[RELEASE] PicasaWeb - Picasa Web Albums Image Plugin Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
Or if you can tell me how to duplicate the plugin then I would be able to login with another account.
I've already tried... but i don't have enough skills to find what to edit in the plugin to be able XBMC to recognize as a different one.

Thanks
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,254
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 175
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #152
Create a duplicate directory with another name.
Edit the addon.xml file to change the addon id to match the new directory name and the addon name so it's not confusing in the addon list.
You'll also need to replace 'plugin.image.picasa' wherever it appears in default.py with the new ID.
XBMC will need to be restarted if it was running while you did this.
That should do the trick.

But I'll eventually get around to adding multi-user support Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
I did what you said but i'm getting this message
"Add on does not have the correct structure"

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1096....gplus.zip
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,254
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 175
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #154
I extracted it into my addons directory and it worked fine. So something else must be wrong on your end.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #155
(2014-03-15 23:38)ruuk Wrote:  I extracted it into my addons directory and it worked fine. So something else must be wrong on your end.

Sad It doesn't work. I tried 100 different ways to archive the files and still getting this error.
Looks like I gonna wait for you to add this functionality.

Thanks for the help. Really appreciated.
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
(2014-03-15 23:38)ruuk Wrote:  I extracted it into my addons directory and it worked fine. So something else must be wrong on your end.

Sad It doesn't work. I tried 100 different ways to archive the files and still getting this error.
Looks like I gonna wait for you to add this functionality.

Thanks for the help. Really appreciated.
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #157
(2014-03-15 23:38)ruuk Wrote:  I extracted it into my addons directory and it worked fine. So something else must be wrong on your end.

Sad It doesn't work. I tried 100 different ways to archive the files and still getting this error.
Looks like I gonna wait for you to add this functionality.

Thanks for the help. Really appreciated.
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,254
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 175
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #158
I see you said you archived the files. If you are just trying to run the addon as 2 separate addons, you only need a to have both directories in the addons folder. You don't need to install it from zip.
From you zip in extracted the plugin.image.gplus directory into my addons folder and it worked alongside the original addon. I don't know what the _MACOSX folder was for.

But I'll add multi-user as soon as I can Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #159
Finally !!! I tried also to put the folder directly in the addon folder but instead in the main addon I was putting it in userdata/addon
Now everything works !!!!

Cheers!!!!
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #160
Hi, It's me again with another issue.
Here is the error when I'm trying to see Favorite Users
http://pastebin.com/JZkWFVuM

Thanks again !
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,254
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 175
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #161
Version 1.0.11

Changes:
- More fixes for encoding errors

On my REPO.

venelinn: Try this out.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
venelinn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #162
Still errors Sad
http://pastebin.com/d3GsbZ3k
find quote
ruuk Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,254
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 175
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #163
Version 1.0.12

Changes:
- More fixes for encoding errors

On my REPO.

venelinn: Now try this out. If this doesn't work, I'll have to work out a more elaborate solution.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply