[MOD] BIG Alaska

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Amra Offline
Cimmerian
Posts: 466
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Metropolis
Post: #46
Darkcloud28 Wrote:if I have my own icons in home screen 2 , all i have to do is raplace the -included- file and icons ...right ? or i have to change the script again ?
Just copy your icons into the media/homeicons folder, overwriting the ones included with BIG Alaska.

Quote:and just to be sure , there is no Studios folder in a flags folder?
No, the "Studios" folder should be under the "Media" folder.
find quote
Darkcloud28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY, NY
Post: #47
its so cool , stencil look so nice when You keep the theme and add Your colors Smile))
find quote
Darkcloud28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY, NY
Post: #48
thanks again , happy holidays !!!

so i asked before , but im crazy ...is there any way when i click on the Weather to have weather funart fotos on the back ? as a wallpaper ? in Home screen 2 ?
i know they will have to be almost invible but still , i think its a fun idea , all off the skins for XBMC have this and i miss it so much
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-04 04:06 by Darkcloud28.)
find quote
Bort- Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
You did a fine job modding the original theme.

Thank you.
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-04 09:24 by Bort-.)
find quote
gekados Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Stockholm
Post: #50
How can I enable the below view ?
Just downloaded the mod and it looks really nice. (only tested a few minutes so far Wink ) Some really good features and views included, especially like the bigger panel view!

Amra Wrote:[Image: screenshot000wu.jpg]

ynwa
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-04 09:57 by gekados.)
find quote
muggi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #51
I also tried to enable this view...but when i enable a view options in the big alaska settings, it only shows this sceen but without the posters and banners.

_______________________________________________
CASE: Silverstone with Imon LCD/ Harmony ONE
BOARD: Zotac IONITX 330 D-E / 6 Terrabytes
NAS: Synology Diskstation 8TB RAID5
Software: XBMC Live Skin: Modded Confluence AppleTV2: XBMC....rocks
KARATELIGHT
find quote
gekados Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Stockholm
Post: #52
muggi Wrote:I also tried to enable this view...but when i enable a view options in the big alaska settings, it only shows this sceen but without the posters and banners.

i figured it out now, enable it on the settings 'use banner.jpg' , then scrape your library using 'prefer posters' and save the banner.jpg in the appropriate folder, that did the trick for me.

ynwa
find quote
Amra Offline
Cimmerian
Posts: 466
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Metropolis
Post: #53
Thanks gekados, that is correct.

As I had written in the first post:

Quote:* Added option to use multiple TV Show image types (Poster, Banner & Landscape) at the same time. This feature requires the following steps:

- Turn option on in the "BIG Alaska" settings screen
- Set your TV Show scraper to download Posters by default
- Download & save individual banner.jpg & landscape.jpg images to each TV Show folder (TheTVDB.com is a good source).
If anyone has not done this then some or all of the banners & Posters may not show and you will get a screen with text but no images as mentioned by muggi.
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-04 15:07 by Amra.)
find quote
Amra Offline
Cimmerian
Posts: 466
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Metropolis
Post: #54
Darkcloud28 Wrote:...is there any way when i click on the Weather to have weather funart fotos on the back ? as a wallpaper ? in Home screen 2 ?

I don't plan on adding this by default but I can look at the code later and give you instructions to do it your self if possible.
find quote
muggi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #55
hi amra,


now we have clearart on the paused and the infoscreen.


is it possible to get the clearart while playingConfused?

greetz muggi

_______________________________________________
CASE: Silverstone with Imon LCD/ Harmony ONE
BOARD: Zotac IONITX 330 D-E / 6 Terrabytes
NAS: Synology Diskstation 8TB RAID5
Software: XBMC Live Skin: Modded Confluence AppleTV2: XBMC....rocks
KARATELIGHT
find quote
Darkcloud28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY, NY
Post: #56
Amra Wrote:I don't plan on adding this by default but I can look at the code later and give you instructions to do it your self if possible.

Smile) any kind of help-small,will be great , just point Me to the right script Smile)

thank You one more time , didnt sleep all night i woes geting Banners for 98 tv shows Smile)))but now its a real ART Smile)!! thank You !!
find quote
Darkcloud28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY, NY
Post: #57
i have this strange problem , i named all of the Banners - banner , but 5 of my shows dont work , the banner.jpg is there and all of the 80 something shows are fine , but 5 of them just wont work , i all ready cheked if the size of the banner is bad , but they all have the same size ....
find quote
hikaricore Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,515
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Tuesday
Post: #58
Darkcloud28 Wrote:i have this strange problem , i named all of the Banners - banner , but 5 of my shows dont work , the banner.jpg is there and all of the 80 something shows are fine , but 5 of them just wont work , i all ready cheked if the size of the banner is bad , but they all have the same size ....

Check xbmc.log. I had this issue with another skin and it turned out there was an extra / in the skin where it didn't belong resulting in something like this:

Show//banner.jpg

For some reason all of the shows worked except for 3, it made no damn sense but it happened.

[Image: output.jpg]
find quote
Darkcloud28 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: NY, NY
Post: #59
hikaricore Wrote:Check xbmc.log. I had this issue with another skin and it turned out there was an extra / in the skin where it didn't belong resulting in something like this:

Show//banner.jpg

For some reason all of the shows worked except for 3, it made no damn sense but it happened.

thanks but ...then what ? what can I do about it ? Smile)
find quote
mcborzu Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,381
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 15
Location: dsf
Post: #60
Took a peek and tested:

ListItem.Path By itself ,you can test by using it in a label, already returns a "/" like so:
Quote:D:\TV Shows\Bones\

And while this worked for me, maybe others have will have trouble:
Quote:<texture background="true" diffuse="banner/bannermatte.png">$INFO[ListItem.Path,,/banner.jpg]</texture>

And removing the "/" also worked for me:
Quote:<texture background="true" diffuse="banner/bannermatte.png">$INFO[ListItem.Path,,banner.jpg]</texture>

@Darkcloud28
Test it out, go into Viewtype_Banner.xml. Ctrl+f the word path and remove that backslash "/" and see if it works.

[Image: widget]

Check out The Carmichael - A Skin For XBMC

Check out Night - A Skin For XBMC

Check out Unfinished - A Skin For XBMC
find quote
Post Reply