Release - reFocus 0.9.5 for Frodo (deprecated)

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 4.14 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Sranshaft Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,422
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 24
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #2326
Jeroen Wrote:Took some time to look into support for Frostbox's Metadata Actors add-on:

Looking good mate! I was hoping we'd see this added to XBMC's core but an addon will do for now.

A bit off-topic but looking at your first but I've always found it weird that XBMC doesn't remove all of those extraneous menu options (queue item, play, mark as watched, etc) when dealing with anything outside of actual media. Rofl The first time my wife saw it she asked me, "Why am I supposed to mark an actor as watched?".

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
Craymel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2327
Hi Jeroen,

Take a look at this mockup made bu Sputnick from the forums The Verge.
I think that the EPG and menu would look great in your refocus:

[Image: mediacenter2.jpg]

[Image: mediacenter1.jpg]

http://www.theverge.com/2012/2/24/282289...ui-concept

br
find quote
bboo Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2328
How does one view all the installed addons on this thing? Confused
Also, how do you make the seekbar show up? Hoovering over the video does not show it. I would like this feature so i can jump to a specific moment in a video.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-26 01:47 by bboo.)
find quote
Sranshaft Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,422
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 24
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #2329
Craymel Wrote:http://www.theverge.com/2012/2/24/282289...ui-concept

Ah, so that's what Phyek's been up to. It's been ages since he dropped his vision of XBMC on us. It's nice to see he's still creating.

The EPG is pretty close to this already though it does have a bit of an Alaska vibe coming from it.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
jposavatz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2330
First off... LOVE this skin... I registered at these forums for the first time today (though I've used XBMC for years) just so that I could tell you how much I love the skin, and to point out 2 possible bugs (or flaws) that I've come across:

NOTE - these are both occurring on an ATV1 running Eden Beta 3, with reFocus 0.9.5.

1) Already discussed in this thread, but when viewing the Movie library in my favorite view (Slide), it only shows a sliver of the last thumbnail on the page. So if I "page" through the thumbnails using the scrollbar, I'll miss it completely. Personally, I'd prefer that it not show the sliver (to hint there are more titles on the next page) so that whenever I page up/down (or left/right to be more precise) I don't risk skipping any movies.

2) Haven't seen this in a quick search of the forums, but when trying out Deck view (also very nice) there doesn't seem to be a vertical scroll bar. I have hundreds of movies, and jumping through them page by page is a requirement for me, so adding a scrollbar to this view would be great.

And now a feature request -

3) Would it be possible to add a selectable option to the Skin options, where I can specify how my selected view capitalizes titles? I notice in some views, like Slide, it does all-caps, but in other views it does all-lower. A 3-way selection between those two plus "no changes to capitalization" would be great, IMHO.

Thanks again for creating and maintaining the best skin I've found in years!
find quote
aremar2k2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2331
Quote:In this layout you can press <down> to zoom the selected movie's fanart to fullscreen and view plot information:
[Image: TwBqV.jpg]

I can't get this feature to work on eden beta 3. This view has the tv show plot always displayed for me. Anyone else having the same problem?
find quote
chris8837 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2332
I was wondering if there is a way that I can see the video amount that's left and time when I pause on my ATV2.

Is there a setting that I'm missing or is this something that has been covered and I can't find it.

Thanks in advance
find quote
xmurrx Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Location: Long Island, New York
Post: #2333
What happened the the nice new metro-looking blue OSD? It just disappeared.
find quote
Cigol Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2334
aremar2k2 Wrote:I can't get this feature to work on eden beta 3. This view has the tv show plot always displayed for me. Anyone else having the same problem?
I thought that's what it's supposed to do - if you don't have the mode set to fullscreen by default then pressing down zooms it into that view with plot information.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-28 16:55 by Cigol.)
find quote
bboo Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2335
bboo Wrote:How does one view all the installed addons on this thing? Confused
Also, how do you make the seekbar show up? Hoovering over the video does not show it. I would like this feature so i can jump to a specific moment in a video.

Can someone please answer to my questions above?
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2336
bboo Wrote:Can someone please answer to my questions above?

Press up/down to jump back or forward in large increments. Press left/right to go in small increments.

Mouse support is only for chumps.

To view installed add-ons is the same as any skin. Addons > enabled addons
find quote
bboo Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2337
voochi Wrote:Press up/down to jump back or forward in large increments. Press left/right to go in small increments.

Mouse support is only for chumps.

To view installed add-ons is the same as any skin. Addons > enabled addons

I have added addons on the main screen and when i click it, i do not get "enabled addons" option. I only get addons that i have added from the customize home menu option, program add-ons and available updates.
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2338
bboo Wrote:I have added addons on the main screen and when i click it, i do not get "enabled addons" option. I only get addons that i have added from the customize home menu option, program add-ons and available updates.

Check your settings under :
settings > skin > customize home menu > addons

Maybe you have disabled the addons section
find quote
bboo Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2339
voochi Wrote:Check your settings under :
settings > skin > customize home menu > addons

Maybe you have disabled the addons section

Yes, that was always enabled. I disabled/enabled once again just in case, and i still get the same items as before when clicking add-ons in the home menu:
[Image: 0Ei80.jpg]
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2340
Click 'get addons'

From there you can access

-disabled addons
-enabled addons
-get addons
-install from zip file
etc

You just use the .. to go to the root menu
find quote
Post Reply