Release - Forum Browser - Programs Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1036
I'm quite sure it's not recording my password, as when I click ok I don't get logged in
find quote
ruuk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1037
(2014-10-05 20:25)hasselhof Wrote:  I'm quite sure it's not recording my password, as when I click ok I don't get logged in

Is it still working fine for you on Gotham?

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1038
(2014-10-05 20:25)hasselhof Wrote:  I'm quite sure it's not recording my password, as when I click ok I don't get logged in
I just tested on Win 8 with Helix alpha 4. I was able to set my username and password, and it logged me into xbmc.org fine. I guess I'll need a log.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1039
(2014-10-06 17:56)ruuk Wrote:  
(2014-10-05 20:25)hasselhof Wrote:  I'm quite sure it's not recording my password, as when I click ok I don't get logged in

Is it still working fine for you on Gotham?

Yes it's still working fine.

I was having trouble with your repo earlier, saying not compatible ie did a fresh install on my htpc with openelec v13.2 , then inside your repo was saying not compatible, I will try again tomorrow.
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1040
Hi ruuk, I've done a fresh install on htpc using standard release openELEC v4.2.1 Gotham 13.2. I'm trying to install the excellent Forum Browser but get 'incompatible' next to V2.1.68 in your repo, and in XBMC,org repo V2.1.0 'incompatible' also. I can't think what i'm missing or doing wrong, what a noobBlush
See screenshots

[Image: b6oopf.png]
[Image: 2eatpqe.png]

Could you help Confused
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-08 17:41 by hasselhof.)
find quote
ruuk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v2.1.70
Post: #1041
Version 2.1.69-2.1.70

Changes:
  • Change OAuth Helper dependency to 0.0.7
  • Remove requests2 module dependency


On my REPO.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1042
(2014-10-08 17:40)hasselhof Wrote:  Hi ruuk, I've done a fresh install on htpc using standard release openELEC v4.2.1 Gotham 13.2. I'm trying to install the excellent Forum Browser but get 'incompatible' next to V2.1.68 in your repo, and in XBMC,org repo V2.1.0 'incompatible' also. I can't think what i'm missing or doing wrong, what a noobBlush

Could you help Confused

Nothing you were doing wrong. It looks like at some point they removed the requests2 module and instead updated the version for requests (which is probably how it should have been done in the first place).
In any case, since this and many of my addons required requests2, this broke them.
In addition to that, Forum Browser no longer directly had the requests2 dependency since I moved those functions to my OAuth Helper module.

This should work now, but let me know if you still have problems.

On a side note, I'm leaving today for the XBMC/Kodi DevCon, to which I was surprised (but grateful) to be invited to this year. Incidentally, for an 1 hour and 45 minutes I'll be at the Heathrow airport hanging out in the same country as you for that brief interval Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1043
(2014-10-08 18:45)ruuk Wrote:  Version 2.1.69-2.1.70

Changes:
  • Change OAuth Helper dependency to 0.0.7
  • Remove requests2 module dependency


On my REPO.

That was quick, thanks for the update.

(2014-10-08 18:55)ruuk Wrote:  
(2014-10-08 17:40)hasselhof Wrote:  Hi ruuk, I've done a fresh install on htpc using standard release openELEC v4.2.1 Gotham 13.2. I'm trying to install the excellent Forum Browser but get 'incompatible' next to V2.1.68 in your repo, and in XBMC,org repo V2.1.0 'incompatible' also. I can't think what i'm missing or doing wrong, what a noobBlush

Could you help Confused

Nothing you were doing wrong. It looks like at some point they removed the requests2 module and instead updated the version for requests (which is probably how it should have been done in the first place).
In any case, since this and many of my addons required requests2, this broke them.
In addition to that, Forum Browser no longer directly had the requests2 dependency since I moved those functions to my OAuth Helper module.

This should work now, but let me know if you still have problems.

On a side note, I'm leaving today for the XBMC/Kodi DevCon, to which I was surprised (but grateful) to be invited to this year. Incidentally, for an 1 hour and 45 minutes I'll be at the Heathrow airport hanging out in the same country as you for that brief interval Smile

I'm glad it wasn't me Big Grin, The last update sorted everything out perfectly, thanks. Hope you enjoy your stay in England bring a warm coat, hat & gloves Big Grin. DevCon sounds very interesting, right up your street.

As I say Gotham V13.2 works very nicely with Forum Browser V2.1.70.

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-08 19:54 by hasselhof.)
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1044
Hi ruuk, is there any reason for the password authentication keyboard window keep popping up when first starting FB after a reboot. I give it my password it goes away, then next time I reboot I get the pasword window again.
find quote
ruuk Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,590
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 185
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1045
(2014-10-15 17:21)hasselhof Wrote:  Hi ruuk, is there any reason for the password authentication keyboard window keep popping up when first starting FB after a reboot. I give it my password it goes away, then next time I reboot I get the pasword window again.

The keyring is broken on linux platforms, so I have to use the internal keyring, which needs unlocking each time you start XBMC. To get around this you can open Password Storage from programs and choose store password. This will create a random key on disk and use this for encryption. This is not very secure, but better than plaintext. This is now the default, but it wasn't when you first installed it.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-15 17:43 by ruuk.)
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 588
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1046
That sorted it thanksWink
find quote
Post Reply