Is it possible to turn on my Revo remotley?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #16
gabbott Wrote:True you have to enable it in the BIOS, but you also have to configure the Ethernet interface within linux to support it, otherwise it doesn't work.

so what am I doing wrong? I think its my mac address on the eth0 being different. has anyone got a solution or some suggestions on this? should I try to change my mac address? can this be done?


jhsrennie- i will try that software and see if it works.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
LurkAzusa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Do you have ethtool installed? Be sure to do that first.

I followed the Manual installation method here:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=234588
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #18
well I checked my router and it gives me three options for a router MAC address

use default address (currently on this option)
use computer mac address
use this mac address

so should I change this to use computer mac address? maybe that is my problem that the magic packs are not being received by my pc as the router is stopping it before it gets to the PC hardware.

my router is a netgear WNDR3300.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #19
LurkAzusa Wrote:Do you have ethtool installed? Be sure to do that first.

I followed the Manual installation method here:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=234588

I have ethtool installed already. also I am following the same guide.

I tried to switch using the option "use computer mac address" and then I could not get on the internet anymore.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #20
Help anyone.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,239
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #21
rflores2323 Wrote:Help anyone.

Switch to Windows. The wake on lan just works without needing any messing around.

Why WOL should have any interaction with the OS escapes me since it operates when the computer is powered off and therefore no OS is running. Perhaps the Linux NIC drivers disable WOL in some way that survives a power cycle.

JR
find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,837
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #22
Right, you'll have to enable it (for some reason) via ethtool. Search the forums and/or the wiki for detailed instructions.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #23
vdrfan Wrote:Right, you'll have to enable it (for some reason) via ethtool. Search the forums and/or the wiki for detailed instructions.

it is enabled.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
vdrfan Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,837
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Germany
Post: #24
Given it's activated in BIOS and you're waking from the same network, it should work. No idea why it should fail.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #25
rflores2323 Wrote:I have ethtool installed already. also I am following the same guide.

I tried to switch using the option "use computer mac address" and then I could not get on the internet anymore.

What is your output when you run 'ethtool eth0'?
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #26
gabbott Wrote:What is your output when you run 'ethtool eth0'?

well I thought it was enabled. my output shows below

xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted
No data available

have gone and enabled it as per below.

Code:
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ sudo ethtool -s eth0 wol g
[sudo] password for xbmc:
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ sudo ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
    Supported ports: [ MII ]
    Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                            100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                            1000baseT/Full
    Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                            100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                            1000baseT/Full
    Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    Speed: 100Mb/s
    Duplex: Full
    Port: MII
    PHYAD: 1
    Transceiver: external
    Auto-negotiation: on
    Supports Wake-on: g
    Wake-on: g
    Link detected: yes
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted
No data available
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$

so what in the heckConfused Im confused.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

(This post was last modified: 2010-06-02 04:50 by rflores2323.)
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #27
rflores2323 Wrote:well I thought it was enabled. my output shows below

xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted
No data available

have gone and enabled it as per below.

Code:
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ sudo ethtool -s eth0 wol g
[sudo] password for xbmc:
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ sudo ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
    Supported ports: [ MII ]
    Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                            100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                            1000baseT/Full
    Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                            100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                            1000baseT/Full
    Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    Speed: 100Mb/s
    Duplex: Full
    Port: MII
    PHYAD: 1
    Transceiver: external
    Auto-negotiation: on
    Supports Wake-on: g
    Wake-on: g
    Link detected: yes
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$ ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
Cannot get device settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get wake-on-lan settings: Operation not permitted
Cannot get link status: Operation not permitted
No data available
xbmc@xbmc-desktop:~$

so what in the heckConfused Im confused.


So your output:

Code:
Supports Wake-on: g
    Wake-on: g

Is showing your NIC supports it and currently set for WOL via magic packet. Not sure why it wouldn't be working. Maybe hit up the Ubuntu forums.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #28
gabbott Wrote:So your output:

Code:
Supports Wake-on: g
    Wake-on: g

Is showing your NIC supports it and currently set for WOL via magic packet. Not sure why it wouldn't be working. Maybe hit up the Ubuntu forums.

man this is frustrating. I will go over to the ubuntu forums and see if anyone there can help me figure it out. Thanks again.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
jawilljr Online
Senior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #29
rflores2323 Wrote:man this is frustrating. I will go over to the ubuntu forums and see if anyone there can help me figure it out. Thanks again.

Do you have port 7 forwarded in your router?

If not then that is probably why it is not working.

Jerry
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #30
Yes i did forward that port

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote