Issues: List all problems here.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 374
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #16
JDizzy Wrote:No dice...

Updated SVN to 31648, running on AppleTV (osx), reinstalled Shade 1.04, tried.
All I get on TV Clearart view is fanart background and black area at bottom of screen where Logo should be. Logo isn't showing on movie info section either.

Maybe I'll wait for next 1.05 update and see if shows up. Could be an Apple thing, dunno.
Thanks for help!

Updated to v1.0.5 and logos still do not work. It might be due to some AppleTV (osx) glitch or something.
For now (since ATV runs soooo much better with linux), I will continue to use my USB linux boot stick with Shade v1.0.2 to run XBMC. This is pre-merge SVN but everything works. Once I get a newer linux image with post-merge svn will I try again.
Thanks for your work, this skin rocks!
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #17
JDizzy Wrote:Updated to v1.0.5 and logos still do not work. It might be due to some AppleTV (osx) glitch or something.
For now (since ATV runs soooo much better with linux), I will continue to use my USB linux boot stick with Shade v1.0.2 to run XBMC. This is pre-merge SVN but everything works. Once I get a newer linux image with post-merge svn will I try again.
Thanks for your work, this skin rocks!

So weird. I didnt change anything related to logos since initial release. If one works they all should. Strange.Confused
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 374
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #18
Eh, don't worry about it.. as I said, my little ATV does weird things. For me, logos work under linux, but not osx... cdart works under osx, but not linux, that's the way it goes... don't spin your wheels on it.

I would try to focus on getting Shade into the Addons section so it can be downloaded from within XBMC.
find quote
alexkay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Rennes - France
Post: #19
Hi !

Firsf of all, thx for this great skin, best views i've ever seen, i love it Big Grin

Unfortunately, i have an issue with displaying library stats infos using the "show recently added information" option, and i can't understand why ...

I'm using latest xbmc svn revision and shade 1.0.5 (problem occurs with any shade version since 1.0.1)

Here are screenshots :

[Image: screenshot000t.th.png]

[Image: screenshot001kq.th.png]

[Image: screenshot002b.th.png]

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Thx for your help.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #20
alexkay Wrote:Hi !

Firsf of all, thx for this great skin, best views i've ever seen, i love it Big Grin

Unfortunately, i have an issue with displaying library stats infos using the "show recently added information" option, and i can't understand why ...

I'm using latest xbmc svn revision and shade 1.0.5 (problem occurs with any shade version since 1.0.1)

Here are screenshots :

[Image: screenshot000t.th.png]

[Image: screenshot001kq.th.png]

[Image: screenshot002b.th.png]

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Thx for your help.

Do you have a debug log?
find quote
alexkay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Rennes - France
Post: #21
Quote:Do you have a debug log?

Here is my xbmc.log just right after a fresh start of xbmc :

xbmc.log

Hope this helps, tell me if it's not what you expect.

EDIT : Erf ... i'm so noob ... i solved the problem myself looking at the log ... thx for remembering me logs exist Laugh
The skin looks for "RecentlyAdded.py" file, but when i extract the skin rar file, it extracts a "recentlyadded.py" file. I suppose Windows doesn't care, but linux does.

By the way, i just renamed the file and i'm now very happy with all this infos showing up !

Thx again for this great skin.
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-11 20:00 by alexkay.)
find quote
alexkay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Rennes - France
Post: #22
I noticed these lines too in my log :

Code:
19:12:05 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludesHomeVertical.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:05 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludesHomeHorizontal.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:05 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768   ERROR: Skin includes must start with the <includes> tag
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeDockOSD.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeCommonViewTypes.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeLibraryInfo.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeFlags.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeFileStack.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/Revision.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/IncludeTBBNews.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)
19:12:06 T:139751665043520 M:1255456768    INFO: Error loading includes.xml file (/home/alex/.xbmc/addons/skin.shade/720p/Views3dCoverView.xml): Failed to open file (row=0, col=0)

This time files don't exist at all ... Is this a problem ?
find quote
Solaris Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Fanart doesn't show for Shutdown Menu.
find quote
alexkay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Rennes - France
Post: #24
Quote:Fanart doesn't show for Shutdown Menu.

I noticed this too, but only if "show recently added" option is unchecked. Activate the option and then it wil show up.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #25
There isnt a default picture for shutdown, does it not give you the option to manually set one?

If not, any image called shutdown.jpg in the backgrounds folder would work.
find quote
alexkay Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Rennes - France
Post: #26
In fact, when you set a background image for the shutdown menu in the skin background options, the image doesn't show up unless you set the option "show latest added information". If the option is not checked you only have a black background.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #27
alexkay Wrote:In fact, when you set a background image for the shutdown menu in the skin background options, the image doesn't show up unless you set the option "show latest added information". If the option is not checked you only have a black background.

This is the correct behavior. With as much as there is going on on that home screen, custom backgrounds was tough enough as it was. I couldnt get it to work any other way.
find quote
Solaris Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
My Fanart only works with recentlyadded turned OFF, and this is fine. When this is the case, I set a Multi Image folder for each one of the menu items. All of them work, except for Shutdown. Are you suggesting I should name a file Shutdown.jpg ? Is multi image not supported for Shutdown ?
find quote
Solaris Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
This might be a tougher one, but what about contextual weather fanart ?
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #30
Solaris Wrote:This might be a tougher one, but what about contextual weather fanart ?

Already there, set the fanart path under weather screen.
find quote
Post Reply