Release - TVRage-Eps (Script) TV Show Episode Notifier and Browser Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v1.1.3
Post: #181
Version 1.1.3

Changes:
  • Added some logging and possible fix

On my REPO.

(2014-04-20 14:48)eddiem Wrote:  Hi,
One of my favourite addons which has stopped working.

"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\images" has images in it.
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\data" is 17bytes and contains "<shows></shows>"
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\last" is 13bytes and contains "1397993283.65"

Debug log: - http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=180909

Eddie.
Try the new version. This may or may not fix anything, but it adds some information to the log. Whether it seems to work or not, another log would be helpful after trying this version.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-20 21:14 by ruuk.)
find quote
eddiem Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Post: #182
Hi again,

Seems to be nearly OK now, not picking up 19 shows, neither using "Add all" or "Add show"
which seem to be the entries - "TVRage-Eps: BAD XML DATA" in the log.

"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\images" has images in it.
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\data" is 59.4KB
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\last" is 13bytes and contains "1398024891.28"

Debug log: - http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=181504

Thanks,
Eddie.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-20 22:51 by eddiem.)
find quote
candyman4092 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #183
is there something wrong with tvrage i get error script failed! : script.tvrage.com when i try to launch the addon
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #184
(2014-04-20 21:19)eddiem Wrote:  Hi again,

Seems to be nearly OK now, not picking up 19 shows, neither using "Add all" or "Add show"
which seem to be the entries - "TVRage-Eps: BAD XML DATA" in the log.

"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\images" has images in it.
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\data" is 59.4KB
"AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\script.tvrage.com\last" is 13bytes and contains "1398024891.28"

Debug log: - http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=181504

Thanks,
Eddie.
Thanks for the log. When I get a chance, I'll can check out those specific shows. There are three that failed that were the cause your empty data file, and the the changes I made for the last version at least caused it not to be a fatal error and also logged the id's of those shows so I can check them out myself.

(2014-04-24 00:43)candyman4092 Wrote:  is there something wrong with tvrage i get error script failed! : script.tvrage.com when i try to launch the addon
I'll need a log. You can use the XBMC Log Uploader addon to easily share this.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-24 20:24 by ruuk.)
find quote
candyman4092 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #185
Log File http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=185008 thanks so much for your help and the wonderful addon
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #186
Try uninstalling the addon and re-installing. If that doesn't work, use 'Install From Zip File' to install this dependency: http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/frodo/scr...-2.2.1.zip

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
candyman4092 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #187
trying now ive already tried to reinstall so ill try the zip

its still doing it
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-24 21:09 by candyman4092.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v1.1.4
Post: #188
Version 1.1.4

Changes:
  • Fix for errors caused by encoding issues

On my REPO.

eddiem: This will probably fix your remaining issues.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #189
(2014-04-24 21:07)candyman4092 Wrote:  trying now ive already tried to reinstall so ill try the zip

its still doing it
Just FYI, if you edit a post, I don't get notified of the new message, and I will probably never see it. It's best to create a new post. Luckily I saw it when I was looking at the previous post.

Enable debug logging for XBMC (it's at Settings::System::Debugging::Enable debug logging), restart XBMC and start TVRageEps and then send me another log.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-25 23:19 by ruuk.)
find quote
eddiem Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Thumbs Up  RE: [RELEASE] TVRage-Eps (Script) TV Show Episode Notifier and Browser Addon
Post: #190
(2014-04-25 23:04)ruuk Wrote:  Version 1.1.4

Changes:
  • Fix for errors caused by encoding issues

On my REPO.

eddiem: This will probably fix your remaining issues.

All shows now added and updating, thank you.

Eddie.
find quote
candyman4092 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #191
For some reason it starts working again if I install the previous version of the add on But if i update that add on it starts doing it again. But as of right now I have it working ty
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #192
(2014-04-28 00:25)candyman4092 Wrote:  For some reason it starts working again if I install the previous version of the add on But if i update that add on it starts doing it again. But as of right now I have it working ty
That's because the previous version uses the requests module, not the requests2 module.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
candyman4092 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #193
so is this something im gonna have to do to upgrade the addon or will it be fixed later?
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,510
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 182
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #194
(2014-04-28 00:32)candyman4092 Wrote:  so is this something im gonna have to do to upgrade the addon or will it be fixed later?
Refer to post #189

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
vannevar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #195
great addon for xbmc. Just one question though
is there a way to import the list of favorite shows from my tvrage account?
find quote
Post Reply