Xperience1080 (preview & svn)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
tungmeister Offline
Fan
Posts: 466
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sheffield, UK
Post: #16
Code:
svn co http://xperience1080.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ ~/.xbmc/skin/xperience1080
works fine for me, and puts the skin in your default skins folder
find
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #17
paul Wrote:Too right it's weird, the only other time i ever encountered a problem like this was
when i used to download Aeon_Auriga from Github(when DJH was still around) and the downloads from there would often stop halfway and what you did get was often corrupt.
All i know is theres nothing wrong at my end as the link i gave out earlier is the recommended test site used by 3UK (i'm on mobile modem) so it has to be a problem with the passion site.Frown

you are the only one to have this kind of problem.
i've downloaded each skin without problem.Confused

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,432
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #18
MarkTaunton Wrote:I'm not sure for why, but just tried the Xperience1080, didn't really like it that much if at all. Tried to go back to Xperience from Team Blackbolt, but now all the graphics are buggered and the squares are missing and showing an avatar picture.

Before this it was working perfectly.

Did you overwrite the Xperience folder? In my svn it's the complete skin, put the files to a new folder called Xperience1080 and put it in your XBMC skins folder.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find
MarkTaunton Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Taunton, Somerset, England
Post: #19
`Black Wrote:Did you overwrite the Xperience folder? In my svn it's the complete skin, put the files to a new folder called Xperience1080 and put it in your XBMC skins folder.

No I had it in a seperate directory called Xperience1080 and the other Xperience skin was in Xperience Beta Bravo.

When I switched to Xperience1080 it worked but when I deleted the folder then went back to Xperience Beta the graphics were messed up.

So in the end I deleted the beta bravo and done a fresh install of the folder, now working fine.

Personally the 1080 would probaly have looked good if I had of had it on my monitor or if I had a 1080 TV but I cannot see much of a difference between the official and unoffical program.

Hopefully you will work closely with Team Blackbolt to ensure that this goes in the same direction as Official Xperience, rather than that of heading into a new direction, splitting the fan bases.

Personally I have to say Team Blackbolt rock da house. Phew a moment of my teeny bopper years come back to haunt me then Wink

Congratulations for contributing something to the community though, much praise and respect for you.

I'm not a newbie. I always act this dumb.

Home Cinema Setup
-------------------
37 inch TV - Intel I3 530 @ 2.9GHZ - 4 Gig Memory - Silverstone home cinema case (silver)
find
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,206
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #20
Tried it out last night and it looked amazing on my 65' 1080p. Love the animation work you have done. Sorry to hear you will not be developing it much over the next couple of months.
find
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,432
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #21
@MarkTaunton
Yes, if you don't run 1080p, you won't see much of a difference.

@ekim232
I'll do my best... maybe I can finish it earlier. Smile

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #22
ppic Wrote:you are the only one to have this kind of problem.
i've downloaded each skin without problem.Confused
Ok just tried again and it failed after 9mb tried svn again my connection was refused tried using tortoise and rapid svn. I even tried downloading using a friends Mac mini same problem. these two sites are the only ones i have problems withStare

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find
blacklist Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 814
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Atlanta, Ga, USA
Post: #23
First off, I think this is a KILLER MOD of Xperiece. Appreciate all the hard work you've put into it!

I use the InfoPanel for just about all the views in the skin, its clean and exactly the information I like to see...that being said... how tough would it be to make a MOD of the home screen to look like the infopanel view? I think the scrolling icons on the stage home view is the only thing that keeps me from using Xperience as my everyday skin.

I'm going to try to work something up on my own, but since you're already familiar with the code - how tough do you think this would be?
find
johoja Offline
Fan
Posts: 567
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I couldn't get the key up on Movies / TV Shows to show the recently added items ,etc with your skin.

I enabled it in Customization->Toggles.....any idea ?

Or that menu that comes up above the boxes...I was most impressed with that with your skin
(This post was last modified: 2010-03-24 15:21 by johoja.)
find
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,432
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #25
Enable submenu and choose recently added from there... currently key up on home is not working if submenu is disabled.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find
legendman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: California, USA
Post: #26
I just want to thank you for the work you've done, it looks amazing!
find
johoja Offline
Fan
Posts: 567
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
`Black Wrote:Enable submenu and choose recently added from there... currently key up on home is not working if submenu is disabled.

Wheres submenu? I didn't see that....?
find
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,432
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #28
Settings -> Customization -> Home Panels -> Enable submenu. I'll change that to disable submenu so that it's enabled by default.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find
wimpy Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: Porsgrunn, Norway
Post: #29
running at xbmc 9.11 build 26018, 1920x1080
the following issues after testing some minutes:

1) the file list in tv shows displays very tiny covers for shows and seasons
2) the 'i' while playing a video is broken
3) the 'o' while playing shows no info on a/v codec etc

am i doing something wrong or are these issues others have aswell ? :-)

and then a question:

1) will you be able to add an option to hide the "shutdown/option" while browsing media?

great mod btw! keep up the great work!

www.emuxtras.net | EFnet #EmuXtras
find
`Black Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,432
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Germany
Post: #30
1. Choose fat list if you want bigger covers. I could change it so that you can have for example slim list in movies & episodes and fat list in shows & seasons.

2 & 3... I said there are unfinished things and bugs. Smile Full video info should be ok in the newest svn version.

And yes, I could add an option to hide the shutdown / option labels.

[Image: xp1080-21.png]
find
Thread Closed