[DEPRECIATED] XBMC Subtitles - Addon Script (previously OpenSubtitles OSD)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1861
Bogga Wrote:I've had this problem for quite some time now. First of all I can't seem to find subtitles through podnapisi, even though I know there are perfect subtitles at that site. I've put my login name and password for that site, still no success

Then I find subtitles at opensubtitles, I try to download them... but it just stays at "downloading subtitles" and doesn't move past that. Any idea what I have to do to get it to work?

(Click image for bigger version)
[Image: 1102567.jpeg]

Debug log is needed, see my signature
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1862
subixonfire Wrote:@amet

Can you please include the https streams change?

Code:
if (movieFullPath.find("http://") > -1 ) or (movieFullPath.find("https://") > -1 ):

That fixes subtitles on all https streams.

I promise not to ask nothing more for a month atleast. Smile

ok? -> https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...63cd6ef637
find
macf1an Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #1863
amet Wrote:yeah, good idea.. will implement it so it remembers the entered search string

edit: try this -> https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...94c25e8301

haha I have repeatedly forgotten to ask you for the same mod for the past 9-10 months Smile (I waited to catch you in a seemingly good mood and eventually gave up / forgot Big Grin ) It's a must have for Navi-X users!
hvala Smile

ATV2 4.3 8F455 Seas0npassed / XBMC 11
Samsung HT-P70 5.1 / Samsung WS-32Z419P
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1864
macf1an Wrote:haha I have repeatedly forgotten to ask you for the same mod for the past 9-10 months Smile (I waited to catch you in a seemingly good mood and eventually gave up / forgot Big Grin ) It's a must have for Navi-X users!
hvala Smile

I am always in a good mood Big Grin

Nema na cemu, vidi jel radi pa javi
find
kri kri Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1865
I am trying to use this:

<substitute>
<from>special://masterprofile/addon_data/</from>
<to>smb://WHS/Software/XBMC/userdata/addon_data</to>
</substitute>

But whenever I try and download subtitles it gives me an error when extracting subtitles. When I delete this information from my advancesettings files it works perfectly fine. Is this known and do you need a debug log?

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1866
kri kri Wrote:I am trying to use this:

<substitute>
<from>special://masterprofile/addon_data/</from>
<to>smb://WHS/Software/XBMC/userdata/addon_data</to>
</substitute>

But whenever I try and download subtitles it gives me an error when extracting subtitles. When I delete this information from my advancesettings files it works perfectly fine. Is this known and do you need a debug log?

yes, debug log is needed but I dont see how this is anything to do with subtitle addon
find
kri kri Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1867
Because if I use the code above it does not work, and if I remove that from my advancedsettings file, it works. Here is the part of my debug that I found:

Quote:14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: self.Download_Subtitles( self.getControl( SUBTITLES_LIST ).getSelectedPosition() )
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: File "C:\Users\Evan\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.xbmc.subtitles\resources\lib\gu​i.py", line 286, in Download_Subtitles
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: zipped, language, file = self.Service.download_subtitles(self.subtitles_list, pos, zip_subs, self.tmp_sub_dir, self.sub_folder,self.session_id)
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: File "C:\Users\Evan\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.xbmc.subtitles\resources\lib\se​rvices\OpenSubtitles\service.py", line 57, in download_subtitles
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: local_file = open(zip_subs, "w" + "b")
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: IOError
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: :
14:50:07 T:8620 ERROR: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\Evan\\AppData\\Roaming\\XBMC\\userdata\\addon_data\\script.xbmc.subt​itles\\sub_tmp\\zipsubs.zip'

If you need a full log just let me know. I followed this wiki entry here:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...ts_of_XBMC

To sync my addon_data folder. The subtitles download fine and display when I use a local userdata folder.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-10 22:56 by kri kri.)
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1868
kri kri Wrote:Because if I use the code above it does not work, and if I remove that from my advancedsettings file, it works. Here is the part of my debug that I found:



If you need a full log just let me know. I followed this wiki entry here:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...ts_of_XBMC

To sync my addon_data folder. The subtitles download fine and display when I use a local userdata folder.

Addon can't open file over smb/FTP/afp/nfs , it's xbmc limitation
find
kri kri Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1869
But it says I can sync my addon_data folder, is this not true? Every other addon I use works fine. To be clear, the addon is not installed in addon_data, just settings.xml file and the sub_tmp folder.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1870
kri kri Wrote:But it says I can sync my addon_data folder, is this not true? Every other addon I use works fine.

You can sync it, subtitle addon can't use it
find
fdonv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Thumbs Up   
Post: #1871
Hello amet,

Any chance that you add this fix to your addon?
At least for the BetaSeries service, this problem occure all the time with the "grey's anatomy" tvshow (sql error).

Than you,
fdonv

fdonv Wrote:ok, i've tested to fix the bug by changing something in your addon :

line 51 in "script.xbmc.subtitles/resources/lib/services/BetaSeries/service.py" :

changing :
query = "select c12 from tvshow where c00 = '" + unicode(title) + "' limit 1"
by:
query = 'select c12 from tvshow where c00 = "' + unicode(title) + '" limit 1'

with this little modification, all tvshows titles will work!
Nod

regards,
find
woompa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1872
amet Wrote:yeah, good idea.. will implement it so it remembers the entered search string

edit: try this -> https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...94c25e8301

Can anyone confirm that this works? I get a script error when I click the subtitle button on the OSD. I may have incorrectly edited the file but I will try editing again if someone can confirm it works. Thank you!
find
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,110
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #1873
fdonv Wrote:Hello amet,

Any chance that you add this fix to your addon?
At least for the BetaSeries service, this problem occure all the time with the "grey's anatomy" tvshow (sql error).

Than you,
fdonv

https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...fb8ba21e45
find
fdonv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #1874
amet Wrote:https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...fb8ba21e45

than you!
Nod
find
Spider Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1875
Hi,

I have a question/problem, at the moment i use the newplugin "1 channel" a lot to watch a couple of series.
But the problem i experience is when i want to search the subtitle of the serie from "bierdopje" the sites says "this site is only for series" so it thinks iam watching a movie, but thats not true.
Even if i search manualy it comes with this massage.
So is there a way to make this problem go away?


Kind Regards,
find
Thread Closed