[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
joebloggs12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4096
depending which skin your using , try pressing each cursor key a couple of times in one direction. it will show up
find quote
san7a Online
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4097
I'm using Aeon MQ5 and the Confluence skin for the browser. Every way I try, nothing seems to work or show that menu.

If i change the plugin skin to Night or Simplicity, this has no effect either.

Have tried blowing the plugin away and starting again, but to no avail. I consider myself to be fairly technical yet this simple task is getting the better of me!
find quote
san7a Online
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4098
Managed to work it out... Go across until I got the menu at the top of the screen with "Smart shortcuts, Collection/change view, Filters/change view, Art", then hit UP again to change the view type when either of the change view buttons are highlighted.
find quote
joebloggs12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4099
sweet got it sorted.. just incase anyone else makes the same mistake as I have for the last 2 days.. make sure your artwork filenames don't have leading or trailing spaces otherwise they may not match the rom name and wont show up
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-21 22:36 by joebloggs12.)
find quote
e2zippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4100
Hey!
Long time user of RCB, but I've been using my Wii for a while now due to now having a proper gamepad for my PC, but now that's settled and I can return to setup RCB once again, this time to perfection Smile

Anyway, I'm thinking of using retroarch as my main emulator(s). I used it on my Wii as well, but I found it to be a bit daunting to setup.

When I point to retroarch.exe do I need to specify additional parameters so RA knows which core I want to use?
The core's I'm thinking about using are, snes9x next, nestopia, mednafen (PSX), and genesis.
For example, my NES emulator cmd is just "e:\games\retroarch\retroarch.exe".

If anyone could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it!

Cheers!
find quote
joebloggs12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4101
im using hyperlaunch , if you can set that up ,then rcb just uses hyperlaunch.exe as every emulators executable and "system name as its setup in hyperlaunch" "%ROMNAME%" to work pretty straight forward.
the reason im using hyperlaunch is because I have an hyperspin setup but due to it not giving me what I want from a frontend I decided xbmc was the way to go, and gotta say im glad I did.

all I need now is to have a sub menu for each system
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 11:57 by joebloggs12.)
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,302
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4102
ZexisStryfe Wrote:Any update on the archive.vg scraper issues? When I scrape with it on I get invalid images and no info- when I scrape with it off I get info an no images...
Afaik, there is no working archive.vg API right now. They are working on a new API release for several months now but I have no idea how they progress or if/when they will be ready to go.

djm1319 Wrote:What I would like to do is create a number of shortcuts for Steam that start xbmc on 'Movies' or 'Games' or even subdirectories or locations found in programs like Advanced Launcher.

An example of this: 'Playstation 1' or 'Nintendo Entertainment System' since those are both subdirectories in Advanced Launcher

Just an idea I came up with while finishing up my setup. All help is appreciated.
Something like this is planned for future releases but I can't promise any dates. At least there should be an option to launch certain rom collections from home screen.

joebloggs12 Wrote:does rcb store this in another place as well as the nfo files
RCB stores everything in its database "MyGames.db". The nfo files can be used to reimport data without scraping online again.

joebloggs12 Wrote:can I update to the latest rcb without losing my setup from version 2.10
From 2.0.10 to 2.0.13 you should be able to update without issues. Your config files and database should be kept intact. For future updates: it may happen that changes to your config or data files are required. RCB will perform these changes automatically between stable releases (releases that are available via official XBMC repo). But between test releases this is not guaranteed. To be on the safe side you should check the release posts here in this thread if you update to a test release in future.

Komerad Wrote:Still strugling with the audio now. When I exit rcb the audio is gone (not that i have any sound in retroarch, what worked on previous installs doesnt work anymore now.)
I have to go to system and select the audio again.
This could be something between bug and misconfiguration. When you use solo mode you should disable "Suspend Audio" option in "Addon Settings/Launch Games". In a later release I have to make sure that RCB does not suspend audio when solo mode is enabled.

joebloggs12 Wrote:does anyone know what will batch convert to jpeg that is compatible with rcb
IrfanView has some good batch conversions. There will be others too.

san7a Wrote:I'm having what seems to be a simple issue of changing the view from a vertical list to anything else...

