[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 4.69 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
onclebob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
hi, i have a question about the navigation feeling using you're configuration:

Actually i use an Xbox IR dongle coupled with my hamony and eventghost doing interface with XBMC. It works but bad buttons repeat or false input often happens.

Using the RC-6 dongle does it have a real smooth navigation? (Do you feel the common Harmony lag?)

Thank you,
David
find quote
Flomaster Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,287
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 6
Location: East Texas
Post: #17
onclebob Wrote:hi, i have a question about the navigation feeling using you're configuration:

Actually i use an Xbox IR dongle coupled with my hamony and eventghost doing interface with XBMC. It works but bad buttons repeat or false input often happens.

Using the RC-6 dongle does it have a real smooth navigation? (Do you feel the common Harmony lag?)

Thank you,
David

what common harmony lag do you speak of? I think you just need to manual adjust your delay if you experience "lag" when I press a button I get an INSTANT reaction

-=Jason=-
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #18
I did and do not experience any lack in my configuration.
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
[Image: bRQNJsBIh.png]

Should work, too bad I can't test. Did you think anything about the Shutdown button vanOert?

Edit: Ops, Exit should be S to bring up the Shutdown-menu and Menu should be C to bring up context-menu.

And what do you guys use the Guide-button for?

Will probably put Autohotkey script that restarts XBMC on Red. Green to switch between XBMC and Kylo and rest I am not sure of yet.
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-21 18:45 by Handa.)
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #20
In my config, prev-button is backspace. Careful though, cause this behaviour differs from skin to skin.

Shutdown/Exit is on my to-do-list. ;-)

Also, I thought about setting "channel+" and "channel-" to "page up" and "page down" for faster scrolling. What do you think?
find quote
gswarriorfan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
When I first set my Harmony 670 up, there was quite a bit of delay. I went into the settings and changed the delays to 100ms instead of the default 1000ms. Then I went into the Troubleshoot section and was able to change the retries from 3 to 1. Basically followed these directions:

http://wiki.plexapp.com/index.php/Harmon...ing_Delays
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
vanOert Wrote:In my config, prev-button is backspace. Careful though, cause this behaviour differs from skin to skin.

Shutdown/Exit is on my to-do-list. ;-)

Also, I thought about setting "channel+" and "channel-" to "page up" and "page down" for faster scrolling. What do you think?

Yeah, I have it to Esc because Shade-skin just goes to the Title, Genre etc list when pressing backspace. But you can just change all the buttons in keymaps for XBMC so doesn't really matter.

Good idea with the channel buttons. Any idea for the Guide-button?
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-21 19:20 by Handa.)
find quote
sufreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Thumbs Up   
Post: #23
Here are my mappings. As I mentioned, I used pure keyboard commands so I could not interfere with WMC, as well as compatibility with any version. I did map F7 to launch XBMC via the shortcut trick.

Any suggestions for mapping a shutdown?

[Image: uB6SQ.jpg]
[Image: KzaPn.jpg]
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #24
Mapping shutdown:

(1) Auto Hotkey some F-Key to Alt+F4
(2) Create a key sequence in Harmony CP (such as "s (shutdown-menu) --> directionright --> ... --> enter")
(3) Edit your keymap.xml to support shutdown from a specific key

3 is my favorite, though i'll have yet to find out how to do it.
find quote
sufreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #25
If you figure out #3, let me know. I'll check out idea 2 for now.
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
AutoHotkey script for restarting XBMC, just remove two last lines if you just need shutdown.

Code:
^x::
process, close, xbmc.exe
Sleep, 2000
run "C:\Program Files\XBMC\XBMC.exe"

Bind it to for example F12.

But I would like to use the Shutdown-key available on my Harmony to shutdown XBMC. Sad

Edit:

Made new script that shutdown XBMC if it exists and open it if it doesn't.

Code:
SetTitleMatchMode 3

F12::
IfWinExist XBMC
{
   process, close, xbmc.exe
}
else
{
   run "C:\Program Files\XBMC\XBMC.exe"
}
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-21 22:19 by Handa.)
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #27
Handa: The shutdown key on the Harmony isn't designed to be used with a function; it's there to end an activity and deactivate all devices as set.

Does anyone know if there is an action I can use for exiting xbmc? If I have that I can just bind it to F10 or whatever and that to the remote.
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #28
Just a quick update: I've contacted Logitech, they want to do a special profile for xbmc, I am currently waiting for a button template so we can work out the best action set.
find quote
sufreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #29
That would be great. I made 1 or 2 slight modifications to my mapping. I'd love to work with you on this. Especially from a n00b perspective.
find quote
waverz Online
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
vanOert Wrote:Just a quick update: I've contacted Logitech, they want to do a special profile for xbmc, I am currently waiting for a button template so we can work out the best action set.

Dude, that would be great! I am on my second MCE remote and am struggling with getting my 880 programmed to do everything I want.

The first remote I got wouldn't act as a MCE keyboard but worked nicely as a remote. The problem was I couldn't do things like I could with a keyboard like subtitle toggle and display codec info so I bought a second remote. For some reason XBMC isn't responding to the commands...a XBMC profile built into the harmony software would be GREAT!
find quote
Post Reply