Weather option for Celsius or Fahrenheit?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
am-ham Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  Weather option for Celsius or Fahrenheit?
Post: #1
How can I get temperatur displayed in Celsius instead of Fahrenheit in WEATHER?
find quote
Nick8888 Offline
Fan
Posts: 716
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Pretty sure its done by changing you region in the settings.
find quote
DurhamDev Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Post: #3
Nick8888 Wrote:Pretty sure its done by changing you region in the settings.

True. I'm in Canada (eh) and Celcius appears on my screen.
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,891
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #4
Jep. That's how it's designed.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
rdos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Regina, Canada
Post: #5
I changed my first 'area code'(region) to Regina, Canada. We use Celsius. all information displayed is correct, except for its in Fahrenheit still. The design isn't working for me! Any other way?

thanks in advance
find quote
EMK0 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
rdos you have to change your region in xbmc settings

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=App...ernational
find quote
TerranQ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
rdos Wrote:I changed my first 'area code'(region) to Regina, Canada. We use Celsius. all information displayed is correct, except for its in Fahrenheit still. The design isn't working for me! Any other way?

thanks in advance

Just as was said above-go to settings>appearance>international and set region to Canada (Saskatoon here Wink )
find quote
rdos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Regina, Canada
Post: #8
Thanks! It wasn't my first choice to look under 'appearance' to change the weather measure! lol Other than that I haven't really noticed a change in the appearance to be honest. oh well, the human mind varies. hahaha.. thanks again.Big Grin
find quote
Roelio Offline
Donor
Posts: 216
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  Fahrenheit to Celsius
Post: #9
Dear people,

Is it possible to set the language on English with the temperature format on Celsius?

Greetings,
Roelio
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #10
sure - set region to uk.
find quote
Roelio Offline
Donor
Posts: 216
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Easy answer, easy fix thanks a lot mate Big Grin
find quote
wstewart Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Canada
Post: #12
VelvetKevorkian Wrote:sure - set region to uk.

or Canada
find quote
SpectreX Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
One thing that bugs me about XBMC is that i can`t find the option to switch the weather to Celsius instead of Farenheight, can such an option be implemented ?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #14
been there for 6 years. set your region.
find quote
SpectreX Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Ok, dumb question, but where do i do that? I have set my area code to timisoara, romania , but it still shows the temp in Farenheight. The settings option is unavailable, you can`t select it.
find quote
Post Reply