I'm using Aeon MQ5 and the Confluence skin for the browser.
To use the confluence skin of RCB in a skin that ships its own RCB files (like Aeon MQ 3,4,5 oder Aeon Nox) you need to delete (or rename) all RCB specific skin files in your skins main directory.

joebloggs12 Wrote:sweet got it sorted.. just incase anyone else makes the same mistake as I have for the last 2 days.. make sure your artwork filenames don't have leading or trailing spaces otherwise they may not match the rom name and wont show up
So all your issues are gone now or are you still struggling with the video files?

e2zippo Wrote:When I point to retroarch.exe do I need to specify additional parameters so RA knows which core I want to use?
The core's I'm thinking about using are, snes9x next, nestopia, mednafen (PSX), and genesis.
Yes, you should tell retroarch which core it should use. I could post some examples of my configuration when I am back home (and if I don't forget itSmile).
find quote
e2zippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4103
(Yesterday 14:42)malte Wrote:  
e2zippo Wrote:When I point to retroarch.exe do I need to specify additional parameters so RA knows which core I want to use?
The core's I'm thinking about using are, snes9x next, nestopia, mednafen (PSX), and genesis.
Yes, you should tell retroarch which core it should use. I could post some examples of my configuration when I am back home (and if I don't forget itSmile).

I figured it out

Code:
-f -L E:\Spel\Emulation\Retroarch\cores\mednafen_psx_libretro.dll "%rom%"

in my case.

Another question that I tried to find the answer to was psx disc indicator, I can't get it right.

Right now when I press Chrono Cross I get faced with two _Disk

I'm using _Disk as indicator and my file names are as follows.

Chrono Cross_Disk 1.img
Chrono Cross_Disk 2.img

I've tried without a space between Disk and the number as well with the same result.

Anything I'm missing here?

Cheers!
find quote
joebloggs12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4104
all issue gone now mate. all the probs where issues I created when renaming files, I never realised when I batch renamed that I was leaving spaces at the end of filenames.just took me a couple of days to figure what I was doing wrong

gotta say your add on is great. keep up the good work ,much appreciated

is it possible to add a sub menu at the moment , that's the only thing I couldn't work out

**EDIT** there is one thing , can the size of the box art be changed so its larger on info 1 layout in confulance
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 17:10 by joebloggs12.)
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,302
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4105
e2zippo Wrote:I'm using _Disk as indicator and my file names are as follows.

Chrono Cross_Disk 1.img
Chrono Cross_Disk 2.img
I guess it must be "_Disk *" or "_Disk*" then (without "").

joebloggs12 Wrote:there is one thing , can the size of the box art be changed so its larger on info 1 layout in confulance
Not per configuration. You can only change if it shows 4 small or 1 large image but not the size of a single image. You could only change this in the skin files directly.
find quote
e2zippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4106
(Yesterday 18:00)malte Wrote:  
e2zippo Wrote:I'm using _Disk as indicator and my file names are as follows.

Chrono Cross_Disk 1.img
Chrono Cross_Disk 2.img
I guess it must be "_Disk *" or "_Disk*" then (without "").

You mean the file name?

But I'm already using "_Disk *" now, and before that I tried "_Disk*" and it yields the same result?
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,302
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Germany
Post: #4107
(Yesterday 20:09)e2zippo Wrote:  
(Yesterday 18:00)malte Wrote:  
e2zippo Wrote:I'm using _Disk as indicator and my file names are as follows.

Chrono Cross_Disk 1.img
Chrono Cross_Disk 2.img
I guess it must be "_Disk *" or "_Disk*" then (without "").

You mean the file name?

But I'm already using "_Disk *" now, and before that I tried "_Disk*" and it yields the same result?
I mean as disk indicator. But I checked it again and it should be "_Disk*." or "_Disk *." (with a . at the end).
find quote
Post Reply