help us translate addons

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #16
yes, that's what this will achieve. git works a bit differently. you have your own, local repository you can commit to. you then create patches creating the changes done in those commits.
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #17
Hmm. I installed Tortoisegit and then I did a checkout of addons repo. Should I make a local repo of that or is it done automatically?

Sorry for such lame questions spiff, but Git is new for me.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #18
you didn't checkout. you CLONED Smile you already have it. it's simply how git works.
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #19
I should first rtfm then ask. Wink
If I fail at making a diff I'll ask. Thanks spiff.
find quote
h.udo Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #20
See if this can get you going with git and patches: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=76029

hudo
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #21
Thanks hudo I have actually saw that topic a while ago. I really like GUIs Wink I think that I did it:
1) commit
2) create patch serial
3) version since: remotes/origin/playground
4) clicked OK and presto there is a patch file

This is first part of translations, to check if my patch is done properly. Check it out spiff: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/10369

Is it OK?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #22
please make one patch per add-on. reason is some of them have upstreams and we will have to send those diffs to them. this is even more important on the other add-on types!
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #23
OK. Any quick way to do it automagically withing Tortoisegit?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #24
never used tortoise-git Smile

i can handle the scraper one. just do it for the others please.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #25
okay, scratch that. your patch is against the master branch. you need to use the dharma-pre branch. since you have to redo no matter, please split the commits Smile
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #26
So while creating patch I must select sine "remotes/origin/dharma-pre"? Or what?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #27
yeah, select remotes/origin/dharma-pre. you'll notice quite some more add-ons and that some of the work you have done is unfortunately void.

change one addon. commit. change another one. commit. and so on.
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #28
OK. Restarting then Wink
find quote
Kolabor Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #29
Done. Feeling little dizzy for such mechanical clicking, commiting, creating patch and so on Wink Updated trac ticket #10369. (zip file) Is it OK now?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #30
no. it's still against the wrong branch. e.g. there's no metadata.freebase.com any more, it's split in two - metadata.artists.freebase.com and metadata.albums.freebase.com.

make sure you jump to the correct branch BEFORE you start doing tons of work.
find quote