Modded Confluence

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
monsieurpaulu Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Utrecht , The Netherlands
Post: #76
Radikaltimes Wrote:very nice mod .. thank you for your hard work..

one question tho
while in kiosk mode the scroll bars are gray out as well and unable to use them.. with a large library is hard to browse ..

is any way to still keen the kiosk mode but enable the scroll bars?

thank you

i see the problem , will have to look into that .
find quote
Zero-one Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
Hi,

I would like to mod the video OSD, but i don't find the xml for the bottom bar.

Here a screen:
http://img836.imageshack.us/f/xbmcosd.jpg/

In which file is this code? Thanks
find quote
monsieurpaulu Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Utrecht , The Netherlands
Post: #78
Zero-one Wrote:Hi,

I would like to mod the video OSD, but i don't find the xml for the bottom bar.

Here a screen:
http://img836.imageshack.us/f/xbmcosd.jpg/

In which file is this code? Thanks


in the 720 folder , VideoOSD.xml

let me know what you change , maybe i want to put it in this mod Laugh
find quote
Zero-one Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
monsieurpaulu Wrote:in the 720 folder , VideoOSD.xml

let me know what you change , maybe i want to put it in this mod Laugh

Thanks, but the VideoOSD.xml I've already found, but in this file is just the code from the header bar.

I don't find the code of the bottom bar:
http://img819.imageshack.us/f/unbenannt1yc.jpg/

when it is finished i share the files from the OSD Mod.
find quote
monsieurpaulu Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Utrecht , The Netherlands
Post: #80
Zero-one Wrote:Thanks, but the VideoOSD.xml I've already found, but in this file is just the code from the header bar.

I don't find the code of the bottom bar:
http://img819.imageshack.us/f/unbenannt1yc.jpg/

when it is finished i share the files from the OSD Mod.

if i remeber correct that could also be the DialogSeekBar.xml
find quote
tolax Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
Was playing with the skin last night. Couple of issues I wondered if anyone else has seen....

1) In videos mode (thumbnail view) the 'watched' tick always seemed to be one out. So I viewed episode 2 of a show and episode 3 appeared with a check box.

2) The kiosk mode did not seem to be working with Videos mode (not sure if it was meant to - I certainly would like it to).

I'll upload some screenshots if no one else has seen this (currently running Dhama beta 2)

Tolax
find quote
monsieurpaulu Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Utrecht , The Netherlands
Post: #82
tolax Wrote:Was playing with the skin last night. Couple of issues I wondered if anyone else has seen....

1) In videos mode (thumbnail view) the 'watched' tick always seemed to be one out. So I viewed episode 2 of a show and episode 3 appeared with a check box.

2) The kiosk mode did not seem to be working with Videos mode (not sure if it was meant to - I certainly would like it to).

I'll upload some screenshots if no one else has seen this (currently running Dhama beta 2)

Tolax

Thanks for the tips!

2) The kiosk mode did not seem to be working with Videos mode (not sure if it was meant to - I certainly would like it to).
fixed it , should work now


1) In videos mode (thumbnail view) the 'watched' tick always seemed to be one out. So I viewed episode 2 of a show and episode 3 appeared with a check box.
will look into this


updated first post with the fix
find quote
moviebuff Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #83
Anyone ever figure out why the weather image doesnt change anymore according to the current weather condition?
find quote
chunk1982 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: shropshire, uk
Post: #84
you have to set it to do it again if its not doing it already
find quote
moviebuff Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #85
Ahh didnt notice that thank you for the help
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-06 21:06 by moviebuff.)
find quote
japes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
japes Wrote:Is there a way to get the sub-menus to appear automatically without pushing up? I tried searching but none of the options I tried seem to help. I got close but the submenu was no longer centered and the darker backgrounds for the sub buttons were gone so it was hard to read.

this is what I tried and got the closest...http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=615369&postcount=3

Any luck with this?
find quote
Post Reply