[LINUX] Apple TV Crystalbuntu (Ubuntu Linux and Crystal HD) Disk Image for Apple TV

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
maartenst Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1546
xpo_dk Wrote:Hi there,

I've just installed the file from the first page of this - and it rocks! Thanks a lot!

Only thing I can't figure out is why XBMC suddentley is so slow loading movies. In macOS XBMC load a movie in seconds - now we're talking 4-5 minutes...

My movies is stored on a timecapsule - everything is connected "with wire"...

Any ideas?

Thanks a lot for this cool thing!!!!

You can try this http://gigaom.com/apple/public-safety-ad...ule-7-4-1/. It seems to have improved performance for me, but I was not having waiting times like yours, I just had timeouts...
find
xpo_dk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1547
maartenst Wrote:You can try this http://gigaom.com/apple/public-safety-ad...ule-7-4-1/. It seems to have improved performance for me, but I was not having waiting times like yours, I just had timeouts...

How long does it take you to start a movie when selecting it?

Guess you're connected to the timecapsule thru a router - meaning with wire?
find
maartenst Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1548
xpo_dk Wrote:How long does it take you to start a movie when selecting it?

Guess you're connected to the timecapsule thru a router - meaning with wire?
directly to the TC, as that is a switch too. And it takes only a few secs if it is HD. Altough like I said a few posts before, somehow most movies dont play anymore on my system anymore, not sure what happened there No
find
illiac4 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #1549
Hi! Where and how can i configure wireless card settings?

For wired network it is:
/etc/network/interfaces

and comment out
auto eth0
and add (replacing with your details)
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.120
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1


P.S.:
I was talking too fast Smile With above settings i can not set static ip. What am i doing wrong.

--------------------------------
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
# auto eth0
# iface eth0 inet dhcp
# comment out "auto eth0"
iface eth0 inet static
address 10.8.8.56
netmask 255.255.252.0
gateway 10.8.8.56

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
# address 192.168.1.106
# netmask 255.255.255.0
# gateway 192.168.1.1

wpa-ssid MySSID
wpa-ap-scan 1
wpa-proto RSN WPA
wpa-pairwise CCMP AES
wpa-group CCMP AES
wpa-key-mgmt WPA-AES
wpa-psk mypass
wireless-channel 1
wireless-mode managed
---------------------------------------
TNX
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-28 16:57 by illiac4.)
find
thnmnt Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #1550
Thanks Bandit_kaine for your great guide! I think I've actually got everything running on the internal disk! I do have one question regarding last step:

In system info > storage information it says:

Code:
Filesystem      Size Used  Avail  Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3       2.4G 1.6G   636M  73%   /

which makes me think that it's not actually using my whole disk.

if I do:

Code:
sudo parted /dev/sda print

I get:

Code:
Model: ATA FUJITSU MHW2040A (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 40.0GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name                  Flags
1      20.5kB  210MB   210MB   fat32        EFI System Partition  boot
2      210MB   236MB   26.1MB  hfs+         Recovery              atvrecv
3      236MB   38.9GB  38.7GB  ext3         primary
4      38.9GB  40.0GB  1108MB  linux-swap   primary

which seems ok, right?

So my question is, am I using the whole disk for xbmc storage or not? How can I be sure? I want to enable DDS images and don't want to run out of space!

Edit: I noticed Moonwalker's post that said:

moonwalker Wrote:I had to use the next two commands too to make it all happen on my internal drive.

resize2fs /dev/sda3
tune2fs -j /dev/sda3

would that be what is missing? and would that need to be done while still booted from the USB?
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-29 00:07 by thnmnt.)
find
maartenst Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1551
illiac4 Wrote:Hi! Where and how can i configure wireless card settings?

For wired network it is:
/etc/network/interfaces

TNX

ehhh...running this image is most likely done on an apple tv with the crystal hd stuff, so without a wireless card...?
find
xpo_dk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1552
maartenst Wrote:directly to the TC, as that is a switch too. And it takes only a few secs if it is HD. Altough like I said a few posts before, somehow most movies dont play anymore on my system anymore, not sure what happened there No

Why didn't I think of that before!

I plugged it into the TC and wrooommm - up and running!

Thanks a lot!
find
maartenst Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1553
xpo_dk Wrote:Why didn't I think of that before!

I plugged it into the TC and wrooommm - up and running!

Thanks a lot!
No worries
find
diegoap Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Post: #1554
Hi,

Yesterday I screwed my Crystalubuntu instalation, so I burned my pen drive with pin87a's image.

I've opened a terminal to my apple tv and I wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

Then, I wanted to update to xbmc RC1 so I've added ppa info and wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get install xbmc

On System>System Info I see that is RC1 but the problem is that I've lost
"broadcom crystal hd" as render method on System>Video>Playback.

