faulty xbmc android remote

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kevcampbell Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #1
hello all

massive fan of the android xbmc remote but sometimes after a while playing media, it is as if the server or the remote goes to sleep or something happens because after i have left it a while and go to use the remote, whether it is just to use the remote to go through my media library or actually use it as a remote to fast forward or pause something, after leaving the remote untouched for a while when i go to press the remote, the outcome is different sometimes

sometimes i have a long wait, like 5 seconds sometimes for the key press to reach xbmc

other times, the xbmc will mess up xbmc, what happens is i go to do something like pause or fast foward, and it sends xbmc crazy and it goes back and forth with being paused and resumed or will fast forward so fast it reaches the end of the media and once that happens it will go back to my media library and it will still be going crazy, what will be happening is it will just be flicking through my media library as if i had my finger hold down on the right arrow key on my keyboard and not letting go

so what i have to do is go to task manager and end the process of xbmc

i was hoping it would have been fixed when i recently updated xbmc remote on android market, but guess not, and it has happened with multiple different versions of xbmc, so i have no idea what it is, but i hope someone does and i hope this gets fixed because it is extremely irritating when them things happen

these events are of course unexpected by the way, sometimes i use the remote and its good, but more than half the time the remote and xbmc does not get on too well and sometimes i just have to go back to using keyboard, not happy

some information is below, i hope someone can reply after writing all this

windows 7 x64
xbmc dharma beta 3 (but the issue has happened with all 3 betas and the last final xbmc, can not remember the name)
using an lg gt540 phone, running android 1.6, i can not update to anything above 1.6 at the moment because there is no available update from lg yet
xbmc android remote is up to date

i love xbmc
find quote
Sugarman19 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
i have the same problem. It almost seems like a key gets stuck or something and XBMC goes nuts processing it. If I kill the android remote and wait 5 - 10 seconds the craziness stops. It almost makes the remote unusable. Any fixes or advice for this one yet?
find quote
the_alien Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 423
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Check the setting "Explicitly Send Repeats" and play with those settings.

XBMCLive Dharma beta 2 running on an ASRock ION 330 HT
find quote
svinyard Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
This is funny...I'm having this exact problem and finally found a thread on it. Wonder if there is a definite fix out there...driving me NUTS
find quote
SimonV Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Also reporting in, same issue when controlling xbmc over tcp/ip, it's like a key is being pressed continuously. It then goes on, scrolling through the menu's, or changing the screen aspect ratio.

I'm using the latest xbmc-live release.

Strange thing is, I started using XBMC Constellation on the iPad and my girlfriend just sent me a mail she's having the same issue with that now.

I might try to mirror the switchport and use wireshark to see if there's actually packets being sent over the lan... But it's not really reproducible, most of the times it works without a problem.

edit: will try changing the explicit setting in the options tonight
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-05 11:24 by SimonV.)
find quote
adytum Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
svinyard Wrote:This is funny...I'm having this exact problem and finally found a thread on it. Wonder if there is a definite fix out there...driving me NUTS

My sentiments exactly!

Especially now that I managed to throw the charger for my Dinovo mini in the garbage. No
find quote
Hudson_Hawk04 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,169
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 3
Post: #7
have you made the developers of the remote aware of the issue? That would be a place to start.

I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day.
Frank Sinatra
If I managed to help you in any way, please add to my reputation
.
find quote
molix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I am having this problem too... driving me nuts.

I'll try to fiddle with the settings, but any help is really appreciated.
find quote
HiDdEnTaLnT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Tampa, Florida
Post: #9
Having the same issues. It happens on all of my systems including windows, atv2 and the new openelec install I just did. Any help would be appreciated...
find quote
fldc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Vadstena, Sweden
Post: #10
I have the same problem, has this been reported?
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
i found that if you press the arrow in the direction that it's scrolling, it stops.
find quote
e2zippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I have the exact same issue! Only way to make it stop is to press in the same direction.
Any news on this? Extremely annoying it is!

I'm on win7 x64 and I'm running Eden.
And using the latest version of the Android remote.
find quote
HiDdEnTaLnT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Tampa, Florida
Post: #13
Just so people who come across this thread know, what worked for me was going to settings on the android remote and checking the box for "Explicitly Send Repeats". I have not had an issue since. Hope this helps others who dont have this box checked.
find quote
wes paich Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
that does work, but it makes it a bit slow moving through a large library.
find quote