Wifi only

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,

on the newer versions I see you have added some extra options for the hosts, specifically the wifi only an below.
Can you explain what this is for as there is nothing on the wiki about it?

Thanks and an extra big thanks for this ever improving app
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
If you activate the Wifi only option it will only try to connect to XBMC when the device is connected to a wifi network. If Wifi isn't activated it will activate it for you.
If you specify the name of you access point it will try to force android to connect to this specific access point before trying to connect to xbmc.

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
pinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
OK, thanks. I guess it still replies on a static Ip though. Is there anyway around this as I guess most people's ISPs assign dynamic?
find quote
lloydsmart Offline
Donor
Posts: 311
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Wink   
Post: #4
pinn Wrote:I guess it still replies on a static Ip though. Is there anyway around this as I guess most people's ISPs assign dynamic?

http://www.dyndns.com/
find quote
pinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks - I'll have a see
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Dynamic IP? ISP? Thats the total opposite of what the wifi only stuff is for Wink

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
pinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
But to connect to the host, you do need a static ip, don't you?
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Sure. But wifi only is for your local lan and you won't need dyndns there.

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #9
Normally, in your LAN, your IPs are tend to stay the same even if you're on DHCP.

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
pinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I set up a static ip via Windows and it works just fine now.
Thanks
find quote