[UPDATED] Aeon65 v10.5 (Dharma) compatible - Help/Support/Bugs/Feature Request

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Exclamation  [UPDATED] Aeon65 v10.5 (Dharma) compatible - Help/Support/Bugs/Feature Request
Post: #1
Aeon65 v10.5 (Dharma) Community Repository

Warning Repository development branch has changed!

Frequently Asked Questions

Your help is needed: If you can
  • Improve the README
  • Confirm the presence of a bug
  • Fix one of them
  • Report a new one
  • Vote for your "prefered" bug or feature
  • Write some doc on the Wiki
  • Fix the spelling/mistakes of this post Smile
Then you'll make a great gift to the community. If you have experience with git and are really motivated I can give you commit rights on the repo.

Links
XBMC Downloads
Aeon 65 Downloads
Contributors
Bugs, or features requests goes here

Dependencies
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-05 11:24 by pixdamix.)
find quote
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #2
reserved
find quote
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #3
reserved
find quote
mindweaver Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 998
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 1
Location: Sweden
Post: #4
Hey! I have a bug fix. How do I apply it/send it to you.

It would be nice to have commit rights. I believe I'm eligable since I have helped phil65 alot aswell Smile
find quote
kin0kin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Replace with following:

http://www.mediafire.com/?ijyjyqwmgzh

Realigned virtual menus' item layout width and labels position
find quote
mindweaver Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 998
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 1
Location: Sweden
Post: #6
kin0kin Wrote:Replace with following:

http://www.mediafire.com/?ijyjyqwmgzh

Realigned virtual menus' item layout width and labels position

Commited!

Also commited some of my fixes:

- Fix for "Music Submenu for FILES is broken"-bug
- Removed visualization settings button from Music OSD
- Changed TRAILERS link on home menu to point to the official Apple Movie Trailers - Lite addon.
- Custom backdrops now works for all viewtypes. Default backdrops only works as fallbacks!
- Cleaned up the default backdrops.
find quote
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #7
kin0kin Wrote:Replace with following:
http://www.mediafire.com/?ijyjyqwmgzh
Realigned virtual menus' item layout width and labels position

It seems that your xml editor is reformation the xml when you save it. It's a problem because it basicly rewrite the file entirely (See: http://github.com/pix/aeon/commit/10800f...6176f.diff).

Next time could you please desactivate the XML formating ? Thanks in advance.
find quote
kin0kin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Nice.

Not sure what is notepad++ doing in the background, I'll see what's formatting it that way.
find quote
sergiocos Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 801
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #9
AArgh, never liked git... I opened a bug issue then close it (stupid!).
So if anyone can open it again or take a look if you experinced the same behaviour:

Quote:Studio logos for music not showed


I don't remember if they ever worked, but for now i don't have labels/logos for studios that produced music albums: examples -> Warner, Atlantic, WEA etc. The flags, however, are present in skin structure, so, must be an issue somewhere else...
find quote
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #10
sergiocos Wrote:AArgh, never liked git... I opened a bug issue then close it (stupid!).
So if anyone can open it again or take a look if you experinced the same behaviour:

I Reopened it, since you don't like git ( kidding Smile ) can you try the SVN checkout described here: README.markdown and tell me if it works ? ( Assuming you like SVN better )
find quote
kin0kin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Is it possible to modify the xmls so that every window id that is present will be shown on each respective screen? This will make debugging much easier.

[FEATURE]
Add this into include_MainMenu
Code:
<item id="12">
<!--Video/Movie Playlist-->
<label>Playlist</label>
<include>BackgroundVarsMovies</include>
<onclick>ActivateWindow(videoplaylist)</onclick>
<visible>Player.HasVideo</visible>
</item>

Playlist will show in main menu when a video is being played.
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-08 14:39 by kin0kin.)
find quote
sergiocos Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 801
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #12
pixdamix Wrote:can you try the SVN checkout described here
thanks... will do.
anyone interested in logos for tv-shows in low-list? I will try to implement logos in all views, even if my skinning skills are far from good.

http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/3379/...t001gm.png
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-08 14:33 by sergiocos.)
find quote
pixdamix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: France
Post: #13
kin0kin Wrote:Is it possible to modify the xmls so that every window id that is present will be shown on each respective screen? This will make debugging much easier.

[FEATURE]
Add this into include_MainMenu
Code:
<item id="12">
<!--Video/Movie Playlist-->
<label>Playlist</label>
<include>BackgroundVarsMovies</include>
<onclick>ActivateWindow(videoplaylist)</onclick>
<visible>Player.HasVideo</visible>
</item>

Playlist will show in main menu when a video is being played.

Remember to add a feature request on github Smile
find quote
tetodbs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
How to add a script to auto update the library every "X" minutes? Rolleyes

Refer to this post. Wink
find quote
mindweaver Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 998
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 1
Location: Sweden
Post: #15
tetodbs Wrote:How to add a script to auto update the library every "X" minutes? Rolleyes

Refer to this post. Wink

Probably not the correct thread for that kind of question Smile
find quote
Post Reply