[PM3.HD] Customizing home menu

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MacUsers Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #1
Sorry, if it's already answered; I just can't find the right one.
Is it possible to add additional menu item to the home menu? I mainly want to put a direct link to Internet Radio in the home screen. Can anyone please give me any clue? Using Dhrama beta1. Cheers!!

MONEUAL 320B | ASUS P5Q-VM | Core2Duo E6320 | GeForce GT220 | Kingston KVR 800Mz HyperX DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB) | UJ-120 BD-ROM | Pioneer VSX-920-K | KEF KHT3005SE-W | Panasonic TH-37PV500B | Ubuntu 10.04 | XBMCbuntu [ v10.0, r35648 ]
find quote
Jezz_X Online
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #2
Its currently not possible without editing the skins files themselves you will need to open up 720p/home.xml and start editing around line 417 (for the current version in the addon repo)
find quote
MacUsers Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #3
Thanks Jezz! I understood that it's not possible withing editing the XMLs; I've done that for few others, so I don't think it'll be a problem for PM3. I'll ask question(s) if I need any more help with that. Cheers!!

MONEUAL 320B | ASUS P5Q-VM | Core2Duo E6320 | GeForce GT220 | Kingston KVR 800Mz HyperX DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB) | UJ-120 BD-ROM | Pioneer VSX-920-K | KEF KHT3005SE-W | Panasonic TH-37PV500B | Ubuntu 10.04 | XBMCbuntu [ v10.0, r35648 ]
find quote
Jezz_X Online
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #4
You really also need to take into account that if you have autoupdate of addons on the next time I update PM3.HD it will overwrite the changes you make

I suggest you make a copy of the whole skin.pm3-hd folder (maybe call it skin.pm3-hd-mod) and then edit its addon.xml so these 2 lines are unique

id="skin.pm3-hd"
name="PM3.HD"

The first one is the internal name that xbmc uses for it so it needs to be different from the original (not optional) and the second is the name that shows everywhere in the gui
find quote
MacUsers Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #5
Thanks for the advise; I'll try that out in the afternoon and report here back the result. Cheers!!

MONEUAL 320B | ASUS P5Q-VM | Core2Duo E6320 | GeForce GT220 | Kingston KVR 800Mz HyperX DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB) | UJ-120 BD-ROM | Pioneer VSX-920-K | KEF KHT3005SE-W | Panasonic TH-37PV500B | Ubuntu 10.04 | XBMCbuntu [ v10.0, r35648 ]
find quote
KidKiwi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Jezz_X Wrote:You really also need to take into account that if you have autoupdate of addons on the next time I update PM3.HD it will overwrite the changes you make

I suggest you make a copy of the whole skin.pm3-hd folder (maybe call it skin.pm3-hd-mod) and then edit its addon.xml so these 2 lines are unique

id="skin.pm3-hd"
name="PM3.HD"

The first one is the internal name that xbmc uses for it so it needs to be different from the original (not optional) and the second is the name that shows everywhere in the gui

Thx for this Jezz - something I always worry about with a modded version of PM3. I'll have to give this a go as well - once I finally get my linux-Ion running. So much to learn.....Frown

ZOTAC IONITX-D-E Intel Atom N330 Dual Core 1.6 GHz NVIDIA ION with LIVE on SSD
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #7
Multi image option for movies in custom backgrounds is not working.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #8
Also, the recently added movies, episodes and music doesn't work. Win 7, RC2. Enabling the feature in skin settings does nothing.

LE: my bad, I thought "show video info" and "show music info" were recently added movies and music.

reFocus - Simply the best
(This post was last modified: 2010-12-10 22:00 by Galefury.)
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #9
Galefury Wrote:Multi image option for movies in custom backgrounds is not working.

I fixed this for myself, editing custom_SkinSetting_1111.xml.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
cjulio Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I Have Changed The Labels, deleted the directory off the skin, deleted the skins directory, and nothing the skin keeps the same.

I am using xbmc 10.

can anyone please tell me were do i change the main menu page Labels and click function?

Thanks.
find quote
Omegatron Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #11
Galefury Wrote:I fixed this for myself, editing custom_SkinSetting_1111.xml.

Can u tell me how u fixed this?

I would like "slideslow" backgrounds for movies and TV-shows but atm XMBC 10.0 only lets me change the background of the "Settings"
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #12
You have PM. Only for movies is broken, the others should work.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
Maetrik Offline
Donor
Posts: 417
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #13
is there a way to link "Videos" and the other main menu items to a certain smb share point?
and if possible, how to do that? also i want to link "Programs" to my "Video Addons" section. which files do i have to edit? i can remember i did that (linking videos etc to a certain folder) a while ago for the pm3 on xbox

Edit: Nevermind, got it Smile
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-03 00:46 by Maetrik.)
find quote
bh1644 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Maetrik Wrote:is there a way to link "Videos" and the other main menu items to a certain smb share point?
and if possible, how to do that? also i want to link "Programs" to my "Video Addons" section. which files do i have to edit? i can remember i did that (linking videos etc to a certain folder) a while ago for the pm3 on xbox

Edit: Nevermind, got it Smile

I want to do something similar, would like to link Videos to the "files" section, since I don't use Library mode, can anyone help?

*** my bad, see now that you can go to settings>skin settings>home window and check "Videos button always goes to file mode"
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-22 02:09 by bh1644.)
find quote