[LINUX] OpenELEC.tv Linux Distro on Apple TV - Success!

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
can it already be downloaded somewhere Confused

great job guys, seriously, you are all kicking MSFT's ass :-)
find quote
^tWiSt^ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
if you ever need some beta testers I will love to help (I own an ATV w/ Broadcom card)

Nice news really....


PS: Why don't move this thread to the Apple Tv / Mac Specific support?
find quote
dismal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
A quick question for the lucky few who are running openelec on atv, how is the performance of openelec on atv compared to atv osx and crystalbuntu? with such a small distro and what looks like better resource management I am just curious as to how quick the menus are. this comes at a great time I just got a dirt cheap atv 160gb (everyone is blowing them out waiting for the newer atv) and my crystalhd is in the mail can't wait for this image.
Good job guys.
find quote
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
just using the beta version now , installed within no time.

And i mus say, IT IS AWESOME !!!!!!

compared to crystalbuntu , it loads about 5* faster than crystalbuntu.
The Remote works
CHD works
SAMBA WORKS OUT OF THE BOX !!!!

i have the impression that the GUI itself is much faster than with crystalbuntu, don't ask me why.

I can only recommend it !
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 900
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #20
^tWiSt^ Wrote:if you ever need some beta testers I will love to help (I own an ATV w/ Broadcom card)

Nice news really....
thanks :-) some days to wait, then it will be released for testing

^tWiSt^ Wrote:PS: Why don't move this thread to the Apple Tv / Mac Specific support?

hmmm if anyone can do this please?

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 376
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #21
^tWiSt^ Wrote:PS: Why don't move this thread to the Apple Tv / Mac Specific support?

Glad you did!
I have caught bits and pieces of this but now am excited to hear it running on an ATV!
How does it load, by USB stick or?
Can't wait to take it for a test drive!
find quote
live4ever Offline
Fan
Posts: 666
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 6
Post: #22
So the 260 beta Nvidia driver gives us audio over HDMI? I remember having to use 100 series that would only work with specific Linux kernels etc.
find quote
deraaij Offline
Donor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #23
JDizzy Wrote:Glad you did!
I have caught bits and pieces of this but now am excited to hear it running on an ATV!
How does it load, by USB stick or?
Can't wait to take it for a test drive!

You can run it on an USB, on HDD using an USB to start it (besides old atv os) or instead of the atv os on hdd without USB... whatever suits you best.....
find quote
DrPepper Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Quote:I have caught bits and pieces of this but now am excited to hear it running on an ATV!
How does it load, by USB stick or?
Can't wait to take it for a test drive!

I have it running on the HDD, the patchstick to boot up though.

Once the patchstick swaps to the HDD , it takes about 12seconds to load and to be fully operational.

Awesome.
find quote
.:B:. Offline
Fan
Posts: 420
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
live4ever Wrote:So the 260 beta Nvidia driver gives us audio over HDMI? I remember having to use 100 series that would only work with specific Linux kernels etc.

Where did you read that? I didn't see anyone confirm they had it working...

deraaij Wrote:You can run it on an USB, on HDD using an USB to start it (besides old atv os) or instead of the atv os on hdd without USB... whatever suits you best.....

Will OpenELEC claim the whole HD or can I tell it to install to a certain partition? I have a fully functional Arch Linux installation on it (but 1080p with CrystalHD is pretty wonky), I'd rather not have the whole setup wiped.

* Netgear WNDR3700, OpenWrt Barrier Breaker 14.07 RC2+ :: HP Procurve V1410-8G switch
* OpenELEC 4: HTPC Zotac Nano AD10 with Pulse-Eight CEC adapter, Sony KDL52-NX800 :: Desktop Phenom II X4 980 BE / AMD HD6950 / 23" Dell Full HD
* Debian Jessie x86_64: Celeron G1610, HTTP/NFS/MySQL/ZFS server
* Blog
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-09 23:42 by .:B:..)
find quote
deraaij Offline
Donor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #26
.:B:. Wrote:Will OpenELEC claim the whole HD or can I tell it to install to a certain partition? I have a fully functional Arch Linux installation on it (but 1080p with CrystalHD is pretty wonky), I'd rather not have the whole setup wiped.

No because it is very small you need at least 1GB. In the beginning I had it running besides the atv os and ubuntu.

You need two partitions: one of +/- 250mb and one of 750mb or more.
find quote
JDizzy Offline
Fan
Posts: 376
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Californication
Post: #27
Not being a technical person, will your installer automatically setup the partitions needed to the HDD if wanting to install next to OSX?
If not, I guess the next best thing would be running off the stick but then you are limited by the size of the stick.
I think you said that using the stick, the image will take about 1GB, so if using a 8GB stick, you would have 7GB left to use?
find quote
deraaij Offline
Donor
Posts: 54
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #28
JDizzy Wrote:Not being a technical person, will your installer automatically setup the partitions needed to the HDD if wanting to install next to OSX?
If not, I guess the next best thing would be running off the stick but then you are limited by the size of the stick.
I think you said that using the stick, the image will take about 1GB, so if using a 8GB stick, you would have 7GB left to use?

We will make a howto for partiotioning the hdd and maybe in some weeks an installer. if you use a 8gb stick you have 7.75GB left of which 512mb is used as a memory swap file.

Updating the kernel / xbmc once it is installed is super easy (auto or manually copying two files via default available samba share). Just something "not technical" users are looking for :-)
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 900
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #29
Hi,

JDizzy Wrote:Not being a technical person, will your installer automatically setup the partitions needed to the HDD if wanting to install next to OSX?
If not, I guess the next best thing would be running off the stick but then you are limited by the size of the stick.
I think you said that using the stick, the image will take about 1GB, so if using a 8GB stick, you would have 7GB left to use?

for the first releases we have no installer with ATV support. so there bill be an little howto to install manually. OpenELEC.tv for ATV is now around 85MB. but the ATV has only 256MB RAM included so we create an swapfile on first boot. The swapfile size will be 512MB. thats why 750MB minimum is recommended for the second partition (where the swapfile is) we need also some space for the XBMC Homefolder for creating database etc....

At this moment the first partition can be also 128MB, but we recommend a bit more space for further versions.

but in general you are right on an 8GB Stick you have a bit more then 7GB for your own use.

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
Sam.Nazarko Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 852
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Location: London
Post: #30
I'll see how this pans out before I make a Dharma image, but I am planning to make a small Windows app that lets you make a USB that either boots directly or restores the image to the internal HDD.

Self-updating and notifications through JSON-RPC?
find quote
Post Reply