Can someone tell me if I cannot upgrade to RC1 or if I have to run some kind of script to enable crystalhd on rc1?

Thanks
-d
find
Raider Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1555
diegoap Wrote:Hi,

Yesterday I screwed my Crystalubuntu instalation, so I burned my pen drive with pin87a's image.

I've opened a terminal to my apple tv and I wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

Then, I wanted to update to xbmc RC1 so I've added ppa info and wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get install xbmc

On System>System Info I see that is RC1 but the problem is that I've lost
"broadcom crystal hd" as render method on System>Video>Playback.

Can someone tell me if I cannot upgrade to RC1 or if I have to run some kind of script to enable crystalhd on rc1?

Thanks
-d

did you upgrade chd as well? i believe older trunks don't work with newer dharma builds
find
kkillebrew Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1556
I'm wondering how to get this TV to 24p in XBMC (ATV Linux). The TV EDID (and sony specsheet) lists:

(--) NVIDIA(0): --- EDID for SONY TV (DFP-0) ---
(--) NVIDIA(0): EDID Version : 1.3
(--) NVIDIA(0): Manufacturer : SNY
(--) NVIDIA(0): Monitor Name : SONY TV
(--) NVIDIA(0): Product ID : 64769
(--) NVIDIA(0): 32-bit Serial Number : 16843009
(--) NVIDIA(0): Serial Number String :
(--) NVIDIA(0): Manufacture Date : 2010, week 1
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPMS Capabilities :
(--) NVIDIA(0): Prefer first detailed timing : Yes
(--) NVIDIA(0): Supports GTF : No
(--) NVIDIA(0): Maximum Image Size : 1440mm x 810mm
(--) NVIDIA(0): Valid HSync Range : 15.0 kHz - 70.0 kHz
(--) NVIDIA(0): Valid VRefresh Range : 58 Hz - 62 Hz
(--) NVIDIA(0): EDID maximum pixel clock : 150.0 MHz

With a refresh rate of 58Hz - 62Hz how do you get 24p from X or XBMC?
When you play a 24p source in a 24p Blu-ray player the TV switches to "1920 x 1080/24p" and says so on the screen and when you hit the Display button on the TV remote. Yet no X modes other than 60hz will work. The message 'Invalid Source" is displayed using 24p modelines.
find
defiler Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1557
thnmnt Wrote:Edit: I noticed Moonwalker's post that said:

[...]

would that be what is missing? and would that need to be done while still booted from the USB?

Yep - the resize2fs is what's missing. It should be able to do it online (booting from the internal drive) - just don't bother watching movies at the same time because it'll gring the machine for a little while.

The tune2fs afterwards is to remove the journal from the drive. I (personally) wouldn't bother about that.
find
thnmnt Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #1558
defiler Wrote:Yep - the resize2fs is what's missing. It should be able to do it online (booting from the internal drive) - just don't bother watching movies at the same time because it'll gring the machine for a little while.

The tune2fs afterwards is to remove the journal from the drive. I (personally) wouldn't bother about that.

brilliant! thanks for that. That did the trick and took about 5 min. I now have 33G available on the drive. Maybe Bandit_Kaine can edit his post to add this crucial step. I can confirm it works perfectly.

Edit: I should mention that when I first rebooted I got file system errors and had to run fsck to repair them. But subsequent reboots went fine.
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-29 19:28 by thnmnt.)
find
illiac4 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #1559
Well can someone please help me with setting up static ip address. No matter what i do it always gets the ip from router DHCP.
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-29 17:41 by illiac4.)
find
Philmatic Offline
Fan
Posts: 447
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Post: #1560
diegoap Wrote:Hi,

Yesterday I screwed my Crystalubuntu instalation, so I burned my pen drive with pin87a's image.

I've opened a terminal to my apple tv and I wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

Then, I wanted to update to xbmc RC1 so I've added ppa info and wrote

Code:
sudo apt-get install xbmc

On System>System Info I see that is RC1 but the problem is that I've lost
"broadcom crystal hd" as render method on System>Video>Playback.

Can someone tell me if I cannot upgrade to RC1 or if I have to run some kind of script to enable crystalhd on rc1?

Thanks
-d

You need to upgrade to at least r156 of the CrystalHD firmware/library/driver:
Code:
svn checkout --revision 156 http://crystalhd-for-osx.googlecode.com/svn/trunk crystalhd-r156
cd crystalhd-r156/crystalhd/linux_lib/libcrystalhd
make
sudo make install
cd ../../driver/linux
autoconf
./configure
make
sudo make install
sudo modprobe crystalhd
cd ../../../../
sudo rm -rf crystalhd-r156/

Then just reboot and the option should be available in XBMC again.
find
Thread Closed