Alaska Original BUGS thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,624
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #1
Post any new bugs here but please check with other skins first to make sure it's an Alaska problem.

Also posting screenshots help.
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-25 23:18 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Elbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Netherlands
Post: #2
Title and time overlap in video OSD:

[Image: overlaptitleandtime.jpg]

EDIT: Fixed (Hitcher)
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 16:13 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,624
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #3
Looks like I missed the 24 hour clock.
find quote
moontan77 Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Videos which are 2.35 (2.35:1) just say 2..... in the video flag
find quote
moontan77 Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Using the apples trailers lite plugin, using list view, the film title is on top of the duration. And on file view, the "Downloading movie information ....." is on top of the poster.

EDIT: Fixed (Hitcher)
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 16:13 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Noodie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Just grabbed the new build, excellent stuff Hitcher!

Minor thing, which was already present in the previous version:

If you are on the top row in either the Settings or Music Wall mode and you press down twice (quick) the screen kinda jumps.

This isn't present when you move to the top row from the bottom row.


Also, if I try to add a folder somewhere, the menu items have hyphens hoovering over them?
I've added a screenshot to show you what I mean.

[Image: screeniea.jpg]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,624
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #7
moontan77 Wrote:Videos which are 2.35 (2.35:1) just say 2..... in the video flag
They work fine for me.

What resolution are you using?
find quote
Elbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Netherlands
Post: #8
When trying to change the volume while using passthrough audio, the text runs out of the volume box:
[Image: passthrough.jpg]

EDIT: Fixed (Hitcher)
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 16:13 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Elbert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 4
Location: Netherlands
Post: #9
When setting the content to movies, the text runs out of the dialog box:
[Image: setcontentmovies.jpg]

EDIT: Fixed (Hitcher)
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 16:14 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Oral-B Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #10
Not exactly a bug, but red on dark gray is pretty much impossible to read...

[Image: screenshot001.png]
find quote
oo_void Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
That's one heck of a mouse cursor you have in the new version Wink.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,624
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #12
oo_void Wrote:That's one heck of a mouse cursor you have in the new version Wink.
You got the message then.
find quote
chareos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #13
- The volume "white pill" (the background) looks stretched on the right

EDIT: Fixed earlier (Hitcher)

- (italian) OSD "Estimated end time" string is too long. So, the end time is... not shown ! I'd suggest something more schematic, like [actual time][play icon][end time]

EDIT: Fixed (Hitcher)

- It seems that movie genre is gone, whatever the view, and in OSD also

EDIT: Intentional (Hitcher)

- movies content setting dialog: the "settings ok cancel" line overlaps "exclude path from archive updates" (please note I'm translating it from my italian screen, may be inaccurate)

EDIT: Fixed earlier (Hitcher)

- In flags, aspect ratio isn't showed completely (no, I haven't tweaked the font.xml file ... yet)

EDIT: Can't repeat, works here (Hitcher)


BTW: I like where the skin is going. really.
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 01:07 by Hitcher.)
find quote
TheDuffMan Offline
ShareThe.TV admin
Posts: 272
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 13
Post: #14
I also get the aspect ratio 2.xx not showing fully, only "2...". If I stretch the windowed XBMC on Windows 7, I can get it to show. But full screen at 1366x768 it gets cut off. I also tried this on XBMC Live at 1080p resolution, and the 2.xx also gets cut off.
find quote
hikaricore Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,515
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Tuesday
Post: #15
Video info/view mode popups are nearly in the middle of the screen.
I'll try and post a screenshot of what I mean shortly.

[Image: image2.jpg]

[Image: image.jpg]

[Image: output.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-26 03:53 by hikaricore.)
find quote
Post Reply