[RELEASE] Pandora Radio (Script) Music Addon (Updated 2011-11-13 : V1.2.8)

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
spbogie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 125
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #46
I've created a gitorious project for this script at http://gitorious.org/xbmc-pandora. Everyone can grab the latest reversion from there packed up as as a tar.gz file so I won't have to pack up a new zip every time I fix something any more.

I've pushed fixes for the album art and crashing on second start, and added a few dialogs to be a little more verbose.
find quote
kidprimo. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
bac522 Wrote:No and right now the script doesn't support a proxy (which would have to be US based).

I also know that CartoonNetwork is another one that's region sensitive, but via Navi-x the stream is a-okay. Thoughts?
find quote
Chon_Lee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Sweet... Updated to the latest version from the repo, then like everyone else realized that the crypt files must be copied and pasted... when direct downloaded they include a bunch of html crap that shouldn't be in the file... like...
Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
  "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
  <head>
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=UTF-8" />
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="chrome=1">
        <title>libpiano/src/crypt_key_input.h at master from PromyLOPh's pianobar - GitHub</title>
    <link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="/opensearch.xml" title="GitHub" />
    <link rel="fluid-icon" href="http://github.com/fluidicon.png" title="GitHub" />

    <link href="http://assets0.github.com/stylesheets/bundle_common.css?501ce6bf650b95b753c6fc4e0bf761c1e07d1a1c" media="screen" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="http://assets3.github.com/stylesheets/bundle_github.css?501ce6bf650b95b753c6fc4e0bf761c1e07d1a1c" media="screen" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

    <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
      var GitHub = {}
      var github_user = null
      
    </script>
    <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="http://assets2.github.com/javascripts/bundle_common.js?501ce6bf650b95b753c6fc4e0bf761c1e07d1a1c" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://assets2.github.com/javascripts/bundle_github.js?501ce6bf650b95b753c6fc4e0bf761c1e07d1a1c" type="text/javascript"></script>

        <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
      GitHub.spy({
        repo: "PromyLOPh/pianobar"
      })
    </script>

So click through the file and copy and paste the actual text from the raw into files named as such.

Once I had all that squared away the script worked superb! :thumbsup:
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-11 11:29 by Chon_Lee.)
find quote
spbogie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 125
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #49
You have to use the "raw" link when downloading to get the actual file.
find quote
Swwethip1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
is there away to place the pandora icon on the home page, rather then going into scripts\Pandora.

Im using the Rapier skin
find quote
N715DP Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
this is fan-effing-tastic. thank you!

I have this up and running on my xbox - looks good. seems like the stream breaks and "skips" to the next song from time to time, but nothing major. I was shopping this evening for a BD player that could do netflix, pandora, and pick up divx/xvid from my computer downstairs and landed on an LG for almost $300... glad I didn't pull the trigger.
find quote
infinityv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
First off I just wanted to say thank you so much for putting this together. Its long been something that I've really wanted in XBMC. So much in fact that I finally registered an account here on the forums to let you know how grateful I am.

Secondly on behalf of Pandora I'd like to thank you as well as I've finally moved over to a Pandora One account greatly due to your script allowing to me to access their service on my media pc.

Again, thank you so much!

--------------

Swwethip1 Wrote:is there away to place the pandora icon on the home page, rather then going into scripts\Pandora.

While I don't know if there is a way to mod it into the base menu you can always favorite it and access it from the favorites menu instead. Its a little more convenient this way.
find quote
UnisonRuss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Los Angeles
Post: #53
Hmm...I followed the instructions, and I go into Pandora and select a station, yet nothing happens. I don't get an error, but nothing plays either... I know I'm logged in b/c my stations show up...please help!

EDIT: Nevermind...Seems I needed to renew my Pandora One account Smile

I love my Mac Mini :;):
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-14 23:24 by UnisonRuss.)
find quote
UnisonRuss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Los Angeles
Post: #54
Any idea when thumbs up/down may function?

PS Amazing work, i love this! Great first step to have Pandora in XBMC Big Grin

I love my Mac Mini :;):
find quote
Hawk3907 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #55
I am sure this is a silly question, but ohh well...

I am using the XBMC Live install (Linux) and it opens up straight to XBMC... How am I supposed to install this when my setup is like that?
find quote
adave Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Hawk3907 Wrote:I am sure this is a silly question, but ohh well...

I am using the XBMC Live install (Linux) and it opens up straight to XBMC... How am I supposed to install this when my setup is like that?

SFTP into your machine and copy the pandora script into the scripts folder.
find quote
mique Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
I have followed the installation instructions and when I go to my ATV and click on the script it says it is running and then says "something is wrong with your encryption keys"
What I downloaded was :- crypt_key_input.h and crypt_key_output.h
Are these the correct keys?
I added them to the Pandora script folder.
Thanks for any help, this looks like a great script.
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-15 22:08 by mique.)
find quote
infinityv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Hey ya Mique, I'm not sure but I also grabbed the crypt.h files as well. In addition to that you might want to toss the files into a text editor and make sure that the files are clean as the first set I downloaded also have a bunch of html in them. In the end I ended up copy and pasting the files to avoid the html issue. Hope this helps out somewhat, gl!
find quote
wowser Offline
Donor
Posts: 68
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
I'm trying to use this script but i keep getting an error:

Failed to authenticate listener
Check username/password and try again.

I'm sure my username and password are correct. I even tried re-entering it but i keep getting the same message.

Any ideas?
find quote
Izod517 Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
I keep getting crypt key errors, anyone else?
find quote
Post Reply