what file must be change to accomplish this?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 453
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #91
Actually, I'm not all set Smile
Most of the studio flags don't show.
I saw on an old post that tmdb scrapper doesn't show studio flags and I need to change my scrapper to imdb but for the life of me I cannot figure out how to switch to imdb, any idea?
Thanks.

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #92
ArieS Wrote:Actually, I'm not all set Smile
Most of the studio flags don't show.
I saw on an old post that tmdb scrapper doesn't show studio flags and I need to change my scrapper to imdb but for the life of me I cannot figure out how to switch to imdb, any idea?
Thanks.

I believe its under video settings. If not there you should be able to go to videos>highlight your source>press C to bring up context menu>edit source>here you can set the content and choose the scraper.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 453
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #93
I tried that but my only option is themoviedb. I don't see imdb like I used to in the past...

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find quote
Tight_wad Online
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #94
imdb is in the program add-ons now, you have to install it first and then it will show up in the set content list. Scraping with one can replace info from the other. This is where the 3rd party managers come in.
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-20 03:09 by Tight_wad.)
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 453
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #95
I checked there and the only thing I see is the add on for tmdb
Am I missing something?

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find quote
Tight_wad Online
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #96
ArieS Wrote:I checked there and the only thing I see is the add on for tmdb
Am I missing something?

Settings>add ons>Get add ons>xbmc.org addons>movie information>Imdb

That is not always easy to get to it, but that is the path. I said in the post before, program addons, but I should not have used the word program in that. I think you where in the right area probably, but just need to look up the list.
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 453
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #97
Found it, thanks Tight wad.
But still, most of the flags don't show. I really don't get it...
Do you guys know if it's possible to add something to the nfo's to display the studio flags?

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 453
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #98
Ok, I figured it out. It seems that the nfo needs to contain only 1 studio name or else no flag will show. So all the extra studio names need to be deleted.

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find quote
Chaos_666 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 11
Location: Germany
Post: #99
Hi there,

as i understand this thread correctly, this might be the place for me Laugh

What do i have to change in the showcase (with activated fanart) to get the movie name on top left (like in the poster view) and the media info in the top right?
Already tried to "mix" both files but do not get the result.

THX for your help
Chaos
find quote
Post Reply