[RELEASE] Legacy Dark

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,205
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #526
uncertainty Wrote:BTW, this is my current skin atm and I just have one issue im trying to resolve that hopefully someone can comment on. The seek bar color when watching a video (ie the timer bar) is hard to determine where the bar is. What would I modify to brighten the seek bar color?

thanks again

There is a couple ways. First you will need to look in dialogseekbar.xml and you will see the below...

<control type="progress">
<description>Progressbar</description>
<posx>0</posx>
<posy>8</posy>
<width>1280</width>
<height>151</height>
<info>Player.Progress</info>
<texturebg>osd/osd_progress_clear.png</texturebg><lefttexture>-</lefttexture>
<midtexture>osd/osd_progressmid.png</midtexture><righttexture>-</righttexture>
<overlaytexture>-</overlaytexture>
<include>Animation_CommonFade</include>
</control>

You could then open up the two textures in bold from above I am using and simply darken them with a image editor and then save them or you could play around with a <colordiffuse> and change the color that way as well. I hope this helps!
find quote
a2wistd2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #527
I got the cdarts part working, but my music visualization artists fanart backgrounds show up black. Where do these need to be and how do they need to be labeled?
find quote
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,205
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #528
a2wistd2 Wrote:I got the cdarts part working, but my music visualization artists fanart backgrounds show up black. Where do these need to be and how do they need to be labeled?

Inside your artist folder and labeled fanart.jpg
find quote
Tetsuo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #529
one question. how can i disable the question marks at the media flags? so, that i see nothing instead of the question mark.

thx for help
find quote
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,205
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #530
Tetsuo Wrote:one question. how can i disable the question marks at the media flags? so, that i see nothing instead of the question mark.

thx for help

Those are coded in as a fallback. You will need to remove the image files. They are located at media/flags/default.png


There are a few default images there. Just delete the ones you don't want to show.
find quote
Tetsuo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #531
ok. Thanks!
find quote
bandelguy Offline
Fan
Posts: 527
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Location: India
Post: #532
The home screen looks dull and dark with respect to Aeon65 and Aeon Mq2.5.1. Also the skin is not as smooth as the Aeon Mq2.

CPU:- AMD FX 4100 Motherboard: Gigabyte 78LMT-S2 RAM:-4GB Graphics: AMD HD 7750 1GB DDR5 PSU: IBALL 500W Display: DELL S2240M Storage: 1TB
find quote
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,205
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #533
bandelguy Wrote:The home screen looks dull and dark with respect to Aeon65 and Aeon Mq2.5.1. Also the skin is not as smooth as the Aeon Mq2.

Home screen is dark...hence the name Legacy Dark.

Get a decent HTPC and it runs very smooth.
find quote
bandelguy Offline
Fan
Posts: 527
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Location: India
Post: #534
Ok ekim....i will get a decent htpc

CPU:- AMD FX 4100 Motherboard: Gigabyte 78LMT-S2 RAM:-4GB Graphics: AMD HD 7750 1GB DDR5 PSU: IBALL 500W Display: DELL S2240M Storage: 1TB
find quote
martix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #535
Help!

Where can i change the font size for the "Showcase Info Panel"?

For me its a little big to heavy. Smile
find quote
martix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #536
Hi,

Legacy Dark is my favorite skin!

But i have a big problem:
I have no TV-Show section, no menu item. I can active/deactived it in Setting, but nothing changedConfused

Can anybody help me. I use the official Dharma release with Legacy Dark v3
find quote
ekim232 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,205
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #537
The tv show icon is set to show once you have populated your tv show library. If you have no tv shows in your library the icon will not be available, but I forgot to hide the settings activation button if the library does not exist. I can see how it could confuse some.
find quote
alivia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #538
Hello,

Just checked out Android Market and found this game

[Image: 2iibtht.jpg]

[Image: j0jtq9.jpg]

Anybody has tried the game?

I downloaded and it's free, then I got into the hall of shame Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-21 05:27 by alivia.)
find quote
KidVulcan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #539
Hi,
I apologize if this has all ready been asked but is there any way to show my recently added items in the background. For example, if you slide to the TV tile then instead of repeating the word TV in the background in big letters it would display your most recently added TV episode?

Thanks

[Image: widget]
[Image: widget]
find quote
Post Reply