[MOD] Hide Top Bar MOD

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I've made a MOD, that can hide the grey top bar in the skin.

Pictures:
[Image: screen1gz.th.jpg]

[Image: 17918662.th.jpg]

[Image: 36646830.th.jpg]

2010.04.05: upgraded the mod, changes:
-you can switch the top bar on/off seperately from the media views (it can be switched on in a view, switched off in another one).
you find the switch button in the top options bar, where you hide the scrollbar and labels (its hard to describe, see pictureSmile :http://img222.imageshack.us/i/howto1p.jpg/ .
-you can now select in the skin settings/general if you want a top bar on the homescreen.
-added a digital clock for switched off top bar, it's also selectable per view.

-rearranged the views so they look better with the top bar switched off (they stay the same as in the original skin, when top bar is switched on)
-fixed a bug in the original Rapier skin, where the bottom bar is switched off in Wrap view Flat and 3D (the covers were out of the screen when the bottom bar was switched off in the skin options)
-added some animations (for the top bar and clock coming in), i hope it runs fine on an xbox, but i have not tried.

2010.05.01: upgraded, known bugs are fixed (please report if you find one though).

Here are the files for the original skin (updated): Download the MOD
Copy them to the Rapier folder, and replace (after backup).

for Qualar's mod you don't need to change anything it's already part of the mod since version 3.6.
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-26 21:28 by r1ctus.)
find quote
wannabegt4 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Post: #2
Lookin' good. I'll give it a try.
find quote
mistenkt Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
awesome!
find quote
Mallet21 Offline
Fan
Posts: 538
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Post: #4
This is great .... THanks !
find quote
kautious Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: San Diego Ca,
Post: #5
Very nice!!! Working nicely on my xboxLaugh

Any way to make a 70% transparent clock?

Bug
Maybe a bug...
But my Rss feed is gone from the home screen

HTPC
Operating System: Win7 64-Bit Pro w/SP1
System: Intel Core2Duo 3.0Ghz / 4GB PC6400 DDR2 / ATI HD 7770 1GB GDDR5
XBMC Build: EDEN 11.0
Remote: Harmony One and HP Receiver
Display: 65" Toshiba dlp HDTV
XBOX
XBox Version: 1.6b
Xbox Mod: XboxHDM (Ndure)
Xbox Hard Drive: Seagate 400GB
[/size]
(This post was last modified: 2010-02-01 19:23 by kautious.)
find quote
Caos2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I was looking for a way to hide the top bar, thanks!
find quote
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
kautious Wrote:Very nice!!! Working nicely on my xboxLaugh

Any way to make a 70% transparent clock?

Bug
Maybe a bug...
But my Rss feed is gone from the home screen

fixed the bug with the RSS, don't know how to make the transparent clock appear though
(This post was last modified: 2010-02-01 21:56 by r1ctus.)
find quote
Feanorean Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Very nice - would love to see this as an option in Qualar's too!
find quote
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I've added an option to the Skin settings: Show clock in every view. This keeps a transparent digital clock at the right top corner of the screen.

maybe I'll put this later into Qualar mod, i'm still fixing this one
find quote
qualar Offline
Fan
Posts: 731
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
r1ctus Wrote:I've added an option to the Skin settings: Show clock in every view. This keeps a transparent digital clock at the right top corner of the screen.

maybe I'll put this later into Qualar mod, i'm still fixing this one

M8 if we work together I will merge this into my mod.
find quote
rtschutter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Is it possible to remove the bar from the home screen as well? Or is that unchangeable?
find quote
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
rtschutter Wrote:Is it possible to remove the bar from the home screen as well? Or is that unchangeable?

Im working on making it selectable per view (home screen too), when it's done we can put it into Qualar's modSmile
find quote
ValiantXI Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Charleston, SC
Post: #13
Anyone word on an update to this? Has it been added to Qualar's mod? Also has it been added to remove the top bar on the home screen as well?
find quote
r1ctus Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
i updated it, but i've not added it to Qualar's mod.
find quote
ValiantXI Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Charleston, SC
Post: #15
Can this please please be implemented into Qualar's Mod?? Thanks.
find quote
Post Reply