DTS Logo?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jz1276 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I'm trying to get the dts logo to show up for files which have a dts audio track. DOlby Digital, ac-3, etc all show up but not dts.
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #2
About the only thing I can suggest is wait for the next version it works in that though I'm pretty sure it should of worked in the old one too

[Image: screenshot029h.jpg]
find quote
jz1276 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Maybe I'm not using the right program to do the scraping. I use Media Compaion. Do you know if that puts a flag in the nfo file for dts?
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #4
from the nfo file exported by XBMC
Quote: <streamdetails>
<video>
<codec>h264</codec>
<aspect>2.406015</aspect>
<width>1280</width>
<height>532</height>
</video>
<audio>
<codec>dca</codec>
<language>eng</language>
<channels>6</channels>
</audio>
<audio>
<codec>vorbis</codec>
<language>eng</language>
<channels>2</channels>
</audio>
find quote
jz1276 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Jezz_X Wrote:from the nfo file exported by XBMC

thanks! that did it. i was putting in "dts" for the audio codec. Now I just have to find a way to make media companion automatically get the info for VOB files with dts audio.
btw, why would you have to put in "dca" and not "dts"?
(This post was last modified: 2010-05-24 11:39 by jz1276.)
find quote