[MOD] Rapier Qualar Mod incorporating Rapier 3.0 features

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,418
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #601
Anyone point me to where I can change the justification of the movie/tv shows synopsis'. I would like to change then from 'full' to 'left' justification if possible.
find quote
ronenbrk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #602
Hi,

Since some of my media had Hebrew names, I need to change the font of the media title in all library screens to one that supports Hebrew.
I've placed the ttf file in the fonts directory and now I'm trying to change the file fonts.xml but I don't know which values to change. I want all the interface to remain the same except the lists of media (movies, tv shows, videos and music)

Please advise.
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,418
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #603
steelman1991 Wrote:Anyone point me to where I can change the justification of the movie/tv shows synopsis'. I would like to change then from 'full' to 'left' justification if possible.
Nobody? - Qualar.
find quote
joeblack2k Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands - Leiden
Post: #604
Subtitle Support:

edit custom_SkinSettings.xml

search for <control type"=radiobutton" id="169">
above the line paste:

PHP Code:
<control type="button" id="170">
                    <
description>Subtitle Support</description>
                    <include>
SettingsContentBtn</include>
                    <
label>Select Subtitle Addon</label>
                    <
onclick>Skin.SetAddon(SubtitleScript_Path,xbmc.python.subtitles)</onclick>
                    <include>
SettingsItemOpenCloseAnim</include>
                </
control



Edit VideoOSD.xml

replace Tv show subtitles and Movie Subtitles line:
<onclick ....... with:

PHP Code:
<onclick>RunScript($INFO[Skin.String(SubtitleScript_Path)])</onclick


now in skin settings you can select subtitle addon and it works...
find quote
Dready Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #605
Hello,

I really like this skin but I seem to have a problem getting the movie plot in any of the views. Other skins have worked, just cant seem to get yours to work. Currently running XBMC on Windows 7, 64bit. Are there any plugins that I might be missing or input that you can provide?
(This post was last modified: 2010-09-27 05:38 by Dready.)
find quote
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #606
most of the views show the "outline" field (usually one sentence summary of the plot), not the full plot, this might be your problem. the outline. when scraping from IMDb it's the text just under the rating on the movie page.
find quote
Dready Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #607
I know where the plot should be located. I did state that other skins that I have used display the plot or a synopsis. I did select the option to show plot for unwatched items but still nothing. Any suggestions to get the plot to show for this skin?
find quote
PatOso Offline
Fan
Posts: 403
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #608
One could add the Spanish language in this mod? thanks.
find quote
PatOso Offline
Fan
Posts: 403
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #609
One could add the Spanish language in this mod? thanks.Sad
find quote
qualar Offline
Fan
Posts: 731
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #610
frater Wrote:Thanks... I hope this will get into the standard Qualar. It's a bit silly you can't reach those icons.

The navigation keys are IMHO less important

I will add this to my mod if you can re-upload the code.
find quote
frater Offline
Fan
Posts: 312
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #611
qualar Wrote:I will add this to my mod if you can re-upload the code.

Re-upload the code: http://pastebin.com/F4Ti2dVh
find quote
curtis-r Offline
Donor
Posts: 462
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: San Francisco, USA
Post: #612
For a little while I've been unclear whether my music playlists are playing random, despite the advancedsettings.xml code, which according to the log is loading just fine
Code:
<mymusic>
        <playlist>
            <repeat>true</repeat>
            <shuffle>true</shuffle>
        </playlist>
    </mymusic>
But I've found something odd. If I press Enter during music vizualization, bringing up the floor menu, the far-right Random double-arrows are dark gray, indicating it's on. But if I move to the stack-of-discs Playist icon on the left, and enter my playlist, then bring up the top menu, Shuffle is not selected. Doesn't Shuffle = Random? Thus I'm a bit confused whether my Random switch is working. BTW, it appears all is fine in Confluence.

[Dharma B2 with RapierQualar 4.0]

Win7x64. Intel Core2Duo E8500 3.26GHz on Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L. 4GB RAM. Nvidia GT240 512MB PCIx16. Pioneer 60" Kuro plasma + Epson Pro Cinema 7500UB projector + 100" Da-Lite screen.
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-04 00:00 by curtis-r.)
find quote
qualar Offline
Fan
Posts: 731
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #613
I have now added the code it will be in version 4.1.
find quote
bblauritzen Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #614
qualar Wrote:I have now added the code it will be in version 4.1.

Will this be an option? I actually like your way of doing it better..
find quote
Post Reply