CouchPotato - Automatic Movie Downloader via NZB & Torrents

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 4.55 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
anzerman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2461
Did a full library update and had a strange error. I have GIT installed, well I used GIT bash to install couch so assuming everything with that should be ok.

Quote:13:29:14 INFO [otato.core.plugins.manage] Updating manage library: J:\Movies YYYY-2009\13:29:18 ERROR [tato.core.plugins.scanner] Couldn find any movie files for meet the parents 200013:29:27 ERROR [potato.core._base.updater] Failed using GIT updater, running from source, you need to have GIT installed. GitCommandFailedException: Command 'rev-parse HEAD' failed in C:\Users\Sidney\Apps\Couch_Server\CouchPotatoServer (1):
'git' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

need any more info let me know Big Grin
find quote
HenryFord Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,271
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 19
Post: #2462
(2012-04-30 01:19)jakks Wrote:  Download folder set as E:\Temp Downloads
Movie destination set as E:\Temp Downloads\Movies
(...)
00:17:10 ERROR [ app.lib.cron.renamer] Download folder and movie destination shouldn't be the same. Change it in Settings >> Renaming.
Should be quite obvious - shouldn't it?
The "Movie destination" is the folder where Couch Potato will move the finished downloads to, it cannot be a subdirectory of the download folder.

Need help? Check out my XBMC Frodo Guide. It contains full featured guides to Sickbeard and CouchPotato as well.

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote
jakks Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2463
Cheers I changed the Download folder to E:\Temp Downloads\Movies and Movie destination to D:\Movies and it's all working now

Hardware - HP Proliant MicroServer N36L 5TB / Raspberry Pi 512mb / iPad 2
Software - SABnzbd / CouchPotato / NZBDrone / uTorrent / MySQL
Extras - NZB 360
find quote
TheUriah Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2464
Is there really no one else following all the directions to install CouchpotatoServer to the letter and failing?

When trying to start the service:
start-stop-daemon: unable to chdir() to /usr/local/sbin/CouchPotatoServer/ (No such file or directory)

Changing script to my app install path gives no error on starting, but doesn't work, and when stopping, says:

No process in pidfile '/var/run/couchpotato/server.pid' found running; none killed.
find quote
Kevo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2465
(2012-04-29 03:13)tonybeccar Wrote:  I am trying to use V2, but I keep getting the same error: "Tried to download, but none of the downloaders are enabled", and I have 2 downloaders enabled and well configured.. any idea of what may be going on?

I'm getting this now. I'm not sure what has changed as it was working fine yesterday.

I've dis/renabled sab and no fix.


Edit...a couple of restarts and it seems to be working again now.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-03 11:26 by Kevo.)
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,431
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #2466
(2012-04-28 21:14)RockDawg Wrote:  I am running v1 and I can't get it to run my post-processing script that runs Ember Media Manager. I put the file (test.bat) in the main CP directory and ticked the Post-Processing Script setting and for the path I entered "test.bat", but it never seems to run. I also tried creating the folder C:\script\, put the file in that folder and then entered "C\script\test.bat for the path, but still nothing happens. The script works if I run it manually.

Am I doing something wrong?

Can anyone help with this? Is anyone running a post-processing script?
find quote
kev0153 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2467
See an update happened. I can't connect to V2 using third party android apps. Keep getting authorization errors. I made no changes to my setup. I can connect using the web interface on both external and internal IPs.
find quote
kamil365 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2468
I noticed that in v1 movies are searched also by "year" but in v2 this don't seem to work that way. E.G. "Dark Knight Rises, The" is snatched as "The Dark Knight 2011". Any solution to this?

*As far as the torrents are concerns.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-06 17:06 by kamil365.)
find quote
ClayM Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2469
Any recent issues with V2 not properly moving / renaming stuff?

The logs indicate everything is cool, it even says "Removing leftover files" but nothing is ever moved. There are no errors.
find quote
Mrkennedy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2470
Is V2 out for Windows yet
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #2471
(2012-05-08 14:47)Mrkennedy Wrote:  Is V2 out for Windows yet

Just use the source works good on Win7.
find quote
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,797
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 21
Location: UK
Post: #2472
(2012-05-08 15:19)TeKo Wrote:  
(2012-05-08 14:47)Mrkennedy Wrote:  Is V2 out for Windows yet

Just use the source works good on Win7.

I'm sure others are wondering this also, but how do you run or compile the source on windows?

The latest Windows Binary is 4 months old.

HTPC - XBMC Gotham, OpenELEC, Harmony Smart Remote, Intel Haswell NUC, 40gb intel SSD, Core i3, 4gb RAM
Storage - 2 x qnap 8tb 419p+ NAS
Display LG 46" LCD + Casio Bulbless projector [PICS]
[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 23:25 by zag.)
find quote
skabyss Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #2473
something happen with the api in v2 recently? After an update the IMDB plugin and nzb unity are no longer working..
find quote
sonic00 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2474
(2012-05-08 22:41)zag Wrote:  
(2012-05-08 15:19)TeKo Wrote:  
(2012-05-08 14:47)Mrkennedy Wrote:  Is V2 out for Windows yet

Just use the source works good on Win7.

I'm sure others are wondering this also, but how do you run or compile the source on windows?

The latest Windows Binary is 4 months old.
Install Python and run couchpotato.py
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 01:56 by sonic00.)
find quote
RenZ0R Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: UK
Post: #2475
(2012-05-09 01:56)sonic00 Wrote:  
(2012-05-08 22:41)zag Wrote:  
(2012-05-08 15:19)TeKo Wrote:  Just use the source works good on Win7.

I'm sure others are wondering this also, but how do you run or compile the source on windows?

The latest Windows Binary is 4 months old.
Install Python and run couchpotato.py

rename to couchpotato.pyw and you will hide the command window to Wink
find quote
Post Reply