[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,299
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4081
Komerad Wrote:When I lauch a rom with retroarch-phoenix it works.
When I then go back to xbmc it does not launch anymore.
As a start you should change you emuparams from
Code:
-f -L /usr/lib/libretro-genesisplusgx.so %ROM%
to
Code:
-f -L /usr/lib/libretro-genesisplusgx.so "%ROM%"
"" around %ROM%

joebloggs12 Wrote:it starts gets to about 3% and never progresses any further
In this case you should see an error in the log file. Please post a log file here if you can reproduce this issue.

joebloggs12 Wrote:im new to xmbc so if you need me to check any log files please let me know where they are
See here

joebloggs12 Wrote:ok after trying different things,I've figured if I change the default skin in xbmc it starts working but very slowly (probably 30 minutes for 54 games)
The scraper is not very fast at all as it tries to scrape from different sites. And downloading artwork may also take some time. The archive.vg scraper is broken atm, so you could set this one to "None". To use the mobygames scraper you should update to latest RCB test version as there have been some changes on the site since I released the last version to the XBMC repo.
find quote
Nick.IA Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4082
I am new to XBMC and Rom Collection Browser. I am running an Intel Nuc with Windows 8. When I launch a game it works just fine. The issue I am having is that when I close down the emulator to go back to XBMC it is no longer Full screen and I have to hit alt-enter to go full screen. Doesn't seem to be a big issue but I am trying to get this thing to a point where I dont need the keyboard. (and very easy for the wife to use)

Thanks
find quote
Komerad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4083
Thanks Malte this worked.
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,024
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 42
Location: Down Under
Post: #4084
(2014-04-14 17:28)Nick.IA Wrote:  I am new to XBMC and Rom Collection Browser. I am running an Intel Nuc with Windows 8. When I launch a game it works just fine. The issue I am having is that when I close down the emulator to go back to XBMC it is no longer Full screen and I have to hit alt-enter to go full screen. Doesn't seem to be a big issue but I am trying to get this thing to a point where I dont need the keyboard. (and very easy for the wife to use)

Thanks

Use 'solo mode' (which quits xbmc when running the emulator) and add the option to always start xbmc in fullscreen in advancedsettings.xml.

My Add-ons, only available for XBMC:
Steam Launcher|Music Party Mode|Reboot2oOS|Triple J Radio
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,299
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4085
(2014-04-14 21:29)teeedubb Wrote:  
(2014-04-14 17:28)Nick.IA Wrote:  I am new to XBMC and Rom Collection Browser. I am running an Intel Nuc with Windows 8. When I launch a game it works just fine. The issue I am having is that when I close down the emulator to go back to XBMC it is no longer Full screen and I have to hit alt-enter to go full screen. Doesn't seem to be a big issue but I am trying to get this thing to a point where I dont need the keyboard. (and very easy for the wife to use)

Thanks

Use 'solo mode' (which quits xbmc when running the emulator) and add the option to always start xbmc in fullscreen in advancedsettings.xml.

Or you could try to increase the pre and post launch delay in addon settings. Maybe this also helps to solve the issue.
find quote
IncognitoMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #4086
malte:

In regards to the "&&" I figured a solution using precmd but obviously needs the same changes as before ( same issue with encode settings )

Once that is done then the root command ( as long as you have a rooted device ) will work.

For reference:

Code:
<emulatorCmd>/system/bin/su</emulatorCmd>
<emulatorParams>-c 'am start --user 0 -S -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.PlayMenuActivity'</emulatorParams>
<preCmd>"/system/bin/am" start --user 0 -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.MainActivity -a android.intent.action.VIEW -eu Uri "file://%rom%"</preCmd>

Would you be able to fix it so precmd also works? ( and maybe add a precmd variable to the autoconfig? )
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,299
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4087
(2014-04-16 23:25)IncognitoMan Wrote:  malte:

In regards to the "&&" I figured a solution using precmd but obviously needs the same changes as before ( same issue with encode settings )

Once that is done then the root command ( as long as you have a rooted device ) will work.

For reference:

Code:
<emulatorCmd>/system/bin/su</emulatorCmd>
<emulatorParams>-c 'am start --user 0 -S -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.PlayMenuActivity'</emulatorParams>
<preCmd>"/system/bin/am" start --user 0 -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.MainActivity -a android.intent.action.VIEW -eu Uri "file://%rom%"</preCmd>

Would you be able to fix it so precmd also works? ( and maybe add a precmd variable to the autoconfig? )
Oh sorry, I forgot that you also reported this issue. I had a discussion about it with another user and we solved it by using "&amp;&amp;" instead of "&&" in the config.xml file. Maybe you could try if this works for you too? Anyway, I will make sure that the encoding works for pre and post command but maybe I can skip adding it to the autoconfig file.
find quote
IncognitoMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #4088
(2014-04-17 09:31)malte Wrote:  
(2014-04-16 23:25)IncognitoMan Wrote:  malte:

In regards to the "&&" I figured a solution using precmd but obviously needs the same changes as before ( same issue with encode settings )

Once that is done then the root command ( as long as you have a rooted device ) will work.

