Alaska Splash screen

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
328iGuy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
So I assume they aren't doing nightly Live builds?

ASRock ION 330 • XBMC Live 10 • Harmony One Remote • MCE IR Sensor • 6TB NAS
[Image: widget]
find quote
TheDuffMan Offline
ShareThe.TV admin
Posts: 272
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 13
Post: #17
Hmm, I think you are correct in that. Damn, I was looking for a more recent build myself as well.
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #18
TheDuffMan Wrote:Hmm, I think you are correct in that. Damn, I was looking for a more recent build myself as well.

this thread will show you how to upgrade to the latest svn: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=54350
find quote
reaven Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,105
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 20
Post: #19
Hey hitcher is the size always the same no matter what ?

I made an splash screen to match the color in Alaska but not matter how big I make the splash.png the size on the XBMC is always the same.

[Image: Splash.png]
find quote
DurhamDev Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Post: #20
reaven Wrote:Hey hitcher is the size always the same no matter what ?

I made an splash screen to match the color in Alaska but not matter how big I make the splash.png the size on the XBMC is always the same.

I asked the same in this thread, and it looks like it's part of XBMC - they said we could change the code and recompile, but I don't know how to do that either.
find quote
stinkupuss Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Pretty simple to compile the code. Grab the latest from git://xbmc.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/xbmc/xbmc and use the makefile. It's all in the wiki.

The splash.png is 720p so why not just expand the detail of the image to encompass the entire canvas. Limits you to a black background.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 713
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #22
I updated to latest svn today . Before doing so I had a red circle with a white x just before Alaska homescreen shows. I thought updating would fix it.

is the red circle/white x a sign no splash is found?
I put splashh.png (from first post here, is the name correct or a typo?) in xbmc/.xbmc/media/ which was empty.Didnt work. also renamed to splash.png and rebooted but still no luck.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,741
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #23
It's the 'No mouse' icon - just disable Mouse control in the Settings.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 713
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #24
Thanks! I thought it was related to splash
find quote
erikss0n Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Cessy, France
Post: #25
Hi all,

I played around with photoshop this afternoon and this was the end result:

[Image: splashma.png]

Not completely minimalistic but I'm quite happy with it anyway...
Feel free to grab if you want!

Best regards,
erikss0n

| Thermaltake DH101 | Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H | 2.13GHz INTEL Core2Duo E6400 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 | 5TB Storage | Integrated sound + nV7100 + MSI GT210 | WIN7 + XBMC Dharma 10.0 + Transparency! |
[Image: sigpic_36281_c7a78b953f1227ddb44608e54b32e0c3.jpg]
find quote
TheDuffMan Offline
ShareThe.TV admin
Posts: 272
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 13
Post: #26
Love that one!
find quote
stealthdave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I am getting the same on PC, but I do have a mouse connected and the pointer works, any ideas?

Hitcher Wrote:It's the 'No mouse' icon - just disable Mouse control in the Settings.
find quote
filigran Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
stealthdave Wrote:I am getting the same on PC, but I do have a mouse connected and the pointer works, any ideas?

Not really "no mouse icon" as in "no mouse is connected", but rather "no mouse icon" as in "there is no mouse cursor image". This is since Alaska wasn't meant to be used with a mouse - use your keyboard or remote.
find quote
stealthdave Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Fair enough. Thanks.

filigran Wrote:Not really "no mouse icon" as in "no mouse is connected", but rather "no mouse icon" as in "there is no mouse cursor image". This is since Alaska wasn't meant to be used with a mouse - use your keyboard or remote.
find quote
erikss0n Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Cessy, France
Post: #30
Here's another ALASKA splash screen I posted earlier but which disappeared for some unknown reason!

[Image: alaska52.jpg]

Use as you like!

| Thermaltake DH101 | Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H | 2.13GHz INTEL Core2Duo E6400 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 | 5TB Storage | Integrated sound + nV7100 + MSI GT210 | WIN7 + XBMC Dharma 10.0 + Transparency! |
[Image: sigpic_36281_c7a78b953f1227ddb44608e54b32e0c3.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-22 21:18 by erikss0n.)
find quote