Moves runtime not read correctly from NFO files since r30362

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Sad  Moves runtime not read correctly from NFO files since r30362
Post: #1
Hi,

I'm having troubles ever since r30362 up to r31123 (latest) reading NFO files (using ember),

With r31123 everything is fine BUT the movie runtime, it only shows 1 minutes or 2 minutes movie length for all my movies instead of the correct runtime,

Does anybody experience the same trouble?

Does anybody know if something changed in XBMC's routine of reading the runtime in the NFO files?

Everything was working perfect up to r30362

I believe a debug is unnecessary so far, thank you for your help!

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #2
yes, we now read it from the media files instead.
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #3
hello spiff thanks for your fast answer

do you have any idea why e.g. for 1000 different MKV files the runtime is either 1 minutes either 2 minutes instead of reading the correct length?

if I ask that it's because up to now I was using emberMM to read the media file duration (which sounds the same routine XBMC is using now) instead of the imdb/tmdb "official" movie runtime and it was working great because it allowed me to also rename "min" to "minutes"

any help to figure out what could be going wrong would be very appreciated

thanks a lot

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #4
no idea, it sounds a bit weird. it's supposed to extract the length in minutes.
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #5
okay no problemo,

if anybody else is experiencing the same problem and/or have any clue thanks for sharing Smile

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
zoing Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #6
dondre Wrote:okay no problemo,

if anybody else is experiencing the same problem and/or have any clue thanks for sharing Smile

The problem is the .nfo generated for example by mc2 is wrong. In the duration field the time is in "1h 20 min" not "80 min".
The scraper read only the 1 or 2 or 3. Depends on how long the movie is.
The developer of the mc2 will update the app on the weekend.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #7
that's a NASTY regression on our part. will nag the relevant parties. cheers for the heads-up
find quote
Aenima99x Online
Donor
Posts: 1,127
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 8
Location: California
Post: #8
spiff Wrote:yes, we now read it from the media files instead.
So it won't fall back to the NFO if it can't get the info from the files? I use dummy files with NFO's for my offline DVD's.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #9
read again. it's reading the duration from the nfo's just fine, it's just that it's expecting a single number.
find quote
Aenima99x Online
Donor
Posts: 1,127
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 8
Location: California
Post: #10
spiff Wrote:read again. it's reading the duration from the nfo's just fine, it's just that it's expecting a single number.

Yeah I was typing my post when that post showed up. Thanks Spiff
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #11
spiff Wrote:read again. it's reading the duration from the nfo's just fine, it's just that it's expecting a single number.

Well I've tried renaming;

Quote: <runtime>109 minutes</runtime>

to

Quote:<runtime>109</runtime>

then updated I've refreshed the movie info and it still shows "1 Minutes" Eek

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
zoing Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #12
dondre Wrote:Well I've tried renaming;



to



then updated I've refreshed the movie info and it still shows "1 Minutes" Eek

xbmc read the runtime from the "duration" entry not from the "runtime" entry.
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #13
zoing Wrote:xbmc read the runtime from the "duration" entry not from the "runtime" entry.

erf I've just realized that myself now,

there is e.g.

<duration>1h 49mn</duration>

you're completely right that explains the "bug"

I feel like there are no options in EmberMM to control the <duration> argument so we're sort of screwed for now, hope EmberMM's devs are aware of XBMC's routine change and the need to adapt the <duration> argument from hours units to minutes units Confused

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,867
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #14
You can set it yourself in EMM.
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Thumbs Up   
Post: #15
Interesting,

Could you perhaps point me to where to look for?

I'm only able to see those options;

[Image: 42523939.jpg]

Thanks a lot for helping me out Nerd

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
Post Reply