[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
baijuxavior Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,601
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 38
Location: India
Post: #1231
(2014-09-22 16:16)Mark-AUS Wrote:  
(2014-09-22 15:09)baijuxavior Wrote:  ^^ Have you installed eventghost in your system?

no, should i ?

You can try eventghost if the remote is not working normally. Before that use showkey.exe and check if it can detect the keypresses.
find quote
Mark-AUS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1232
(2014-09-23 04:27)baijuxavior Wrote:  
(2014-09-22 16:16)Mark-AUS Wrote:  
(2014-09-22 15:09)baijuxavior Wrote:  ^^ Have you installed eventghost in your system?

no, should i ?

You can try eventghost if the remote is not working normally. Before that use showkey.exe and check if it can detect the keypresses.

Thanks, i've run showkey.exe and it isnt responding at all. The red LED on the tranceiver lights up with each button press but nothing from showkey. So the tranceiver is picking up the key press but its not getting any further?
find quote
baijuxavior Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,601
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 38
Location: India
Post: #1233
Probably the receiver and remote are not compatible to each other. Try eventghost. Add mce remote plugin to autostart tree of eventghost, press any button on the remote and you should see an event in the log section. You can then add xbmc plugin and drag and drop the remote control event to the required xbmc action. You can use any remote control with eventghost.

[Image: dykqao.png]
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 906
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 21
Post: #1234
hmmm are you on a completely default setup or have you run regedits (or used the program from this thread) to apply different IR profiles? I would try on a separate/untouched machine, plug the receiver in and make sure it's drivers/recognised etc, then see if ShowKey.exe detects anything
find quote
Mark-AUS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1235
(2014-09-23 14:48)baijuxavior Wrote:  Probably the receiver and remote are not compatible to each other. Try eventghost. Add mce remote plugin to autostart tree of eventghost, press any button on the remote and you should see an event in the log section. You can then add xbmc plugin and drag and drop the remote control event to the required xbmc action. You can use any remote control with eventghost.

[Image: dykqao.png]

A big thank you Smile i installed eventghost and it picked up the key presses, added the XBMC plugin and i now have a working remote for XBMC, i do , however, have to press each button twice to get it to work in XBMC, is that something i can fix in the eventghost configuration? (i havent had a good play with it yet, i was just happy to be able to sit back on the lounge and work XBMC with my remote). Thanks Again Smile
find quote
baijuxavior Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,601
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 38
Location: India
Post: #1236
I don't know why the remote requires two presses to work. May be the battery is weak? Also try another remote control like that of TV or DVD player.
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,421
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #1237
Anybody managed to get this working with Kodi (nightly builds) - the script is looking for a location for xbmc (c:\ProgramFiles\XBMC\xbmc.exe), but installation folder is now C:\ProgramFiles\Kodi\Kodi.exe. I have tried manually editing the GSB_Script_AllinOne without success - anyone else have this issue?

EDIT - resolved I replaced all instances of XBMC with Kodi and script now works.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 19:24 by steelman1991.)
find quote
Post Reply