For reference:

Code:
<emulatorCmd>/system/bin/su</emulatorCmd>
<emulatorParams>-c 'am start --user 0 -S -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.PlayMenuActivity'</emulatorParams>
<preCmd>"/system/bin/am" start --user 0 -n paulscode.android.mupen64plus.free/paulscode.android.mupen64plusae.MainActivity -a android.intent.action.VIEW -eu Uri "file://%rom%"</preCmd>

Would you be able to fix it so precmd also works? ( and maybe add a precmd variable to the autoconfig? )
Oh sorry, I forgot that you also reported this issue. I had a discussion about it with another user and we solved it by using "&amp;&amp;" instead of "&&" in the config.xml file. Maybe you could try if this works for you too? Anyway, I will make sure that the encoding works for pre and post command but maybe I can skip adding it to the autoconfig file.

Ahh that does indeed work.

I should have a "complete" updated autoconfig for you soon ( implying I actually get time to finish it >_> )... it's more standard android oriented than ouya oriented this time.
find quote
ZexisStryfe Online
Senior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #4089
Any update on the archive.vg scraper issues? When I scrape with it on I get invalid images and no info- when I scrape with it off I get info an no images... Sad

[Image: 3IO0Qjk.png]
Check out my new skin- metroTV (XBMC Thread) (Project Site)
find quote
djm1319 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4090
What I would like to do is create a number of shortcuts for Steam that start xbmc on 'Movies' or 'Games' or even subdirectories or locations found in programs like Advanced Launcher.

An example of this: 'Playstation 1' or 'Nintendo Entertainment System' since those are both subdirectories in Advanced Launcher

Just an idea I came up with while finishing up my setup. All help is appreciated.
find quote
Komerad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4091
(2014-04-15 07:12)malte Wrote:  
(2014-04-14 21:29)teeedubb Wrote:  
(2014-04-14 17:28)Nick.IA Wrote:  I am new to XBMC and Rom Collection Browser. I am running an Intel Nuc with Windows 8. When I launch a game it works just fine. The issue I am having is that when I close down the emulator to go back to XBMC it is no longer Full screen and I have to hit alt-enter to go full screen. Doesn't seem to be a big issue but I am trying to get this thing to a point where I dont need the keyboard. (and very easy for the wife to use)

Thanks

Use 'solo mode' (which quits xbmc when running the emulator) and add the option to always start xbmc in fullscreen in advancedsettings.xml.

Or you could try to increase the pre and post launch delay in addon settings. Maybe this also helps to solve the issue.

Had the same problem add to that that the usb keyboard and audio stop working too.
Solo mode : games don't launch anymore :
Code:
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin launchEmu
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: launching game with id: 2501
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin launcher.launchEmu
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin saveViewState
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin saveViewMode
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: End saveViewMode
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin helper.saveViewState
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: End helper.saveViewState
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: End saveViewState
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: files for current game: [(u'/home/komerad/Downloads/SNES/ACME Animation Factory (U).smc',)]
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: launcher.buildCmd
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: emuCommandLine: /usr/bin/retroarch
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: preCmdLine:
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: postCmdLine:
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Getting Multiple Disc Parameter
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: emuParams: -f -L /usr/lib/libretro-snes9xnext.so "%ROM%"
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: rom: /home/komerad/Downloads/SNES/ACME Animation Factory (U).smc
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: No precmd created.
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: No postcmd created.
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: copyLauncherScriptsToUserdata
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: new path = /home/komerad/.xbmc/userdata/addon_data/script.games.rom.collection.browser/scriptfiles/applaunch.sh
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: cmd: /home/komerad/.xbmc/userdata/addon_data/script.games.rom.collection.browser/scriptfiles/applaunch.sh "/usr/bin/retroarch" -f -L /usr/lib/libretro-snes9xnext.so "/home/komerad/Downloads/SNES/ACME Animation Factory (U).smc"
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: precmd:
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: postcmd:
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: launchEmu on non-xbox
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: launch emu
09:17:11 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: onAction: 7
09:17:12 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: launch emu done
09:17:13 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: End launcher.launchEmu
09:17:13 T:2609867584  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: End launchEmu

Adding :
<fullscreen>true</fullscreen> to advancedsettings.xml did it. Thx!

Still strugling with the audio now. When I exit rcb the audio is gone (not that i have any sound in retroarch, what worked on previous installs doesnt work anymore now.)
I have to go to system and select the audio again. (It shows the correct audio but i need to reselect it in ui for it to start working again.)

Since, changing alsa.conf, asound, retroarch.cfg does not help this time :

Code:
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: VT2020 Analog [VT2020 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: VT2020 Digital [VT2020 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 2: VT2020 HP [VT2020 HP]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Is there 1 thing that works on all systems (xbmcbuntu) just by knowing this? (hw:1,3)
Code:
aplay -Dplughw:1,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
Isn't exacly giving sound neither. (On no device at all!)
i do get xbmc and media sound perfectly.

http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=79203c...e051de1b8f
(This post was last modified: Today 13:29 by Komerad.)
find quote
Post Reply