[XBMC-PVR] How to activate LiveTV in the menu?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
marquis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi,

I am setting up a new HTPC based on Linux. I tried the out-of-the-box distribution yaVDR, but was not satisfied with the VDR software. However in this distribution I had "LiveTV" available in XBMC's menu.

My current approach is to set up TVHeadEnd + XBMC pvr-testing2 on top of a standard ubuntu installation. So what I have done so far:

1. Install latest ubuntu (10.04 LTS)
2. Downloaded the pvr-testing2 branch and compiled / installed it
3. Downloaded and installed TVHeadEnd

Everything seems to work, the PVR-client add-on for TVHeadEnd is available, enabled and configured. TVHeadEnd is available and delivering TV (tested by adding a new videosource htsp://127.0.0.1:9982 which is working).

However I'm missing the "LiveTV" function in the menu. I looked everywhere, but can not find an option to activate it with the PM3.HD skin. What do I need to change?

Kind regards,
Marquis
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-04 10:01 by marquis.)
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #2
You need the specific PVR version of the skin you can't just use the one from addons as its not compatible The good news for you is I already have it packed up on my source site https://code.google.com/p/jezzxbmc/downloads/list and you just need to extract it to your addons dir
find quote
marquis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank you Jezz, that works! I was not aware that within the pvr-testing the pvr skin was not included Smile

Now I only need to figure out why no channels are shown, but that's related to the tv headend plugin I guess.

Kind regards,
marquis
find quote
Jezz_X Offline
Team-XBMC Skinner
Posts: 5,289
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 57
Location: Earth
Post: #4
Well confluence s included in the PVR testing branch and yes no channels is the tvheadend addon problem if you want tvheadend to work I suggest you go back to a version before the trunk merges
find quote