mind doing a bit of debugging every now and then. ;-)

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Faire Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I'm hitting this issue using the default XBMC skin and Windows 7.

Any ideas?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,150
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #14
Faire Wrote:I'm hitting this issue using the default XBMC skin and Windows 7.

Any ideas?

you can follow the status of this bug / contribute relevant info here:
http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/5865


that's all you can do i'm afraid.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote