[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 596
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #1186
if you ar ein LiveTV section you also would need to bind the left and right arrow keys to skip forward and skip back because by default they are mapped to something else (channel group - and + I think)
find quote
JazJon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #1187
I tried but so far the skip forward/backward buttons are not working yet.

I followed this guide: http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Advancedsettings.xml

I created a file named

advancedsettings.xml

in the location

C:\Users\JazJon\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata

The contents of this new file are as follows. (was I supposed to add spaces in the front?)
http://pastebin.com/qx4MMK3Y

So while we are at it, how do I make the Guide button bring up the PVR Live TV Guide? (does nothing currently)

Once I'm watching a recorded TV show, and I click exit on the remote to browses other listings, how do I quickly return back to the currently playing media again? (exit the XMBC over lay etc) I can't just keep hitting Exit it seems, I need to dig down to the same show recording I'm already watching, and press ok on it to make the XBMC menu vanish.

I'm sure this is all easy stuff so I better just ask what the best way all together is. I have a Harmony Remote Control by the way. Is their an XBMC profile I can add instead of using Media Center? I'd still be using the MCE IR receiver though of cource unless someone recommends a better solution.

Thanks!

EDIT just saw the reply........
(2014-02-23 05:01)scarecrow420 Wrote:  if you ar ein LiveTV section you also would need to bind the left and right arrow keys to skip forward and skip back because by default they are mapped to something else (channel group - and + I think)

Can you please explain what bind refers to? I'm pretty new to XMBC
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-23 05:14 by JazJon.)
find quote
JazJon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #1188
By the way left and right arrows on my keyboard itself don't actually do anything either when watching back PVR recordings.
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,426
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 34
Location: India
Post: #1189
advancedsettings.xml file should be like

Code:
<advancedsettings>
    <video>
        <timeseekforward>30</timeseekforward>
        <timeseekbackward>-15</timeseekbackward>
    </video>
</advancedsettings>

It works for video files. I don't know if it will work in PVR as I don't use PVR functionality. The actual keys are defined in keyboard.xml.

Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
....
....
      <left>StepBack</left>
      <right>StepForward</right>
find quote
stormsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1190
Hi, there.
I'm using the Logitech Harmony 600, which has two buttons called "UpArrow" and "DownArrow". In standard setting those buttons are mapped with "Channel+" and "Channel-". But I already have mapped the Channel Buttons with this funktion.
Is there a way to map the AudioDelay+ and AudioDelay- to those to buttons?

Thx 4 F1.

st.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-24 01:26 by stormsh.)
find quote
JazJon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #1191
I was mistaken, my arrow keys on my keyboard work fine. I must of been moving the mouse across the screen at the same time. (which you can't do!)

I learned that skipping around is done but the directional up,down,left,right keys. My Harmony 900 works great at is! (good enough)
More: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1636125

@stormsh I'm not sure what the equivilent commands for AudioDelay are on the keyboard, if you know them you can add a Media Center PC, Microsoft, Media Center SE

If that key isn't there you can buy a very cheap IR Microsoft Keyboard on ebay, and use that to "learn" the keys you need.
find quote
JazJon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #1192
Ok now that my basics are working, it's time to fine tune everything.

I'm using the new XBMC PVR ServerWMC MCE add-on
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=PVR.../ServerWMC

How do I map the "My TV" button so it opens XBMC "LIVE TV" Recordings page? Right now when I hit the remote button that usually brings up recorded tv in media center, it just shows the acknowledgement. (see screen shot)

[Image: 6BrM8Mel.jpg]
find quote
stormsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1193
@ JazJon: Sry, I missed some information last night. It was a bit late for great posts...

I am using the Harmony 600 as MCE Remote with the xbmc custom regis thing.
I had a look at the keyboard controls at http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Keyboard_controls. But there is just a shortcut for the "DelayMenu" the "A" Button. As I am using the custom regis anyway which sends keyboard pattern, how do I get the Remote to send an "A" Confused

Thx 4 F1.

st.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 596
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 18
Post: #1194
This is how I have always set things up, on windows, if it helps

I just add these 2 devices to my harmony remotes

"Microsoft" "MCE Keyboard"
"Microsoft" "Windows Media Center SE"

Then you have every command available including the standard MCE ones like play pause guide LiveTV etc, as well as every keyboard key available (A-Z 1-0 ~;',.<>/? etc) as well as various special key combos such as Alt-F4 (to kill current application or popup windows shutdown/reboot menu), Win+1 Win+2 (to launch pinned shortcuts in windows) etc.

So in this case if I wanted to map the key "A" to a harmony remote button, I would just use the harmony software and allocate the command "A" from the MCE keyboard device, to the remote button I wanted.

I dont really have any registry changes or custom XBMC keymaps to speak of
find quote
JazJon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #1195
Here's a question, why can't we use the keyboard arrows to skip while the mouse cursor is visible? You have to wait for the mouse cursor to disappear before left & right arrows respond to PVR video skip 30 seconds forward / 15 back. If you move the mouse and it's visible, you can't skip around and have to wait.

(2014-02-24 20:25)stormsh Wrote:  @ JazJon: Sry, I missed some information last night. It was a bit late for great posts...

I am using the Harmony 600 as MCE Remote with the xbmc custom regis thing.
I had a look at the keyboard controls at http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Keyboard_controls. But there is just a shortcut for the "DelayMenu" the "A" Button. As I am using the custom regis anyway which sends keyboard pattern, how do I get the Remote to send an "A" Confused

Thx 4 F1.

st.

You can also Buy this $2 IR keyboard, and you can teach your harmony remote the letters you need. (even combined commands like Ctrl Alt Z)
http://r.ebay.com/mfX9DR
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-25 07:37 by JazJon.)
find quote
stormsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1196
(2014-02-25 00:02)scarecrow420 Wrote:  "Microsoft" "MCE Keyboard"
"Microsoft" "Windows Media Center SE"

Then you have every command available including the standard MCE ones like play pause guide LiveTV etc, as well as every keyboard key available (A-Z 1-0 ~;',.<>/? etc) as well as various special key combos such as Alt-F4 (to kill current application or popup windows shutdown/reboot menu), Win+1 Win+2 (to launch pinned shortcuts in windows) etc.

Thanks for the idea. The Harmony 600 only supports 4 devices which I have. But I can add more devices anyway Big Grin. I can't control them separately, but I can add the device and therefore the key mapping (like the "A" key) within the actions I use, e.g. "Watch a Movie". So it totally works. AWESOOOOOME Big Grin Big Grin.

The idea with the IR Keyboard wasn't bad as well, but so I save 3bugs ^^ Wink.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-25 20:27 by stormsh.)
find quote
BrownDog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1197
Hello, do you have a reg file that works with the newer HP MCE Remotes (the remote that is bigger near the top and does not have the colored buttons on the bottom)? I'm having a hard time trying to figure out which buttons match to which ID in the MCE Remote Key Mapper.

Thanks!
find quote
Hetfiled Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #1198
EDIT: Solved Smile

Antec Fusion - A6 5400k / Ati HD7540 - XBMC Frodo
Kuro 5090 - Onkyo nr809 - B&W - Harmony One
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 00:40 by Hetfiled.)
find quote
monisriz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1199
I am using Rosewill RC-126 remote with USB dongle. The dongle registers itself as eHome Transceiver in Windows 7x64 Device Manager. It is able to power on and off from S5 state fine. However, when I install the latest script (v2.60.12) I lose this ability. This is the only version I have tried as I am new to the world of HTPC/XBMC.

Any suggestions/advice/solutions please?
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,426
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 34
Location: India
Post: #1200
Use the mcemapper tool in my signature and set the power button to 'wake'.
find quote
Post Reply