Xbox hardware info: it shows them all...

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
GeminiServer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
ok! finally it is on cvs now!
report all feature questions and bugs here please!

the biosids.ini includes all the md5 for the bioses.
if you bios is not listed in the ini file, then check the log file.. there will be the md5 hash created and you can easyl add. it to the ini. you can also use win32 tool from http://www.darkmoon.org!.

all modchip and tsop's should be detected!
also smartxx v1/v2 and ops will be detected!

if you use a x3 or a xenium, this modchips can't be detected!
i have no informations about those chips and i also don't have them to test it!

regards
geminiserver

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Nickman Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #47
(geminiserver @ may 09 2005,18:45 Wrote:ok! finally it is on cvs now!
report all feature questions and bugs here please!

the biosids.ini includes all the md5 for the bioses.
if you bios is not listed in the ini file, then check the log file.. there will be the md5 hash created and you can easyl add. it to the ini. you can also use win32 tool from http://www.darkmoon.org!.

all modchip and tsop's should be detected!
also smartxx v1/v2 and ops will be detected!

if you use a x3 or a xenium, this modchips can't be detected!
i have no informations about those chips and i also don't have them to test it!

regards
geminiserver
great news.. to bad about the x3. if you want me to test som e x3 detect code i'll be here waiting Smile

  • ASRock ION 330 OpenELEC XBMC Frodo.
  • 47" LG HDTV1080p, AC3/DTS Receiver.
  • 96" Epson LCD 1080p projector
  • 2x Raspbery Pi with XBMC
find quote
HarshReality Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,544
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
1. when failure to identify bios, it reads get info from xbmc.log and add it to the biosid file. currently logging is set to 1, no record of md5 in it.

2. current network setting is static, everything works however settings report as not connected and for me to check network settings.

thats about all i could find with it the layout is wonderful!

[Image: x3.jpg]
find quote
KoTiX Offline
Fan
Posts: 518
Joined: Jun 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #49
i use dhcp and my network is 192.168.1.101, but the new system info show methe static settings that are still 192.168.0.3.

XBMC Italian translator, Movieplayer.it scrapers developer and the old "The Orbs" skin creator.
find quote
RocafellaSqualie Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Nov 2004
Reputation: 0
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Post: #50
i've been waiting for this for a while (have this page saved in my bookmarks). :kickass:

one thing i noticed is the mispelling of "network" when no connection is made to xbmc.

speaking of no connection, i have an ethernet cable connected to my xbox with static ip settings but the system info doesn't detect it but ftp'ing, rss, weather, and streaming works fine.

one last thing, what's with the exclamation points? it seems like my xbox is yelling at me like "jeez! i'm getting your info for you! wait d*mmit!"  Big Grin

everything else is perfect, it even detects my smartxx v2 & xecuter2 5032 (after editing the biosid.ini of course) :thumbsup:

-rocafellasqualie

edit: just looked into guiwindowsysteminfo.cpp and seen the todo about xbmc checking if the internet is connected
find quote
BritneysPAIRS Offline
Banned
Posts: 835
Joined: Feb 2004
Post: #51
ummm it tells you folder to put key in Smile have you updated language file. ill check it tonight but my version worked fine told me to update file in location ....
find quote
axavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
after updating to today's (2005-05-09) cvs code and noticing the new system info entries in the change log the screen looks something like some text is overlapping in the default skin (pm iii).

if i new how to post a screen shot i put one in...
find quote
CosyCat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #53
same for me... maby the pm3 skin is not updated to this build yet ? !

[Image: cosycat.gif]
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 25,674
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 169
Post: #54
just give it a chance. it will be improved in time.

cvs is bleeding edge code - be happy that it works at all.

chokemaniac has infact already made some changes, and i suspect more will come as we fine tune the layout (some things may be removed)

cheers,
jonathan

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
HarshReality Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,544
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
hope you didnt misunderstand jm. the improvement, for that manner any improvement that gives you additional in-depth information is a great addition. i myself didnt have the issue above but would like to thank you all for the effort thus far as i certainly appreciate it as well as many others i am sure.

[Image: x3.jpg]
find quote
axavier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
cheers jonathan and the rest of the xbmc team for what you guys are doing!!!!

:bowdown:
find quote
HarshReality Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,544
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
ok bp, i got the md5 (i had to put logging into debug). while i realize this is still in early development i hope you'll indulge me.

1. now i have a 1 meg bios (x3 3108) i understand the sucker screening for 1 meg, 512 or 256k. this is what i have in my log.

10-05-2005 07:12:07 debug connecting to the internet:!
10-05-2005 07:12:07 debug - sending ping to: http://www.google.com
10-05-2005 07:12:07 debug - sending ping to: http://www.yahoo.com
10-05-2005 07:12:08 debug error connecting to the internet failed!
10-05-2005 07:12:17 debug xbox: v1.0
10-05-2005 07:12:18 debug - detected tsop/modchip: winbond w49f020t
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 512k bioses:
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 1.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = 3455427a19dc3a3a5751a43fdeeb03ec
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 2.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = fc27514e5230de135fadf8f710854f29
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 256k bioses:
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug checksums da 256kb
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 1.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = fce5babca92a31d9d4495eee46c310df
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 2.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = 035df450afe94273392c272cc769e3e0
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 3.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = cfc6d766e156edae649ca648176be4a5
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug 4.bios > unknown
10-05-2005 07:12:20 debug md5 hash = e65a660452896663409846d6676f8c63

now i could be an idiot, but it seems that its scanning for 512 & 256k banks but not the 1 meg bank at all. the log above also shows the ping attempt to google (failing) and what it picked up as my mod chip.

2. how do i add recognition for my x3 ce chip?

[Image: x3.jpg]
find quote
GeminiServer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
i add. new detection algo! the log will now only create a bios log only for the detected bios size! this will now also fix the 1mb bios detection!

regards
geminiserver

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
CosyCat Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #59
the new settings works great now for me compiled today Smile

but..i run dhcp(router dlink-604) and have 192.168.0.170 on my box but it shows 192.168.0.3 in xbmc settings. i can still connect at ".170", so no big problem for me just letting you guys know..

[Image: cosycat.gif]
find quote
Asteron Offline
"Skilled" Python Coder
Posts: 928
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
cvs: 05-15-05 xbox v1.0

repro
1. go to systeminfo page
2. click the "default" tab
3. click any of the tabs "hard disk" to "hardware"

the info of the "default" section is blended with the selected section. it looks likes the "default" data is never properly cleared from the text area. the other fields do not show this behavior.

edit: should of searched further back :-( this is a dupe. sorry. but it provides more specific information.
find quote