Release - reFocus 0.9.5 for Frodo (deprecated)

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 4.14 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Jeroen Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,483
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 22
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2371
(2012-03-25 17:41)freshmikeb Wrote:  JEROEN, where are you? everything OK?

I'm fine Smile
Real life being the usual excuse Wink I've been busy with a new job and other things so not much work has been done lately. Also I needed a little break from skinning I guess.
Not to worry as I definitely will continue, currently checking if there's any things to take care of for Eden final (just installed it today Blush)
find quote
henrikyo Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2372
Good to have you back Jeroen.

Real life always c ome first, but its good you will stay and update this amazing skin. I have tried so many others but i just love the simplicity and sleeknes of it. Keep up the good work

Picture: Samsung LE46A656
Reciever: Onkyo TX-SR607B
Front Spkeakers: Yamaha NS-555
Computer: Asrock Ion 330, 4gb ram, OCed 2.0Ghz.

My Ht(havnt updated pictures)
http://minhjemmekino.no/Henrikr
find quote
Galago Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2373
Is there any way to capitalize the titles of TV shows and movies? That really irks me.
- Never mind, I read the FAQ.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-05 03:02 by Galago.)
find quote
freshmikeb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Los Angeles
Post: #2374
(2012-04-01 16:02)Jeroen Wrote:  
(2012-03-25 17:41)freshmikeb Wrote:  JEROEN, where are you? everything OK?

I'm fine Smile
Real life being the usual excuse Wink I've been busy with a new job and other things so not much work has been done lately. Also I needed a little break from skinning I guess.
Not to worry as I definitely will continue, currently checking if there's any things to take care of for Eden final (just installed it today Blush)

Good, time spent on real life is needed!

One thing that isn't right as of the last commit is the music OSD bar, it shows the track times in a couple different places and in a large font that overlaps other parts of the layout / text.

Looking forward to going back to reFocus, have been using Confluence...

thanks.
find quote
madsn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2375
Is it possible to change the IMDb rating from stars to numeric? (Without switching to reFocus retro)

Regards
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-05 20:18 by madsn.)
find quote
Galefury Online
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #2376
Not unless you modify the skin yourself. IMO, the stars fits the skin better.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
Galefury Online
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #2377
@Jeroen: here's a suggestion for Gallery view. I guess it could work even for episodes.

[Image: screenshot001xhx.jpg]

[Image: screenshot003sy.jpg]

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 318
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2378
How can I change of the 'back' icon?

At the moment it is a picture with 'Cinema' on it. It looks nice but not very logical/intuitive. I think it should be something with a 'back' arrow.

I will change it myself but I can't find the icons in the skin, are they in the texture.xbt file? I don't know how to edit it.

Thanks
find quote
tomycz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  RE: [RELEASE] reFocus 0.9.5 for pre-Eden
Post: #2379
Hi Jeroen and all User! Smile

First, Im sorry my bad english.Blush
I used on the newest OpenElec-PVR version and I love this skin, but I have little bug with this.
I installed this skin from the Jeroen repository addon, so I think it is a newest version.
When I set in the XBMC a Shutdown timer (for example 10min), then the xbmc is freeze, and my PC is not shutdown.

When I use the default Trasparency skin, then the timer is working properly, but I dont' want use the default skin. Big Grin
I want to use the reFocus! Smile

Can anybody help this problem?
Thank you!
find quote
Phynicen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2380
Hi,

Was wondering if someone can help me. I play DVDs occasionally with XBMC but for some reason the 'Play Disc' option NEVER appears when using reFocus. It shows using other skins though. Anyone got any idea as to why I can't play the disc? I've checked my settings and i've shown/hidden the option twice and checked to see if anything changes but to no avail.

Thanks

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find quote
Galefury Online
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #2381
If you are using latest version of reFocus, 0.9.5, go to settings/skin/homescreen/customise home menu/disc and tick "enable this section."

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 528
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #2382
hello everyone, new to this thread I'm sorry if my questions were already ask...is their a way to get back direct to home menu once you enter movie ( or tv show section), is it an option I missed in setting? what I meant is that when I go to movie ( or tv show) I have to go back through different screen before gaining access to the home menu...did I miss something?

also I try to add advance launcher on home menu with :

<!--Advanced Launcher-->
<item id="23">
<description>Advanced Launcher Button</description>
<label>Jeux</label>
<onclick>XBMC.runscript(plugin.program.advanced.launcher)</onclick>
</item>


but it does not work ( not a surprise I'm no coder at all, just try something blindly Smile
it make te button appears but then I get a addon.py error...Sad
could someone point me in the right direction ?
thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-15 12:43 by bakito.)
find quote
henrava Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Italy
Post: #2383
For the first question, you have to add return at the end of your activate window:
<onclick>ActivateWindow(Videos,TvShowTitles)</onclick>
<onclick>ActivateWindow(Videos,TvShowTitles,return</onclick>

For advanced launcher, better ask in the addons subforum.
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 528
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #2384
thanks!!!
And I manage for the other question!
cheers
find quote
Middle Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #2385
you can try this

Code:
<onclick>ActivateWindow(10001,plugin://plugin.program.advanced.launcher,return)</onclick>
find quote
Post Reply