Unable to connect to remote server

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zombien Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

When I started my XBMC today none of the tv-shows would refresh and add new episodes. I'm using xbmc-r33324-Dharma_beta1.exe for Win7 on my ASRock ION 330.

I've removed all sources and added them again but when I try to set content I get "Unable to connect to remote server. Would you like to keep scanning?"

Is this just TheTVDB-server which is down? Or could it be something on my part. Everything worked yesterday and it didnt work on the previous version I had either (Updated to Beta1 earlier today after noticing the error).

There is also nothing wrong with my internet-connection to the asrock
find quote
zombien Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
debug-log: http://pastebin.com/Y5qicCwL
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,283
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 80
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #3
TheTVdb problems
find quote
zombien Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
wow, pretty amazing I didnt see that thread. sorry for posting this thread. please delete it.
find quote
ingeon Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: SouthAfrica
Post: #5
I wish to request a feature to ignore the "Unable to connect to remote server, would you like to continue scanning "
or perhaps ignore all for this session, since when this pops up
it stops scanning my sources and thus the bonus of having all the tbn/nfo/fanart local (ease and speed) goes to waste.

This is similar as discussed here briefly http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=80130

It does it for TV shows,Music,Music Videos,Movies.
Camelot appears to be fine, must be some addition in Dharma but it`s rather frustrating that you cannot disable it.
Is there a way to manually edit some file somewhere where I can disable it?

Used Ember for movies/Media Companion for TV Shows.
What is it that it can`t find that it needs to connect online ?
Perhaps it would be ideal to be able to set a scraper to local hard drive only for certain folders added in XBMC.

XBMC 12.3 Windows 7 x64
OpenELEC - Generic x86_64 v3.2.4
OpenELEC - Raspberry Pi v2.99.4 (3.0 RC 4)
Ember media manger 1.3.0.20 (thx DanCooper)
Media Companion v3.596b
Rashad TVRenamer 0.7 Beta 2/EPnamer v1.45
Calibre-ebook

(This post was last modified: 2011-01-21 11:36 by ingeon.)
find quote
rolandb5 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I also face this issue on one specific Windows machine, while my other machines are working perfectly. So nothing wrong with the TMDB service.

Can't find any clue in the log myself:
http://pastebin.com/UhGYAshc
find quote
skullmonkey Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
I suddenly have the same issue. Nothing installed, nothing uninstalled. All of a sudden. Here is the log file -> http://pastebin.com/1vtYXkF5

Thanks for the help,
S@
find quote
swholden Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Central Massachusetts
Post: #8
I'm having the same issue too.
Even installed 10.1 thinkng that would solve it, but nope.
Would nice to have a solution to this......
find quote
andy_mitchelluk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=99858

It's possibly the TMDB scraper attempting to connect.
Amazon's web service is having some issues and it's affecting TMDB.

Be patient and it'll be back up soon.
find quote
swholden Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Central Massachusetts
Post: #10
Working now. Smile
find quote
skullmonkey Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
Same there Big Grin

S@
find quote
christoofar Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I've been getting this message the last few days each time I start XBMC. So all it is the the TMDB scraper? (notice that other addons update normally, etc)

Home built HTPC, Nvidia GF220 gpu, Win7 Pro 32bit, Rasp pi + OpenelecXBMC RC1
find quote
ingeon Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: SouthAfrica
Post: #13
The problem I have is after scraping all my nfo/fanart/poster with ember-r/MC
my machine is offline and when trying to add it keeps popping up "Unable to connect to remote server"

I was actually hoping it would be possible to have an option in XBMC itself or 'XBMC library auto update' script from robweber
for a offline specific content option

edit: Okay so forgot about debugging option Blush
Found a few files that seems to upset the scraper and does not allow the scraper to continue once
it finds a problem. "GetMovieId" of some (a few minor) non scraped files. Rather annoying...

ps. I haven`t scraped from trailers in my nfo files, but i will look into it

XBMC 12.3 Windows 7 x64
OpenELEC - Generic x86_64 v3.2.4
OpenELEC - Raspberry Pi v2.99.4 (3.0 RC 4)
Ember media manger 1.3.0.20 (thx DanCooper)
Media Companion v3.596b
Rashad TVRenamer 0.7 Beta 2/EPnamer v1.45
Calibre-ebook

(This post was last modified: 2011-05-10 22:26 by ingeon.)
find quote
Hudson_Hawk04 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,140
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 3
Post: #14
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=791945&postcount=8

I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day.
Frank Sinatra
If I managed to help you in any way, please add to my reputation
.
find quote
christoofar Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Hudson_Hawk04 Wrote:http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=791945&postcount=8
That plug in appears to get installed by default. At least it appeared as installed and enabled when I reinstalled 10.1 from scratch over the weekend.

Home built HTPC, Nvidia GF220 gpu, Win7 Pro 32bit, Rasp pi + OpenelecXBMC RC1
find quote
Post Reply