Background image on home

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi

Is it possible to have a background image just on the homescreen?
On every theme I've seen the image overlays the fanart in the background.

Thanks
alien

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
matsui Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I would also like this if anyone knows how that would be great.
find quote
nietsen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
in the file include.xml add the following lines:

Code:
<!-- Home BACKGROUND -->
    <include name="Home_Background">
        <control type="multiimage" id="1">
          <description>background images</description>
          <include>Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
          <imagepath>menubackdrops</imagepath> <!-- add this folder within the media folder. Put in it all the backdrops you wish to use -->
          <timeperimage>5000</timeperimage>
          <fadetime>2000</fadetime>
          <pauseatend>0</pauseatend>
          <randomize>true</randomize>
          <loop>yes</loop>
          <aspectratio>stretch</aspectratio>
          <colordiffuse>BackgroundFilterColor</colordiffuse>  <!-- Optional... remove this line to remove the color overlay -->
        </control>
    </include>

inside home.xml change line 30 (<include>Global_Background</include>) for:

Code:
<include>Home_Background</include>

voila!
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Great, thanks!

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
itchy_balls Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Can you guys post a screenshot?
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
You'll find mine here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=502...tcount=289

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
joebrady Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,649
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN
Post: #7
Great, i was wondering the same the other night when I but the Rialto theme in Alaska.
find quote
itchy_balls Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
the_alien Wrote:You'll find mine here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=502...tcount=289

Thanks,
find quote
rasmuskarlsen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Can this be done in newer version of Alaska in the "Icon Home Layout"?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,875
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #10
rasmuskarlsen Wrote:Can this be done in newer version of Alaska in the "Icon Home Layout"?

It's already coded to do this.
find quote
rasmuskarlsen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Hitcher Wrote:It's already coded to do this.

Aaah nice, but it's not available in v. 1.8.6 (Downloaded through XBMC Dharma add-on selection), i guess?

EDIT: I can see v. 3.0.10 is available now. I guess this can only be used with Windows versions? (Nightlybuilds), since there is no nightly builds for XBMC LIVE.. :/
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-24 23:26 by rasmuskarlsen.)
find quote
Dingin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Hi i know is an old post buet mabe some can help me with this one on gotham
i wanna have the main background rotating like in the example from nietsen:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
in the file include.xml add the following lines:
Code:
<!-- Home BACKGROUND -->
<include name="Home_Background">
<control type="multiimage" id="1">
<description>background images</description>
<include>Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
<imagepath>menubackdrops</imagepath> <!-- add this folder within the media folder. Put in it all the backdrops you wish to use -->
<timeperimage>5000</timeperimage>
<fadetime>2000</fadetime>
<pauseatend>0</pauseatend>
<randomize>true</randomize>
<loop>yes</loop>
<aspectratio>stretch</aspectratio>
<colordiffuse>BackgroundFilterColor</colordiffuse> <!-- Optional... remove this line to remove the color overlay -->
</control>
</include>

inside home.xml change line 30 (<include>Global_Background</include>) for:
Code:
<include>Home_Background</include>

voila!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And here is where the main backgroun is in Gotham

---IncludesBackgoundBuilding.xml---

<include name="CommonBackground">
<control type="image">
<description>Normal Default Background Image</description>
<left>0</left>
<top>0</top>
<width>1280</width>
<height>720</height>
<aspectratio>scale</aspectratio>
<texture>$INFO[Skin.CurrentTheme,special://skin/backgrounds/,.jpg]</texture>
<visible>![Skin.HasSetting(UseCustomBackground) + !IsEmpty(Skin.String(CustomBackgroundPath))]</visible>
<include>VisibleFadeEffect</include>
</control>

does anyone have any idea how?

Thanks!
find quote