Will the Boxee Box Remote work with XBMC (on any hardware other than the Boxee Box?)?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
phvrc2nt Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Question  Will the Boxee Box Remote work with XBMC (on any hardware other than the Boxee Box?)?
Post: #1
the new boxee remote bundled with the boxee box is gorgeous.

anyway that can be ported to xbmc?
any one who knows where that remote can be purchased? Smile

http://www.engadget.com/2010/01/05/hands...boxee-box/
find quote
queeup Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 763
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 16
Post: #2
Don't worry if it's work with boxee(actually if it's work with linux), absolutely work with XBMC too. Btw nice remote.
find quote
phvrc2nt Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
how about xbmc for windows 7x64? Smile
find quote
fincheresque Offline
Donor
Posts: 129
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I like the remote...except I don't really subscribe to the less-buttons-is-more philosophy that Apple seems to have created. I'd like a 'Back', or 'Exit' button added to that, and I think I could use it without pulling my hair out.

Out of curiosity, those with a 6 button remote, how do you navigate your media easily? If you want to go up a directory, do you go all the way back to the top of your media list and click the .. ? That seems a bit impractical if you've got thousands of TV shows, hundreds of movies, and tens of thousands of MP3's.

Still, I love the idea of the remote, but I just want a couple more buttons. Smile
find quote
Clumsy Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 641
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Just map the menu button in the normal file listings to be a back button and go back to the main menu when you are on the top node. You could also map the "holding" of a button with an event client (they exist for osx and linux) to be a certain action, like mapping "hold left for 1.5 seconds" to be the normal menu function that gets you directly back to the main menu if you need that.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Phokus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  Is the Boxee Box Remote suitable for XBMC? ...if so on any HTPC hardware and OS or?
Post: #6
Obviously it's not out yet, but we have pictures of what it will look like

[Image: boxee-box-remote-1024x662.jpg]

Does it have enough buttons on the front to make it useable for xbmc?
find quote
LTParis Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Given that Boxee's core is XBMC, and with the exception of some programmable keys that you would get with some MCE/HTPC remotes, this should be more than sufficient to use.
find quote
Phokus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
LTParis Wrote:Given that Boxee's core is XBMC, and with the exception of some programmable keys that you would get with some MCE/HTPC remotes, this should be more than sufficient to use.

yeah, just worried there aren't enough keys on the front... i'm sorta new to xbmc but i've used boxee for a while now.
find quote
Cocophone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
What is stopping you from inadvertently activating the alpha keys with the palm of your hand. If I'm pushing the 4 way nav button, wouldn't the alpha keys get pushed against the palm of my hand. I'm thinking of similar to "butt dialing" with your cell phone.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #10
Gyro.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
rwparris2 Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 1,333
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: US
Post: #11
Eh, xbmc needs 7 buttons to work correctly, up, down, left, right, ok, back, and one for the context menu.

The boxee remote has 8 buttons on the first side (16 if we assume there is a difference between long/short holds) so it would work fine, but I personally wouldn't use it that way. Just flip it over and use the keys if you need too...

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please read how to submit a proper bug report.

If you're interested in writing addons for xbmc, read docs and how-to for plugins and scripts ||| http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons/
find quote
rmjohn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  Is the Boxee Box Remote suitable for XBMC on any hardware other than the Boxee Box?
Post: #12
Hi all,
I am contemplating purchase of an Acer Revo to use as a dedicated XBMC machine. Planning to dual boot XBMC live and Win7. My question is will I benefit using a boxee box remote (which I believe, will be sold separately once the box is out) compared to the traditional remotes people use? If not, what would be a decent RF remote that I can purchase now? I would ideally like to use RF since I am planning to mount my Revo on the back of my TV.

Do you think I will be able to use the boxee box remote out of the box for XBMC live without much hassle?
Thank you for your feedbacks.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,916
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #13
I don't know if the boxee remote will work but I can recommend getting a universal remote mx-810. I have it running on ubuntu with an acer revo 3610 and it doe my lights, ave, bluray, projector etc. All from that one remote. You can also set up activities to do one button to turn everything on and off. Great for the wifey or kids.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
rmjohn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
OMG.. Thats prohibitively expensive for me. I am looking for a cheaper yet useful remote solution for Acer Revo XBMC live. Preferably a RF remote. I wouldnt want to spent more than $25 for it.
find quote
Izod517 Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
There's plenty of MCE remotes that essentially work out of the box in your price range. I see no benefit to getting the Boxee specific remote - although I have no reason to believe it won't work, it may just not work right out of the box.
find quote
Post Reply