Setup guide for XBMC Android remote

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
opeshow Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
So I have been working on getting my remote set up for a couple of hours and nothing I have done seems to work.

First thing to sort out is why when I use http://192.168.0.103:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcH...fo(120;121) I get nothing. I am assuming that this is why the remote won't connect either.

I am on Windows 7 and am using the Eden Beta 2 release of XBMC. I have set up the networking settings appropriately but when I attempt to connect to it via the browser from the local machine nothing happens.

I have searched around the net but so far haven't been able to find anything that helps me.

Let me know if anyone has any tips on troubleshooting this.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
mikemits Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
Same problem here...
Windows 7 and using latest release of XBMC on desktop. Desktop is hardwired to wifi router. Disabled firewall.
Android 2.3 with official xbmc remote app, latest release, via wi fi.

Can anyone help me understand why I can't connect to http://192.168.0.103:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120;121)
find quote
mrswepyro Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #78
Hello folks. I have had this system and saetup before but things seems to have changed a bit and can only partly get it to work
I run all things newly downloaded both xbmc from download on website and the xbmc official android app.
I have port 8080 on both and the ip i get from systeminfo->network (ip adress) configured on my phone and even have the wifi only checked in

This Works: I can get up all music and movies and series with details and all and can hit play and start it from my android phone on the media center

This Dont work: when i go in into now playing i see everything but cant hit pause or any button it wont feel my choise on the media center but button is highhlited on the phone. cant either use the remote its there and shows up correctly and highlits my button pushes and nothing happening on media center
find quote
fredphoesh Offline
Donor
Posts: 276
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: South of London North of Brighton
Post: #79
Hello guys,

I have just got a fibre optic broadband, and just learned it is not able to allow static LAN IP's... so I cannot enter an IP into my remote settings knowing that computer will have the same IP tomorrow... it will be dynamically provided. British Telecom senior tech support specialist told me this (at great length) to my great disappointment and disbelief this morning.

But I have managed to make it work by going to the remote settings where it asks for "Host or IP address", and entering \\BIGBEN which is the network name of the computer.

So if anyone else is faced with this static IP limitation, this host name option also works.

tx
Mark.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-25 13:21 by fredphoesh.)
find quote
le0.br4zuc4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
Is it possible to launch XBMC from my Android remote app?
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-05 17:11 by le0.br4zuc4.)
find quote
FlaT_EriC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
There's some image showing crucial information missing in the first post, could somebody either repost the pic, or at least describe what to check and fill in in that settings panel?
thx a lot
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-14 11:29 by FlaT_EriC.)
find quote
st0nedpenguin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #82
Apologies if this has been mentioned and/or resolved already, but is there any fix for sending YouTube links to XBMC from the remote if there's a -hyphen in the link?

Trying to send a link that contains a hyphen only sends the URL up to the hyphen and the truncated link obviously fail to load.
find quote
Zijan08 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
Thanks for the guide. Couldn't find any how to or wiki on setup. You guide had my remote working in about 10minutes!
find quote
Kikibgd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #84
There is missing second photo in setup guide, reupload it please i am having some difficulties connecting from my remote, and i dont know still what i am doing wrong i guess its that photo from setup or i messed up port forwarding here is photo of port forwarding.
[Image: w0opoi.jpg]
what i need to put here on on application field?
[Image: 2572fjb.jpg]

I am using HTC Desire HD and AOKP ICS 8.6

thanks for the help in advance
find quote
Vausey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #85
Hi guys,

manged to set p the remote to work with my mac (mini) but I can't seem to get the "Power On" function to work - I've read a few posts about WOL but can't for the life of me figure out what they are on about..

Is there an idiots guide to how to enable the Wake on LAN function to use with the remote?

And when I say idiot's I do mean the basic the better!

thanks in advance
find quote
8bitg33k Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
You sir, ROCK!! Nod
find quote
poconopaul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #87
i/o exception (java.io.eofexception)

I am trying to get the app to work on a droid dna. I have followed the directions and still getting the above message. Anyone else ever get thisSad
find quote
PantsOnFire Offline
Fan
Posts: 621
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #88
Just the other day I was going to write a post about how it might be a nice time to update the Android remote app. And then by chance, an update came through on my Android.

Had it working sweet before, but after the update I get an error "Exception, Method not found." Happens when I load the app.

I'm able to use the Remote Control feature, but I always get that error. Also, there are no options to view music or video libraries on the screen.

What can I do?


EDIT: So.. I've since read the wee blurb underneath the app on the Play Store, advising that it may not gel well with older XBMC revisions.
Tried it on my new Frodo build, works a charm. Time to update my old setup :-S

My band - www.myspace.com/seabasskid
My system - ASRock 330, 1.6GHz DualCore Atom, GeForce9400 ION, 2GB ram
XboxLive Gamertag - SkillipEvolver
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-31 22:56 by PantsOnFire.)
find quote
El Monko Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #89
Thank you for this guide. I'm not getting it to work though. I wonder if there's crutial information in the missing image link in the guide that I'm not getting. Could you please re-post it? It would be great to get the remote up and running. Or if anyone else could post this information?

3. Open XBMC and go to Settings, Network and enter these details as seen in this screen below (any user and pass will do)
find quote
vincom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #90
can some one point me to an updated setup guide for android remote and xmbc configuration for version 12.1
q. do I need to use webserver as I get the error "failed to start"

edit: k I just realized remote works and I don't need webserver running
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-08 19:14 by vincom.)
find quote
Post Reply