$306.45 Newegg Wish List for XBMC, critique it please

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
http://secure.newegg.com/WishList/Public...r=12812092

I'm wanting to run Win7 on it, and need a video card with component out, which most EVGA nVidia cards have.

1080p without issue?

Note, I didn't need a harddrive, keyboard, mouse, or monitor, I already have those.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
althekiller Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,002
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 12
Post: #2
I don't know about win7 or any of the crap in that list, but you can only do 1080i over component. Of course that won't stop XBMC from decoding 1080p content and the gfx card displaying it however it sees fit.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks for the reply. 1080i is all the tv will do, but I want to make sure the box is capable of 1080p fairly easily. The tv is about 10yrs old, but it's a 60" Toshiba with a pretty good picture, I'm not ready to replace it just yet. I assume I can do DVI->HDMI with that video card once I get a new tv, or, I can just replace the video card then.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Question - will it matter as far as XBMC is concerned if I go with an older dual-core as opposed to a newer core2 duo?

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
In case it does, I've put together a slightly updated version with a core2 duo and slightly better video card here.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
darkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #6
VGA/Component cables are like $4. (VGA *IS* Component, that motherboard will do component out as is).

Get a GT220 with VGA out for $50.

If you ever come to your senses and run Linux, it'll do VDPAU Feature Set C, which will upscale SD content to HD and do 1080p with no problems.

At which point you could probably get away a cheaper motherboard and processor.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I don't think that's the case, is it? You can't just go from VGA (digital) to Component (analog) without a converter in between.

The Linux solution would more than likely require more tweaking than I'm wanting to do. I know Windows, and can do what I need to there. I'm not wanting this to be a project, per say. I just need it to work, with an existing remote. I know in Windows 7 I can hook my Windows Media Center remote up and XBMC just works with it. I can program my universal to copy those functions and then put the MS remote away again.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
darkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #8
airjrdn Wrote:I don't think that's the case, is it? You can't just go from VGA (digital) to Component (analog) without a converter in between.

VGA isn't digital.
find quote
Mallet21 Offline
Fan
Posts: 538
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Post: #9
Looks good....4gigs of ram may be overkill if you are just running XBMC.
find quote
Mr. Coffee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
He's right though, you can't go directly from VGA (RGBHV) to component (YPbPr).
find quote